Verdict
The Volkswagen Crafter passes its MOT first time on 68.4% of tests, 2.2 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (66.2%). That puts it ahead of 61% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2007 Crafter does best (beats 75% of cars) and the 2016 worst (beats 28%).
Of its engines, the 2.5 Diesel does best (beats 70%) and the 2.0 Diesel worst (beats 48%).
Better than average on suspension, tyres, body & structure.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 72.1% | Beats 48% | C |
| 2.5 Diesel | 63.2% | Beats 70% | B |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Handbrake performance 3.8× typical
Check the handbrake holds the car firmly on a slope. - Engine warning light 2.8× typical
The engine warning light should come on with the ignition and go out once the engine starts. If it stays on, get the fault codes read before you buy. - Brake performance 2.0× typical
On the test drive, brake firmly: the car should stop straight with no pulsing through the pedal. - Track rod ends 1.6× typical
Feel for play or knocking in the steering and check for wear on the inner edges of the front tyres. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Windscreen wipers
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Handbrake performance | 6.8% | 1.8% | 3.8× |
| Headlight aim | 3.3% | 4.0% | 0.8× |
| Windscreen wipers | 2.9% | 2.3% | 1.3× |
| Engine warning light | 2.6% | 0.9% | 2.8× |
| Track rod ends | 2.6% | 1.6% | 1.6× |
| Brake pipes | 2.6% | 0.8% | 3.1× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 2.5% | 2.7% | 0.9× |
| Brake performance | 2.4% | 1.2% | 2.0× |
| Sidelights | 2.3% | 4.0% | 0.6× |
| Windscreen washers | 2.0% | 2.5% | 0.8× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| Parking brake efficiency below minimum requirement | 50.4 |
| Engine MIL illuminated indicating a malfunction | 36.9 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 33.4 |
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 28.6 |
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 27.9 |
| A steering ball joint with excessive wear or free play | 26.9 |
| Brake pipe damaged or excessively corroded | 24.5 |
| A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 22.6 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2018 Volkswagen Crafter1 engine81.4% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 81.4% | Beats 50% | C |
2016 Volkswagen Crafter1 engine75.5% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 75.5% | Beats 28% | D |
2015 Volkswagen Crafter1 engine75.6% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 75.6% | Beats 52% | C |
2014 Volkswagen Crafter1 engine73.3% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 73.3% | Beats 59% | C |
2013 Volkswagen Crafter1 engine67.5% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 67.5% | Beats 48% | C |
2012 Volkswagen Crafter1 engine63.1% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 63.1% | Beats 40% | D |
2011 Volkswagen Crafter1 engine63.9% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 63.9% | Beats 60% | C |
2010 Volkswagen Crafter1 engine65.2% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 65.2% | Beats 69% | B |
2009 Volkswagen Crafter1 engine62.4% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 62.4% | Beats 67% | B |
2008 Volkswagen Crafter1 engine62.7% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 62.7% | Beats 73% | B |
2007 Volkswagen Crafter1 engine62.3% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 62.3% | Beats 75% | B |
FAQ
What is the Volkswagen Crafter MOT pass rate?
68.4% of MOT tests on the Volkswagen Crafter were passed first time, based on 20,976 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2007–2018. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 66.2% of the time.
Is the Volkswagen Crafter reliable?
On MOT results it rates B (good): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 61% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Volkswagen Crafter year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2007 Crafter does best for its age and mileage: it beats 75% of cars on UK roads. The 2016 does worst: it beats 28%.
Which Volkswagen Crafter engine is best?
Across all years, the 2.5 Diesel does best: it beats 70% of cars on UK roads. The 2.0 Diesel does worst: it beats 48%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Volkswagen Crafter?
The most common failure items are handbrake performance, headlight aim, windscreen wipers. Compared with similar cars, handbrake performance comes up 3.8× as often.