Verdict
The Vauxhall Zafira passes its MOT first time on 61.0% of tests, 3.3 points lower than a typical car of the same age and mileage (64.3%). That puts it ahead of 34% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2013 Zafira does best (beats 39% of cars) and the 2017 worst (beats 18%).
Of its engines, the 1.9 Diesel does best (beats 41%) and the 1.4 Petrol worst (beats 27%).
Better than average on seat belts & airbags.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 55.3% | Beats 30% | D |
| 1.8 Petrol | 59.4% | Beats 38% | D |
| 2.0 Diesel | 67.9% | Beats 40% | C |
| 1.4 Petrol | 77.5% | Beats 27% | D |
| 1.7 Diesel | 61.8% | Beats 31% | D |
| 1.9 Diesel | 54.3% | Beats 41% | C |
| 1.6 Diesel | 72.6% | Beats 21% | D |
| 2.2 Petrol | 57.5% | Beats 53% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 62.0% | Beats 79% | B |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Coil springs 1.8× typical
Look behind each wheel for a snapped coil (often the bottom one) and listen for clunks over bumps. - Engine warning light 2.5× typical
The engine warning light should come on with the ignition and go out once the engine starts. If it stays on, get the fault codes read before you buy. - Exhaust emissions (catalyst) 2.1× typical
Check past MOT emissions readings in the car's history: rising readings can mean catalyst or sensor problems. - Exhaust system 1.8× typical
Listen for a blowing exhaust at start-up and look for heavy corrosion underneath. - Brake pads 1.5× typical
Ask when the pads were last replaced and look for a brake-wear warning on the dash. - Tyre damage & cracking
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coil springs | 5.8% | 3.2% | 1.8× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 4.9% | 3.8% | 1.3× |
| Headlight aim | 4.4% | 4.1% | 1.1× |
| Sidelights | 3.8% | 4.0% | 1.0× |
| Tyre tread depth | 3.6% | 3.2% | 1.1× |
| Engine warning light | 3.5% | 1.4% | 2.5× |
| Windscreen washers | 3.5% | 2.6% | 1.4× |
| Brake pads | 3.4% | 2.3% | 1.5× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 3.3% | 2.9% | 1.1× |
| Exhaust system | 2.8% | 1.6% | 1.8× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened | 57.6 |
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 49.3 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 43.7 |
| Engine MIL illuminated indicating a malfunction | 38.7 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 36.3 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 34.9 |
| A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm | 32.7 |
| A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 29.3 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2018 Vauxhall Zafira2 engines79.3% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 79.4% | Beats 11% | E |
| 2.0 Diesel | 76.8% | Beats 13% | E |
2017 Vauxhall Zafira3 engines78.4% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 78.5% | Beats 15% | E |
| 2.0 Diesel | 79.6% | Beats 44% | C |
| 1.6 Diesel | 76.2% | Beats 25% | D |
2016 Vauxhall Zafira3 engines76.7% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 78.1% | Beats 27% | D |
| 2.0 Diesel | 76.9% | Beats 41% | C |
| 1.6 Diesel | 72.2% | Beats 14% | E |
2015 Vauxhall Zafira4 engines75.6% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 74.7% | Beats 40% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 77.3% | Beats 35% | D |
| 1.6 Diesel | 71.6% | Beats 25% | D |
| 1.8 Petrol | 75.7% | Beats 36% | D |
2014 Vauxhall Zafira6 engines71.5% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Petrol | 72.5% | Beats 35% | D |
| 2.0 Diesel | 70.4% | Beats 37% | D |
| 1.7 Diesel | 68.7% | Beats 29% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 74.6% | Beats 43% | C |
| 1.6 Diesel | 71.8% | Beats 54% | C |
| 1.6 Petrol | 68.5% | Beats 19% | E |
2013 Vauxhall Zafira5 engines68.5% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 69.5% | Beats 40% | C |
| 1.7 Diesel | 64.9% | Beats 28% | D |
| 2.0 Diesel | 69.2% | Beats 51% | C |
| 1.8 Petrol | 68.8% | Beats 34% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 73.4% | Beats 58% | C |
2012 Vauxhall Zafira6 engines64.3% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 64.6% | Beats 30% | D |
| 1.7 Diesel | 61.2% | Beats 27% | D |
| 1.8 Petrol | 66.1% | Beats 39% | D |
| 2.0 Diesel | 68.3% | Beats 62% | B |
| 1.9 Diesel | 66.8% | Beats 58% | C |
| 1.4 Petrol | 69.0% | Beats 53% | C |
2011 Vauxhall Zafira3 engines60.8% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.7 Diesel | 59.7% | Beats 34% | D |
| 1.8 Petrol | 61.9% | Beats 40% | C |
| 1.6 Petrol | 62.4% | Beats 38% | D |
2010 Vauxhall Zafira4 engines56.7% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 56.3% | Beats 30% | D |
| 1.9 Diesel | 57.5% | Beats 34% | D |
| 1.7 Diesel | 55.9% | Beats 30% | D |
| 1.8 Petrol | 56.8% | Beats 34% | D |
2009 Vauxhall Zafira4 engines54.2% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 52.3% | Beats 23% | D |
| 1.9 Diesel | 56.3% | Beats 42% | C |
| 1.8 Petrol | 57.4% | Beats 43% | C |
| 2.2 Petrol | 63.2% | Beats 60% | C |
2008 Vauxhall Zafira5 engines52.8% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 50.4% | Beats 24% | D |
| 1.9 Diesel | 54.0% | Beats 43% | C |
| 1.8 Petrol | 54.5% | Beats 43% | C |
| 2.2 Petrol | 61.2% | Beats 58% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 65.6% | Beats 80% | A |
2007 Vauxhall Zafira5 engines51.2% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 49.9% | Beats 27% | D |
| 1.8 Petrol | 51.9% | Beats 36% | D |
| 1.9 Diesel | 51.5% | Beats 38% | D |
| 2.2 Petrol | 58.4% | Beats 54% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 59.5% | Beats 63% | B |
2006 Vauxhall Zafira5 engines50.2% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 49.0% | Beats 32% | D |
| 1.9 Diesel | 50.8% | Beats 43% | C |
| 1.8 Petrol | 50.8% | Beats 39% | D |
| 2.2 Petrol | 56.2% | Beats 53% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 61.6% | Beats 75% | B |
2005 Vauxhall Zafira6 engines47.8% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 46.1% | Beats 27% | D |
| 1.8 Petrol | 49.5% | Beats 37% | D |
| 2.0 Diesel | 46.8% | Beats 34% | D |
| 1.9 Diesel | 49.5% | Beats 43% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 61.0% | Beats 77% | B |
| 2.2 Petrol | 52.1% | Beats 43% | C |
2004 Vauxhall Zafira5 engines47.9% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 45.7% | Beats 30% | D |
| 1.8 Petrol | 50.8% | Beats 45% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 45.5% | Beats 34% | D |
| 2.0 Petrol | 62.2% | Beats 83% | A |
| 2.2 Petrol | 51.6% | Beats 47% | C |
2003 Vauxhall Zafira4 engines46.8% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Petrol | 47.1% | Beats 35% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 45.2% | Beats 30% | D |
| 2.0 Diesel | 45.5% | Beats 36% | D |
| 2.0 Petrol | 61.8% | Beats 82% | A |
2002 Vauxhall Zafira4 engines47.6% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Petrol | 48.2% | Beats 39% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 45.7% | Beats 32% | D |
| 2.0 Diesel | 45.5% | Beats 37% | D |
| 2.0 Petrol | 64.2% | Beats 87% | A |
2001 Vauxhall Zafira3 engines47.7% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 46.5% | Beats 34% | D |
| 1.8 Petrol | 49.8% | Beats 43% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 45.3% | Beats 34% | D |
2000 Vauxhall Zafira2 engines45.0% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Petrol | 46.4% | Beats 30% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 43.4% | Beats 21% | D |
1999 Vauxhall Zafira1 engine46.9% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Petrol | 46.9% | Beats 26% | D |
FAQ
What is the Vauxhall Zafira MOT pass rate?
61.0% of MOT tests on the Vauxhall Zafira were passed first time, based on 2,234,969 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 1999–2018. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 64.3% of the time.
Is the Vauxhall Zafira reliable?
On MOT results it rates D (below average): it passes first time less often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 34% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Vauxhall Zafira year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2013 Zafira does best for its age and mileage: it beats 39% of cars on UK roads. The 2017 does worst: it beats 18%.
Which Vauxhall Zafira engine is best?
Across all years, the 1.9 Diesel does best: it beats 41% of cars on UK roads. The 1.4 Petrol does worst: it beats 27%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Vauxhall Zafira?
The most common failure items are coil springs, tyre damage & cracking, headlight aim. Compared with similar cars, coil springs comes up 1.8× as often.