Verdict
The Volkswagen Caddy passes its MOT first time on 68.8% of tests, 0.8 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (68.1%). That puts it ahead of 55% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2012 Caddy does best (beats 67% of cars) and the 2017 worst (beats 16%).
Of its engines, the 1.9 Diesel does best (beats 65%) and the 2.0 Diesel worst (beats 44%).
Better than average on seat belts & airbags, steering.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 70.5% | Beats 44% | C |
| 1.6 Diesel | 70.1% | Beats 58% | C |
| 1.9 Diesel | 60.1% | Beats 65% | B |
| 1.7 Diesel | 66.8% | Beats 67% | B |
| 1.4 Petrol | 83.5% | Beats 40% | C |
| 1.0 Petrol | 86.1% | Beats 67% | B |
| 1.2 Petrol | 79.0% | Beats 24% | D |
| 1.5 Petrol | 87.1% | Beats 18% | E |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Windscreen washers 1.5× typical
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail. - Suspension arm bushes 1.9× typical
Listen for knocks over speed bumps and feel for wandering or vague steering. - Tyre damage & cracking
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Tyre tread depth
Check every tyre, including the inner edge, has at least 3 mm of tread. Uneven wear can point to alignment or suspension problems. - Brake pads
Ask when the pads were last replaced and look for a brake-wear warning on the dash.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tyre damage & cracking | 4.4% | 3.9% | 1.1× |
| Windscreen washers | 3.7% | 2.4% | 1.5× |
| Headlight aim | 3.2% | 3.7% | 0.8× |
| Tyre tread depth | 3.2% | 3.3% | 1.0× |
| Brake pads | 2.6% | 2.5% | 1.0× |
| Suspension arm bushes | 2.6% | 1.4% | 1.9× |
| Sidelights | 2.2% | 3.5% | 0.6× |
| Brake lights | 2.2% | 2.5% | 0.9× |
| Windscreen wipers | 2.1% | 2.2% | 1.0× |
| Coil springs | 1.9% | 2.6% | 0.7× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 59.4 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 36.7 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 31.6 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 31.6 |
| A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm | 25.2 |
| A suspension joint dust cover missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc | 23.5 |
| Engine MIL illuminated indicating a malfunction | 22.5 |
| A tyre seriously damaged | 21.6 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2023 Volkswagen Caddy1 engine82.0% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 82.0% | Beats 27% | D |
2022 Volkswagen Caddy2 engines83.8% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 83.3% | Beats 38% | D |
| 1.5 Petrol | 87.1% | Beats 18% | E |
2021 Volkswagen Caddy1 engine82.9% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 82.9% | Beats 39% | D |
2020 Volkswagen Caddy1 engine81.0% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 81.0% | Beats 27% | D |
2019 Volkswagen Caddy2 engines79.4% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 79.2% | Beats 29% | D |
| 1.0 Petrol | 86.4% | Beats 67% | B |
2018 Volkswagen Caddy4 engines80.0% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 79.7% | Beats 49% | C |
| 1.4 Petrol | 84.1% | Beats 45% | C |
| 1.2 Petrol | 79.0% | Beats 24% | D |
| 1.0 Petrol | 85.7% | Beats 66% | B |
2017 Volkswagen Caddy3 engines74.3% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 73.9% | Beats 15% | E |
| 1.6 Diesel | 77.2% | Beats 50% | C |
| 1.4 Petrol | 82.5% | Beats 34% | D |
2016 Volkswagen Caddy2 engines72.4% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 72.3% | Beats 18% | E |
| 1.6 Diesel | 72.8% | Beats 22% | D |
2015 Volkswagen Caddy2 engines72.9% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 72.6% | Beats 33% | D |
| 2.0 Diesel | 75.5% | Beats 57% | C |
2014 Volkswagen Caddy2 engines72.0% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 71.7% | Beats 55% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 76.6% | Beats 80% | B |
2013 Volkswagen Caddy2 engines70.1% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 69.9% | Beats 62% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 73.2% | Beats 77% | B |
2012 Volkswagen Caddy4 engines68.3% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 68.1% | Beats 66% | B |
| 1.7 Diesel | 67.7% | Beats 68% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 70.7% | Beats 79% | B |
| 1.9 Diesel | 69.1% | Beats 72% | B |
2011 Volkswagen Caddy4 engines66.2% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 66.2% | Beats 67% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 66.4% | Beats 69% | B |
| 1.9 Diesel | 66.2% | Beats 66% | B |
| 1.7 Diesel | 65.2% | Beats 66% | B |
2010 Volkswagen Caddy3 engines61.1% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 59.9% | Beats 57% | C |
| 1.9 Diesel | 62.5% | Beats 62% | B |
| 1.6 Diesel | 66.1% | Beats 72% | B |
2009 Volkswagen Caddy2 engines60.5% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 62.3% | Beats 68% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 58.4% | Beats 57% | C |
2008 Volkswagen Caddy2 engines60.2% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 61.2% | Beats 70% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 58.0% | Beats 61% | B |
2007 Volkswagen Caddy2 engines57.8% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 59.3% | Beats 66% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 56.1% | Beats 58% | C |
2006 Volkswagen Caddy2 engines56.0% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 58.0% | Beats 65% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 52.9% | Beats 50% | C |
2005 Volkswagen Caddy2 engines55.0% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 57.4% | Beats 66% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 52.4% | Beats 51% | C |
2004 Volkswagen Caddy2 engines52.9% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 52.2% | Beats 55% | C |
| 1.9 Diesel | 53.8% | Beats 59% | C |
2003 Volkswagen Caddy1 engine52.3% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 52.3% | Beats 52% | C |
2002 Volkswagen Caddy1 engine51.8% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 51.8% | Beats 52% | C |
2001 Volkswagen Caddy1 engine48.4% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 48.4% | Beats 39% | D |
2000 Volkswagen Caddy1 engine52.3% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 52.3% | Beats 43% | C |
1999 Volkswagen Caddy1 engine55.6% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 55.6% | Beats 47% | C |
1998 Volkswagen Caddy1 engine53.8% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 53.8% | Beats 33% | D |
FAQ
What is the Volkswagen Caddy MOT pass rate?
68.8% of MOT tests on the Volkswagen Caddy were passed first time, based on 1,179,056 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 1998–2023. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 68.1% of the time.
Is the Volkswagen Caddy reliable?
On MOT results it rates C (average): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 55% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Volkswagen Caddy year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2012 Caddy does best for its age and mileage: it beats 67% of cars on UK roads. The 2017 does worst: it beats 16%.
Which Volkswagen Caddy engine is best?
Across all years, the 1.9 Diesel does best: it beats 65% of cars on UK roads. The 2.0 Diesel does worst: it beats 44%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Volkswagen Caddy?
The most common failure items are tyre damage & cracking, windscreen washers, headlight aim. Compared with similar cars, pins and bushes comes up 11.2× as often.