Verdict
The Volkswagen CC passes its MOT first time on 76.0% of tests, 4.9 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (71.1%). That puts it ahead of 75% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2012 CC does best (beats 84% of cars) and the 2014 worst (beats 67%).
Better than average on lights & electrics, brakes, visibility.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 76.0% | Beats 75% | B |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Suspension arm bushes 3.0× typical
Listen for knocks over speed bumps and feel for wandering or vague steering. - Tyre damage & cracking 1.5× typical
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Tyre pressure warning (TPMS) 1.6× typical
Make sure no tyre-pressure warning light stays on after start-up. - Tyre tread depth
Check every tyre, including the inner edge, has at least 3 mm of tread. Uneven wear can point to alignment or suspension problems. - Coil springs
Look behind each wheel for a snapped coil (often the bottom one) and listen for clunks over bumps. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tyre damage & cracking | 5.4% | 3.6% | 1.5× |
| Suspension arm bushes | 3.3% | 1.1% | 3.0× |
| Tyre tread depth | 3.3% | 3.1% | 1.1× |
| Coil springs | 2.4% | 2.5% | 1.0× |
| Headlight aim | 2.0% | 3.1% | 0.6× |
| Brake pads | 1.5% | 2.5% | 0.6× |
| Windscreen washers | 1.4% | 2.1% | 0.7× |
| Shock absorbers | 1.3% | 1.0% | 1.3× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 1.2% | 2.1% | 0.6× |
| Airbag warning light | 1.1% | 0.4% | 3.1× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 40.4 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 32.9 |
| A tyre cords visible or damaged | 28.8 |
| A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened | 24.1 |
| A tyre seriously damaged | 23.8 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 19.7 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 14.3 |
| A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm | 14.1 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2017 Volkswagen CC1 engine82.3% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 82.3% | Beats 67% | B |
2016 Volkswagen CC1 engine81.9% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 81.9% | Beats 77% | B |
2015 Volkswagen CC1 engine79.3% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 79.3% | Beats 72% | B |
2014 Volkswagen CC1 engine75.1% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 75.1% | Beats 67% | B |
2013 Volkswagen CC1 engine73.5% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 73.5% | Beats 77% | B |
2012 Volkswagen CC1 engine73.1% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 73.1% | Beats 84% | A |
2011 Volkswagen CC1 engine68.3% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 68.3% | Beats 75% | B |
FAQ
What is the Volkswagen CC MOT pass rate?
76.0% of MOT tests on the Volkswagen CC were passed first time, based on 124,130 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2011–2017. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 71.1% of the time.
Is the Volkswagen CC reliable?
On MOT results it rates B (good): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 75% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Volkswagen CC year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2012 CC does best for its age and mileage: it beats 84% of cars on UK roads. The 2014 does worst: it beats 67%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Volkswagen CC?
The most common failure items are tyre damage & cracking, suspension arm bushes, tyre tread depth. Compared with similar cars, suspension arm bushes comes up 3.0× as often.