The Volkswagen Caravelle passes its MOT first time on 64.6% of tests, about the same as a typical car of the same age and mileage (64.6%). That puts it ahead of 50% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2013 Caravelle does best (beats 79% of cars) and the 1984 worst (beats 1%).
Of its engines, the 2.0 Diesel does best (beats 60%) and the 2.5 Diesel worst (beats 57%).
Better than average on emissions & leaks.
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Volkswagen CaravelleTypical car, same age & mileage
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
Engine
Years
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
2.5 Diesel
1997–2011
58,661
55.8%
Beats 57%
C
2.0 Diesel
2010–2021
54,717
76.6%
Beats 60%
B
1.9 Petrol
1984–1989
13,575
59.9%
Beats 8%
E
2.4 Diesel
1994–1997
6,007
50.1%
Beats 19%
E
1.9 Diesel
2010–2011
2,223
67.4%
Beats 72%
B
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Better than typicalTypicalWorse than typical
Suspension: 12.9% of tests fail on suspension, against 12.8% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Listen for knocks over speed bumps and push each corner down: it should settle at once.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Lights & electrics
14.9% vs 16.6%
Suspension
12.9% vs 12.8%
Brakes
10.5% vs 10.7%
Body & structure
6.7% vs 6.8%
Tyres
6.0% vs 6.4%
Visibility
5.6% vs 6.1%
Emissions & leaks
3.9% vs 4.9%
Steering
3.9% vs 3.6%
Seat belts & airbags
2.1% vs 2.2%
Wheels
0.3% vs 0.4%
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
Headlight aim Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left.
Tyre damage & cracking Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre.
Sidelights Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid.
Windscreen washers Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail.
Coil springs Look behind each wheel for a snapped coil (often the bottom one) and listen for clunks over bumps.
Handbrake performance Check the handbrake holds the car firmly on a slope.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Volkswagen CaravelleTypical car
Most common MOT failures
Item
This car
Typical
vs typical
Headlight aim
3.9%
4.7%
0.8×
Tyre damage & cracking
3.8%
3.4%
1.1×
Sidelights
3.1%
4.1%
0.7×
Windscreen washers
2.9%
2.9%
1.0×
Coil springs
2.7%
2.2%
1.2×
Number plate lights
2.3%
1.9%
1.2×
Handbrake performance
2.2%
2.7%
0.8×
Component mounting prescribed areas
2.2%
2.2%
1.0×
Windscreen wipers
2.2%
2.7%
0.8×
Brake lights
2.0%
3.0%
0.6×
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
Defect
per 1,000
A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn
41.4
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements
38.8
Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen
29.3
A suspension joint dust cover missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc
28.7
A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened
27.2
A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning
25.0
The strength or continuity of the load bearing structure within 30cm of any sub-frame, spring or suspension component mounting (a 'prescribed area') is significantly reduced or inadequately repaired
22.1
Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen
20.8
Check another car
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2021 Volkswagen Caravelle1 engine82.5% passE
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
2.0 Diesel
1,517
82.5%
Beats 12%
E
2020 Volkswagen Caravelle1 engine84.4% passC
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
2.0 Diesel
2,574
84.4%
Beats 42%
C
2019 Volkswagen Caravelle1 engine82.3% passD
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
2.0 Diesel
3,975
82.3%
Beats 34%
D
2018 Volkswagen Caravelle1 engine80.1% passD
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
2.0 Diesel
3,628
80.1%
Beats 26%
D
2017 Volkswagen Caravelle1 engine79.1% passC
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
2.0 Diesel
6,008
79.1%
Beats 44%
C
2016 Volkswagen Caravelle1 engine77.2% passC
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
2.0 Diesel
7,758
77.2%
Beats 43%
C
2015 Volkswagen Caravelle1 engine75.7% passC
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
2.0 Diesel
6,207
75.7%
Beats 49%
C
2014 Volkswagen Caravelle1 engine76.6% passB
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
2.0 Diesel
5,424
76.6%
Beats 67%
B
2013 Volkswagen Caravelle1 engine75.9% passB
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
2.0 Diesel
6,017
75.9%
Beats 79%
B
2012 Volkswagen Caravelle1 engine72.8% passB
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
2.0 Diesel
5,887
72.8%
Beats 78%
B
2011 Volkswagen Caravelle3 engines69.8% passB
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
2.0 Diesel
3,252
69.5%
Beats 73%
B
2.5 Diesel
1,439
71.9%
Beats 81%
A
1.9 Diesel
1,060
67.9%
Beats 68%
B
2010 Volkswagen Caravelle3 engines66.4% passB
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
2.0 Diesel
2,470
66.2%
Beats 71%
B
2.5 Diesel
1,622
66.3%
Beats 68%
B
1.9 Diesel
1,163
66.9%
Beats 75%
B
2009 Volkswagen Caravelle1 engine60.4% passC
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
2.5 Diesel
3,156
60.4%
Beats 57%
C
2008 Volkswagen Caravelle1 engine58.4% passC
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
2.5 Diesel
4,726
58.4%
Beats 60%
C
2007 Volkswagen Caravelle1 engine57.2% passC
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
2.5 Diesel
4,927
57.2%
Beats 59%
C
2006 Volkswagen Caravelle1 engine53.1% passC
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
2.5 Diesel
5,010
53.1%
Beats 48%
C
2005 Volkswagen Caravelle1 engine53.8% passC
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
2.5 Diesel
5,525
53.8%
Beats 54%
C
2004 Volkswagen Caravelle1 engine55.0% passB
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
2.5 Diesel
4,109
55.0%
Beats 60%
B
2003 Volkswagen Caravelle1 engine52.6% passC
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
2.5 Diesel
5,199
52.6%
Beats 54%
C
2002 Volkswagen Caravelle1 engine55.8% passB
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
2.5 Diesel
5,997
55.8%
Beats 62%
B
2001 Volkswagen Caravelle1 engine54.8% passC
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
2.5 Diesel
5,642
54.8%
Beats 60%
C
2000 Volkswagen Caravelle1 engine54.3% passC
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
2.5 Diesel
4,633
54.3%
Beats 55%
C
1999 Volkswagen Caravelle1 engine53.8% passC
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
2.5 Diesel
3,116
53.8%
Beats 49%
C
1998 Volkswagen Caravelle1 engine53.6% passC
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
2.5 Diesel
2,266
53.6%
Beats 42%
C
1997 Volkswagen Caravelle2 engines52.4% passD
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
2.4 Diesel
1,393
52.4%
Beats 30%
D
2.5 Diesel
1,294
52.3%
Beats 33%
D
1996 Volkswagen Caravelle1 engine47.9% passE
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
2.4 Diesel
1,430
47.9%
Beats 16%
E
1995 Volkswagen Caravelle1 engine50.1% passE
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
2.4 Diesel
1,706
50.1%
Beats 19%
E
1994 Volkswagen Caravelle1 engine49.9% passE
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
2.4 Diesel
1,478
49.9%
Beats 14%
E
1989 Volkswagen Caravelle1 engine62.9% passD
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
1.9 Petrol
1,187
62.9%
Beats 24%
D
1988 Volkswagen Caravelle1 engine63.9% passD
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
1.9 Petrol
2,711
63.9%
Beats 30%
D
1987 Volkswagen Caravelle1 engine62.6% passE
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
1.9 Petrol
2,578
62.6%
Beats 18%
E
1986 Volkswagen Caravelle1 engine58.2% passE
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
1.9 Petrol
2,564
58.2%
Beats 3%
E
1985 Volkswagen Caravelle1 engine58.1% passE
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
1.9 Petrol
2,568
58.1%
Beats 4%
E
1984 Volkswagen Caravelle1 engine53.3% passE
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
1.9 Petrol
1,967
53.3%
Beats 1%
E
FAQ
What is the Volkswagen Caravelle MOT pass rate?
64.6% of MOT tests on the Volkswagen Caravelle were passed first time, based on 135,183 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 1984–2021. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 64.6% of the time.
Is the Volkswagen Caravelle reliable?
On MOT results it rates C (average): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 50% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Volkswagen Caravelle year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2013 Caravelle does best for its age and mileage: it beats 79% of cars on UK roads. The 1984 does worst: it beats 1%.
Which Volkswagen Caravelle engine is best?
Across all years, the 2.0 Diesel does best: it beats 60% of cars on UK roads. The 2.5 Diesel does worst: it beats 57%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Volkswagen Caravelle?
The most common failure items are headlight aim, tyre damage & cracking, sidelights.
How we calculate this. We use official MOT results for cars tested in Great Britain from 2018 to 2026. Each car is compared with typical cars of the same age and mileage, so old and new cars are judged fairly; “pts” are percentage points above or below them. Differences also reflect how cars are used and maintained, not only how they are built.