Verdict
The Volkswagen Amarok passes its MOT first time on 77.9% of tests, 3.9 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (74.0%). That puts it ahead of 72% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2014 Amarok does best (beats 79% of cars) and the 2015 worst (beats 71%).
Of its engines, the 2.0 Diesel does best (beats 73%) and the 3.0 Diesel worst (beats 71%).
Better than average on suspension, tyres, visibility.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 75.4% | Beats 73% | B |
| 3.0 Diesel | 82.8% | Beats 71% | B |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Handbrake performance 3.5× typical
Check the handbrake holds the car firmly on a slope. - Brake performance 2.5× typical
On the test drive, brake firmly: the car should stop straight with no pulsing through the pedal. - Shock absorbers 1.8× typical
Push down hard on each corner: it should rebound once and settle. Look for oily dampers. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Brake pads
Ask when the pads were last replaced and look for a brake-wear warning on the dash. - Tyre damage & cracking
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Handbrake performance | 4.3% | 1.2% | 3.5× |
| Headlight aim | 2.3% | 2.8% | 0.8× |
| Brake pads | 2.0% | 2.6% | 0.8× |
| Brake performance | 1.8% | 0.7% | 2.5× |
| Shock absorbers | 1.6% | 0.9% | 1.8× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 1.6% | 3.7% | 0.4× |
| Windscreen washers | 1.6% | 1.9% | 0.8× |
| Rear fog light | 1.5% | 0.4% | 3.5× |
| Engine warning light | 1.4% | 1.1% | 1.3× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 1.4% | 1.8% | 0.7× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| Parking brake efficiency below minimum requirement | 24.5 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 22.5 |
| Engine MIL illuminated indicating a malfunction | 21.6 |
| A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm | 18.9 |
| Significant brake effort recorded with no brake applied indicating a binding brake | 17.4 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 15.9 |
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 15.2 |
| A shock absorber damaged to the extent that it does not function or showing signs of severe leakage | 15.0 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2020 Volkswagen Amarok1 engine85.1% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 85.1% | Beats 73% | B |
2019 Volkswagen Amarok1 engine84.5% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 84.5% | Beats 77% | B |
2018 Volkswagen Amarok1 engine82.1% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 82.1% | Beats 69% | B |
2017 Volkswagen Amarok2 engines80.7% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 80.5% | Beats 66% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 82.0% | Beats 78% | B |
2016 Volkswagen Amarok1 engine79.8% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 79.8% | Beats 72% | B |
2015 Volkswagen Amarok1 engine77.8% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 77.8% | Beats 71% | B |
2014 Volkswagen Amarok1 engine76.4% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 76.4% | Beats 79% | B |
2013 Volkswagen Amarok1 engine73.4% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 73.4% | Beats 79% | B |
2012 Volkswagen Amarok1 engine67.3% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 67.3% | Beats 63% | B |
2011 Volkswagen Amarok1 engine65.1% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 65.1% | Beats 63% | B |
FAQ
What is the Volkswagen Amarok MOT pass rate?
77.9% of MOT tests on the Volkswagen Amarok were passed first time, based on 151,017 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2011–2020. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 74.0% of the time.
Is the Volkswagen Amarok reliable?
On MOT results it rates B (good): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 72% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Volkswagen Amarok year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2014 Amarok does best for its age and mileage: it beats 79% of cars on UK roads. The 2015 does worst: it beats 71%.
Which Volkswagen Amarok engine is best?
Across all years, the 2.0 Diesel does best: it beats 73% of cars on UK roads. The 3.0 Diesel does worst: it beats 71%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Volkswagen Amarok?
The most common failure items are handbrake performance, headlight aim, brake pads. Compared with similar cars, handbrake performance comes up 3.5× as often.