Verdict
The Volkswagen Eos passes its MOT first time on 66.4% of tests, 5.5 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (60.9%). That puts it ahead of 71% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2008 Eos does best (beats 77% of cars) and the 2007 worst (beats 66%).
Of its engines, the 2.0 Diesel does best (beats 72%) and the 2.0 Petrol worst (beats 71%).
Better than average on lights & electrics, emissions & leaks, steering.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 66.9% | Beats 72% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 65.1% | Beats 71% | B |
| 1.4 Petrol | 67.6% | Beats 66% | B |
| 1.6 Petrol | 61.1% | Beats 62% | B |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Tyre damage & cracking 1.6× typical
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Coil springs 1.5× typical
Look behind each wheel for a snapped coil (often the bottom one) and listen for clunks over bumps. - Indicator side repeaters 3.0× typical
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Tyre tread depth
Check every tyre, including the inner edge, has at least 3 mm of tread. Uneven wear can point to alignment or suspension problems. - Windscreen washers
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tyre damage & cracking | 6.1% | 3.9% | 1.6× |
| Coil springs | 5.8% | 3.9% | 1.5× |
| Drive shaft (CV) joints | 3.4% | 2.1% | 1.6× |
| Tyre tread depth | 3.2% | 3.2% | 1.0× |
| Windscreen washers | 3.1% | 2.9% | 1.1× |
| Ball joint dust covers | 2.8% | 1.3% | 2.1× |
| Headlight aim | 2.5% | 4.5% | 0.6× |
| Handbrake performance | 2.3% | 2.2% | 1.1× |
| Brake pads | 2.0% | 2.1% | 0.9× |
| Indicator side repeaters | 1.9% | 0.6% | 3.0× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened | 58.1 |
| A suspension joint dust cover missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc | 42.3 |
| A transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc | 35.2 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 31.7 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 31.1 |
| A tyre seriously damaged | 30.7 |
| A tyre cords visible or damaged | 29.8 |
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 27.1 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2015 Volkswagen Eos1 engine84.1% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 84.1% | Beats 86% | A |
2014 Volkswagen Eos1 engine82.0% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 82.0% | Beats 81% | A |
2013 Volkswagen Eos1 engine79.0% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 79.0% | Beats 83% | A |
2012 Volkswagen Eos1 engine76.2% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 76.2% | Beats 86% | A |
2011 Volkswagen Eos3 engines73.0% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 72.8% | Beats 81% | A |
| 1.4 Petrol | 72.7% | Beats 71% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 75.4% | Beats 81% | A |
2010 Volkswagen Eos3 engines66.7% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 66.0% | Beats 67% | B |
| 1.4 Petrol | 65.5% | Beats 56% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 71.8% | Beats 79% | B |
2009 Volkswagen Eos3 engines66.5% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 64.8% | Beats 70% | B |
| 1.4 Petrol | 66.8% | Beats 67% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 70.5% | Beats 80% | A |
2008 Volkswagen Eos3 engines65.7% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 64.9% | Beats 77% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 66.9% | Beats 77% | B |
| 1.4 Petrol | 65.7% | Beats 74% | B |
2007 Volkswagen Eos3 engines61.9% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 60.8% | Beats 66% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 63.2% | Beats 67% | B |
| 1.6 Petrol | 61.1% | Beats 62% | B |
2006 Volkswagen Eos2 engines59.7% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 60.6% | Beats 64% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 58.3% | Beats 63% | B |
FAQ
What is the Volkswagen Eos MOT pass rate?
66.4% of MOT tests on the Volkswagen Eos were passed first time, based on 121,922 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2006–2015. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 60.9% of the time.
Is the Volkswagen Eos reliable?
On MOT results it rates B (good): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 71% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Volkswagen Eos year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2008 Eos does best for its age and mileage: it beats 77% of cars on UK roads. The 2007 does worst: it beats 66%.
Which Volkswagen Eos engine is best?
Across all years, the 2.0 Diesel does best: it beats 72% of cars on UK roads. The 2.0 Petrol does worst: it beats 71%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Volkswagen Eos?
The most common failure items are tyre damage & cracking, coil springs, drive shaft (CV) joints. Compared with similar cars, tyre damage & cracking comes up 1.6× as often.