Verdict
The Volkswagen California passes its MOT first time on 83.1% of tests, 3.3 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (79.8%). That puts it ahead of 75% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2013 California does best (beats 89% of cars) and the 2022 worst (beats 55%).
Better than average on lights & electrics, brakes, visibility.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 83.7% | Beats 73% | B |
| 2.5 Diesel | 75.8% | Beats 85% | A |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Coil springs 1.9× typical
Look behind each wheel for a snapped coil (often the bottom one) and listen for clunks over bumps. - Tyre damage & cracking
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Brake pads
Ask when the pads were last replaced and look for a brake-wear warning on the dash. - Tyre tread depth
Check every tyre, including the inner edge, has at least 3 mm of tread. Uneven wear can point to alignment or suspension problems. - Windscreen wipers
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tyre damage & cracking | 3.7% | 3.2% | 1.1× |
| Coil springs | 3.0% | 1.6% | 1.9× |
| Headlight aim | 1.5% | 2.0% | 0.8× |
| ABS warning light | 1.2% | 0.2% | 7.6× |
| Brake pads | 1.0% | 1.7% | 0.6× |
| Tyre tread depth | 0.9% | 1.9% | 0.5× |
| Windscreen wipers | 0.8% | 2.0% | 0.4× |
| Airbag warning light | 0.8% | 0.2% | 4.2× |
| Windscreen washers | 0.7% | 1.5% | 0.5× |
| Shock absorbers | 0.7% | 0.6% | 1.2× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened | 29.9 |
| A tyre seriously damaged | 19.6 |
| A tyre cords visible or damaged | 17.0 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 15.4 |
| Warning device shows system malfunction | 11.7 |
| A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm | 9.4 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 9.1 |
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 8.7 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2022 Volkswagen California1 engine89.9% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 89.9% | Beats 55% | C |
2021 Volkswagen California1 engine89.2% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 89.2% | Beats 62% | B |
2020 Volkswagen California1 engine89.7% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 89.7% | Beats 74% | B |
2019 Volkswagen California1 engine87.1% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 87.1% | Beats 58% | C |
2018 Volkswagen California1 engine86.0% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 86.0% | Beats 60% | C |
2017 Volkswagen California1 engine85.1% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 85.1% | Beats 67% | B |
2016 Volkswagen California1 engine83.9% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 83.9% | Beats 71% | B |
2015 Volkswagen California1 engine82.7% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 82.7% | Beats 72% | B |
2014 Volkswagen California1 engine80.7% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 80.7% | Beats 78% | B |
2013 Volkswagen California1 engine80.6% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 80.6% | Beats 89% | A |
2012 Volkswagen California2 engines75.8% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 75.3% | Beats 76% | B |
| 2.5 Diesel | 76.8% | Beats 80% | B |
2011 Volkswagen California2 engines75.9% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 75.8% | Beats 85% | A |
| 2.0 Diesel | 76.1% | Beats 85% | A |
2010 Volkswagen California2 engines74.1% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 75.0% | Beats 89% | A |
| 2.0 Diesel | 72.4% | Beats 79% | B |
FAQ
What is the Volkswagen California MOT pass rate?
83.1% of MOT tests on the Volkswagen California were passed first time, based on 67,022 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2010–2022. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 79.8% of the time.
Is the Volkswagen California reliable?
On MOT results it rates B (good): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 75% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Volkswagen California year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2013 California does best for its age and mileage: it beats 89% of cars on UK roads. The 2022 does worst: it beats 55%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Volkswagen California?
The most common failure items are tyre damage & cracking, coil springs, headlight aim. Compared with similar cars, coil springs comes up 1.9× as often.