Verdict
The Vauxhall Mokka passes its MOT first time on 76.2% of tests, 4.0 points lower than a typical car of the same age and mileage (80.3%). That puts it ahead of 18% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2013 Mokka does best (beats 51% of cars) and the 2021 worst (beats 6%).
Of its engines, the 1.7 Diesel does best (beats 43%) and the 1.6 Diesel worst (beats 11%).
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 78.5% | Beats 16% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 73.7% | Beats 15% | E |
| 1.6 Diesel | 73.1% | Beats 11% | E |
| 1.7 Diesel | 71.5% | Beats 43% | C |
| 1.2 Petrol | 86.5% | Beats 15% | E |
| Electric | 85.7% | Beats 9% | E |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Sidelights 3.1× typical
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Coil springs 2.0× typical
Look behind each wheel for a snapped coil (often the bottom one) and listen for clunks over bumps. - Windscreen wipers 1.6× typical
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail. - Track rod ends 2.5× typical
Feel for play or knocking in the steering and check for wear on the inner edges of the front tyres. - Tyre pressure warning (TPMS) 2.4× typical
Make sure no tyre-pressure warning light stays on after start-up. - Exhaust system 3.2× typical
Listen for a blowing exhaust at start-up and look for heavy corrosion underneath.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ball joint dust covers | 3.5% | 0.2% | 18.3× |
| Windscreen wipers | 3.3% | 2.0% | 1.6× |
| Sidelights | 2.9% | 0.9% | 3.1× |
| Coil springs | 2.8% | 1.4% | 2.0× |
| Brake pads | 2.5% | 1.8% | 1.4× |
| Headlight aim | 2.2% | 1.9% | 1.1× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 2.1% | 3.2% | 0.7× |
| Track rod ends | 1.8% | 0.7% | 2.5× |
| Tyre pressure warning (TPMS) | 1.5% | 0.6% | 2.4× |
| Tyre tread depth | 1.4% | 2.0% | 0.7× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A suspension joint dust cover missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc | 39.7 |
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 32.6 |
| A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened | 28.4 |
| A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 26.5 |
| A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm | 23.0 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 22.1 |
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 16.9 |
| A tyre pressure monitoring system malfunctioning or obviously inoperative | 15.3 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2023 Vauxhall Mokka2 engines90.1% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 90.5% | Beats 65% | B |
| Electric | 89.3% | Beats 44% | C |
2022 Vauxhall Mokka2 engines86.9% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 87.1% | Beats 17% | E |
| Electric | 86.2% | Beats 11% | E |
2021 Vauxhall Mokka2 engines84.3% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 84.6% | Beats 7% | E |
| Electric | 83.0% | Beats 3% | E |
2019 Vauxhall Mokka2 engines81.8% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 81.9% | Beats 9% | E |
| 1.6 Diesel | 78.9% | Beats 10% | E |
2018 Vauxhall Mokka3 engines80.4% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 80.7% | Beats 11% | E |
| 1.6 Diesel | 77.3% | Beats 11% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 77.0% | Beats 4% | E |
2017 Vauxhall Mokka3 engines78.0% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 79.3% | Beats 12% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 76.0% | Beats 5% | E |
| 1.6 Diesel | 75.1% | Beats 13% | E |
2016 Vauxhall Mokka3 engines74.4% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 76.4% | Beats 9% | E |
| 1.6 Diesel | 72.4% | Beats 8% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 73.6% | Beats 4% | E |
2015 Vauxhall Mokka4 engines74.4% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 76.6% | Beats 24% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 73.7% | Beats 12% | E |
| 1.6 Diesel | 72.2% | Beats 15% | E |
| 1.7 Diesel | 72.8% | Beats 23% | D |
2014 Vauxhall Mokka3 engines73.3% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.7 Diesel | 71.9% | Beats 44% | C |
| 1.6 Petrol | 73.2% | Beats 30% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 76.0% | Beats 47% | C |
2013 Vauxhall Mokka3 engines70.7% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.7 Diesel | 69.8% | Beats 53% | C |
| 1.6 Petrol | 72.0% | Beats 49% | C |
| 1.4 Petrol | 71.5% | Beats 44% | C |
2012 Vauxhall Mokka3 engines69.2% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.7 Diesel | 68.4% | Beats 59% | C |
| 1.6 Petrol | 71.2% | Beats 59% | C |
| 1.4 Petrol | 68.3% | Beats 38% | D |
FAQ
What is the Vauxhall Mokka MOT pass rate?
76.2% of MOT tests on the Vauxhall Mokka were passed first time, based on 1,732,288 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2012–2023. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 80.3% of the time.
Is the Vauxhall Mokka reliable?
On MOT results it rates E (poor): it passes first time less often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 18% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Vauxhall Mokka year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2013 Mokka does best for its age and mileage: it beats 51% of cars on UK roads. The 2021 does worst: it beats 6%.
Which Vauxhall Mokka engine is best?
Across all years, the 1.7 Diesel does best: it beats 43% of cars on UK roads. The 1.6 Diesel does worst: it beats 11%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Vauxhall Mokka?
The most common failure items are ball joint dust covers, windscreen wipers, sidelights. Compared with similar cars, ball joint dust covers comes up 18.3× as often.