Verdict
The Vauxhall Vivaro passes its MOT first time on 56.8% of tests, 10.0 points lower than a typical car of the same age and mileage (66.9%). That puts it ahead of 10% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2004 Vivaro does best (beats 31% of cars) and the 2017 worst (beats 3%).
Of its engines, the 1.9 Diesel does best (beats 23%) and the 1.5 Diesel worst (beats 3%).
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 66.6% | Beats 6% | E |
| 2.0 Diesel | 49.1% | Beats 9% | E |
| 1.9 Diesel | 45.4% | Beats 23% | D |
| 1.5 Diesel | 73.4% | Beats 3% | E |
| 2.5 Diesel | 49.6% | Beats 30% | D |
| Electric | 81.8% | Beats 1% | E |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Track rod ends 5.5× typical
Feel for play or knocking in the steering and check for wear on the inner edges of the front tyres. - Suspension ball joints 2.9× typical
Listen for knocks over speed bumps and feel for wandering or vague steering. - Handbrake performance 2.7× typical
Check the handbrake holds the car firmly on a slope. - Anti-roll bar links 3.4× typical
A knock or rattle over uneven roads usually means worn anti-roll bar links (cheap to fix). - Number plate lights 2.1× typical
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Shock absorbers 2.0× typical
Push down hard on each corner: it should rebound once and settle. Look for oily dampers.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Track rod ends | 9.6% | 1.7% | 5.5× |
| Sidelights | 5.7% | 3.7% | 1.6× |
| Suspension ball joints | 5.4% | 1.9% | 2.9× |
| Handbrake performance | 5.4% | 2.0% | 2.7× |
| Brake lights | 4.5% | 2.6% | 1.7× |
| Number plate lights | 4.4% | 2.1% | 2.1× |
| Headlight aim | 3.9% | 4.0% | 1.0× |
| Windscreen washers | 3.9% | 2.5% | 1.5× |
| Brake pads | 3.7% | 2.6% | 1.4× |
| Windscreen wipers | 3.5% | 2.3% | 1.5× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 107.9 |
| A steering ball joint with excessive wear or free play | 87.4 |
| A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 46.2 |
| Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 39.7 |
| A rear registration plate lamp or light source missing or inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps | 39.3 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 38.8 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 38.7 |
| Parking brake efficiency below minimum requirement | 37.2 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2023 Vauxhall Vivaro3 engines73.2% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 71.0% | Beats 0% | E |
| Electric | 81.8% | Beats 1% | E |
| 2.0 Diesel | 72.3% | Beats 0% | E |
2022 Vauxhall Vivaro2 engines72.5% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 72.1% | Beats 0% | E |
| 2.0 Diesel | 76.5% | Beats 4% | E |
2021 Vauxhall Vivaro2 engines73.5% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 73.3% | Beats 2% | E |
| 2.0 Diesel | 76.9% | Beats 2% | E |
2020 Vauxhall Vivaro2 engines74.1% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 73.9% | Beats 5% | E |
| 2.0 Diesel | 77.1% | Beats 8% | E |
2019 Vauxhall Vivaro3 engines72.5% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 71.1% | Beats 4% | E |
| 1.5 Diesel | 74.1% | Beats 11% | E |
| 2.0 Diesel | 79.1% | Beats 24% | D |
2018 Vauxhall Vivaro1 engine69.5% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 69.5% | Beats 4% | E |
2017 Vauxhall Vivaro1 engine66.6% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 66.6% | Beats 3% | E |
2016 Vauxhall Vivaro1 engine66.9% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 66.9% | Beats 6% | E |
2015 Vauxhall Vivaro1 engine64.9% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 64.9% | Beats 8% | E |
2014 Vauxhall Vivaro2 engines57.0% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 53.3% | Beats 2% | E |
| 1.6 Diesel | 63.6% | Beats 11% | E |
2013 Vauxhall Vivaro1 engine52.4% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 52.4% | Beats 5% | E |
2012 Vauxhall Vivaro2 engines48.9% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 49.0% | Beats 5% | E |
| 1.9 Diesel | 48.8% | Beats 4% | E |
2011 Vauxhall Vivaro3 engines46.1% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 46.2% | Beats 5% | E |
| 1.9 Diesel | 45.9% | Beats 5% | E |
| 2.5 Diesel | 46.6% | Beats 6% | E |
2010 Vauxhall Vivaro3 engines45.7% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 45.4% | Beats 9% | E |
| 1.9 Diesel | 46.6% | Beats 10% | E |
| 2.5 Diesel | 48.4% | Beats 15% | E |
2009 Vauxhall Vivaro3 engines47.1% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 46.9% | Beats 16% | E |
| 1.9 Diesel | 48.5% | Beats 17% | E |
| 2.5 Diesel | 48.8% | Beats 21% | D |
2008 Vauxhall Vivaro3 engines47.3% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 47.2% | Beats 22% | D |
| 1.9 Diesel | 47.3% | Beats 22% | D |
| 2.5 Diesel | 51.8% | Beats 37% | D |
2007 Vauxhall Vivaro3 engines46.1% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 46.1% | Beats 22% | D |
| 1.9 Diesel | 45.1% | Beats 19% | E |
| 2.5 Diesel | 52.8% | Beats 45% | C |
2006 Vauxhall Vivaro3 engines44.7% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 44.6% | Beats 22% | D |
| 2.0 Diesel | 45.8% | Beats 23% | D |
| 2.5 Diesel | 51.0% | Beats 40% | D |
2005 Vauxhall Vivaro2 engines45.9% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 45.8% | Beats 29% | D |
| 2.5 Diesel | 49.2% | Beats 39% | D |
2004 Vauxhall Vivaro2 engines45.1% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 45.1% | Beats 31% | D |
| 2.5 Diesel | 45.3% | Beats 28% | D |
2003 Vauxhall Vivaro1 engine44.6% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 44.6% | Beats 30% | D |
2002 Vauxhall Vivaro1 engine44.6% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 44.6% | Beats 29% | D |
2001 Vauxhall Vivaro1 engine49.0% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 49.0% | Beats 44% | C |
FAQ
What is the Vauxhall Vivaro MOT pass rate?
56.8% of MOT tests on the Vauxhall Vivaro were passed first time, based on 1,623,288 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2001–2023. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 66.9% of the time.
Is the Vauxhall Vivaro reliable?
On MOT results it rates E (poor): it passes first time less often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 10% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Vauxhall Vivaro year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2004 Vivaro does best for its age and mileage: it beats 31% of cars on UK roads. The 2017 does worst: it beats 3%.
Which Vauxhall Vivaro engine is best?
Across all years, the 1.9 Diesel does best: it beats 23% of cars on UK roads. The 1.5 Diesel does worst: it beats 3%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Vauxhall Vivaro?
The most common failure items are track rod ends, sidelights, suspension ball joints. Compared with similar cars, track rod ends comes up 5.5× as often.