Verdict
The Volkswagen Beetle passes its MOT first time on 58.6% of tests, 4.8 points lower than a typical car of the same age and mileage (63.4%). That puts it ahead of 29% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2005 Beetle does best (beats 40% of cars) and the 2015 worst (beats 17%).
Of its engines, the 1.9 Diesel does best (beats 42%) and the 2.0 Diesel worst (beats 23%).
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 51.2% | Beats 27% | D |
| 2.0 Petrol | 50.5% | Beats 29% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 63.0% | Beats 27% | D |
| 1.2 Petrol | 75.0% | Beats 24% | D |
| 2.0 Diesel | 72.0% | Beats 23% | D |
| 1.9 Diesel | 51.7% | Beats 42% | C |
| 1.6 Diesel | 69.2% | Beats 20% | D |
| 1.8 Petrol | 53.2% | Beats 49% | C |
| 2.3 Petrol | 54.8% | Beats 56% | C |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Engine warning light 2.6× typical
The engine warning light should come on with the ignition and go out once the engine starts. If it stays on, get the fault codes read before you buy. - Suspension arm bushes 2.5× typical
Listen for knocks over speed bumps and feel for wandering or vague steering. - Headlight bulbs & units 1.7× typical
Check dipped and main beam on both sides. - Exhaust emissions (catalyst) 2.2× typical
Check past MOT emissions readings in the car's history: rising readings can mean catalyst or sensor problems. - Track rod ends 2.0× typical
Feel for play or knocking in the steering and check for wear on the inner edges of the front tyres. - Windscreen wipers 1.5× typical
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Headlight bulbs & units | 5.2% | 3.1% | 1.7× |
| Headlight aim | 4.8% | 4.5% | 1.1× |
| Windscreen wipers | 4.4% | 2.9% | 1.5× |
| Engine warning light | 4.4% | 1.7% | 2.6× |
| Coil springs | 4.3% | 3.0% | 1.5× |
| Brake lights | 4.1% | 3.4% | 1.2× |
| Exhaust emissions (catalyst) | 3.8% | 1.7% | 2.2× |
| Suspension arm bushes | 3.8% | 1.5% | 2.5× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 3.7% | 3.6% | 1.0× |
| Track rod ends | 3.6% | 1.9% | 2.0× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 58.6 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 47.8 |
| Engine MIL illuminated indicating a malfunction | 46.9 |
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 43.0 |
| A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened | 42.7 |
| A headlamp or light source missing, inoperative or more than ½ not functioning in the case of LED | 37.6 |
| Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 36.6 |
| Steering rack gaiter or ball joint dust cover missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc | 30.9 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2018 Volkswagen Beetle3 engines82.9% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 84.0% | Beats 20% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 83.2% | Beats 17% | E |
| 2.0 Diesel | 79.8% | Beats 7% | E |
2017 Volkswagen Beetle3 engines78.5% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 78.5% | Beats 4% | E |
| 2.0 Diesel | 77.0% | Beats 5% | E |
| 1.4 Petrol | 81.0% | Beats 14% | E |
2016 Volkswagen Beetle3 engines76.6% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 78.1% | Beats 13% | E |
| 2.0 Diesel | 73.4% | Beats 6% | E |
| 1.4 Petrol | 79.6% | Beats 20% | D |
2015 Volkswagen Beetle4 engines75.5% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 73.4% | Beats 12% | E |
| 1.2 Petrol | 76.9% | Beats 18% | E |
| 1.4 Petrol | 78.2% | Beats 29% | D |
| 1.6 Diesel | 73.6% | Beats 15% | E |
2014 Volkswagen Beetle5 engines72.3% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 72.7% | Beats 19% | E |
| 2.0 Diesel | 71.5% | Beats 22% | D |
| 1.6 Diesel | 70.7% | Beats 23% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 73.8% | Beats 23% | D |
| 2.0 Petrol | 78.3% | Beats 44% | C |
2013 Volkswagen Beetle5 engines70.0% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 70.4% | Beats 45% | C |
| 1.2 Petrol | 70.8% | Beats 31% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 70.0% | Beats 24% | D |
| 1.6 Diesel | 65.8% | Beats 20% | D |
| 2.0 Petrol | 77.4% | Beats 66% | B |
2012 Volkswagen Beetle3 engines68.6% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 67.4% | Beats 32% | D |
| 1.2 Petrol | 71.9% | Beats 56% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 66.0% | Beats 39% | D |
2011 Volkswagen Beetle2 engines62.4% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 62.7% | Beats 26% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 61.3% | Beats 23% | D |
2010 Volkswagen Beetle3 engines60.4% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 60.9% | Beats 30% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 59.3% | Beats 24% | D |
| 1.9 Diesel | 60.5% | Beats 43% | C |
2009 Volkswagen Beetle3 engines56.2% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 56.5% | Beats 27% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 55.7% | Beats 20% | D |
| 1.9 Diesel | 55.7% | Beats 35% | D |
2008 Volkswagen Beetle4 engines53.9% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 53.3% | Beats 25% | D |
| 1.9 Diesel | 53.8% | Beats 38% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 53.9% | Beats 28% | D |
| 2.0 Petrol | 58.8% | Beats 32% | D |
2007 Volkswagen Beetle4 engines51.3% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 50.2% | Beats 19% | E |
| 1.4 Petrol | 51.7% | Beats 25% | D |
| 1.9 Diesel | 52.9% | Beats 38% | D |
| 2.0 Petrol | 55.4% | Beats 29% | D |
2006 Volkswagen Beetle4 engines52.0% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 51.1% | Beats 30% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 52.1% | Beats 34% | D |
| 1.9 Diesel | 52.4% | Beats 44% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 55.4% | Beats 39% | D |
2005 Volkswagen Beetle5 engines52.4% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 52.0% | Beats 38% | D |
| 2.0 Petrol | 54.5% | Beats 44% | C |
| 1.9 Diesel | 53.4% | Beats 51% | C |
| 1.4 Petrol | 48.1% | Beats 25% | D |
| 1.8 Petrol | 53.5% | Beats 42% | C |
2004 Volkswagen Beetle5 engines48.2% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 46.8% | Beats 25% | D |
| 2.0 Petrol | 49.6% | Beats 30% | D |
| 1.9 Diesel | 48.1% | Beats 38% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 48.4% | Beats 31% | D |
| 1.8 Petrol | 51.0% | Beats 39% | D |
2003 Volkswagen Beetle4 engines47.2% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 46.1% | Beats 25% | D |
| 2.0 Petrol | 47.5% | Beats 26% | D |
| 1.9 Diesel | 48.3% | Beats 41% | C |
| 1.8 Petrol | 54.8% | Beats 58% | C |
2002 Volkswagen Beetle5 engines47.8% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 45.7% | Beats 25% | D |
| 2.0 Petrol | 47.4% | Beats 28% | D |
| 1.9 Diesel | 48.4% | Beats 42% | C |
| 1.8 Petrol | 53.5% | Beats 53% | C |
| 2.3 Petrol | 54.8% | Beats 56% | C |
2001 Volkswagen Beetle3 engines47.5% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 47.9% | Beats 29% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 45.9% | Beats 25% | D |
| 1.8 Petrol | 53.4% | Beats 53% | C |
2000 Volkswagen Beetle1 engine44.8% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 44.8% | Beats 18% | E |
FAQ
What is the Volkswagen Beetle MOT pass rate?
58.6% of MOT tests on the Volkswagen Beetle were passed first time, based on 435,334 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2000–2018. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 63.4% of the time.
Is the Volkswagen Beetle reliable?
On MOT results it rates D (below average): it passes first time less often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 29% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Volkswagen Beetle year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2005 Beetle does best for its age and mileage: it beats 40% of cars on UK roads. The 2015 does worst: it beats 17%.
Which Volkswagen Beetle engine is best?
Across all years, the 1.9 Diesel does best: it beats 42% of cars on UK roads. The 2.0 Diesel does worst: it beats 23%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Volkswagen Beetle?
The most common failure items are headlight bulbs & units, headlight aim, windscreen wipers. Compared with similar cars, engine warning light comes up 2.6× as often.