Verdict
The Volkswagen Golf passes its MOT first time on 72.1% of tests, against 67.3% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. It beats 72% of cars on UK roads: level with the Toyota Auris, just ahead of the SEAT Leon, a little behind the Audi A3 and Škoda Octavia, and well ahead of the Ford Focus and Vauxhall Astra.
Cars first registered from 2013 on (the seventh and eighth generations) beat about nine in ten cars. 2004–2008 cars are about average, and 2004 cars do worst of the 2000s, beating a little over four in ten.
Its lead is biggest in middle age: from 5 to 12 years old, a Golf passes about 5–9 points more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage, and is back to typical by about 18.
Steering and lights fail much less often than on a typical car. The one weak spot is ball joint dust covers, at about 1.9 times the typical rate (about 2.3 times on 2004–2008 cars).
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 72.4% | Beats 77% | B |
| 1.6 Diesel | 75.1% | Beats 77% | B |
| 1.4 Petrol | 75.5% | Beats 75% | B |
| 1.9 Diesel | 55.0% | Beats 57% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 79.0% | Beats 87% | A |
| 1.6 Petrol | 56.0% | Beats 52% | C |
| 1.5 Petrol | 90.0% | Beats 91% | A |
| 1.8 Petrol | 61.6% | Beats 60% | B |
| 1.2 Petrol | 76.3% | Beats 79% | B |
| 1.0 Petrol | 85.1% | Beats 65% | B |
| 1.4 Hybrid | 85.6% | Beats 86% | A |
| 3.2 Petrol | 72.9% | Beats 96% | A |
| 1.5 Hybrid | 91.4% | Beats 92% | A |
| 2.8 Petrol | 60.9% | Beats 70% | B |
| 2.3 Petrol | 57.5% | Beats 63% | B |
| Electric | 86.3% | Beats 72% | B |
| 1.0 Hybrid | 93.0% | Beats 98% | A |
| 1.3 Petrol | 65.8% | Beats 40% | C |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Ball joint dust covers
The Golf's weak spot, failing about 1.5 times as often as on a typical car, and about 1.9 times on 2004–2008 cars. Look behind the front wheels for split rubber boots on the suspension and steering joints. - Drive shaft (CV) joints
On 2004–2008 cars, CV joint boots fail about twice as often as on a typical car. Look for split boots and grease inside the front wheels, and listen for clicking on full lock. - Engine warning light
Fails about 1.4 times as often as on a typical car on 2004–2008 cars. It should go out once the engine starts; if it stays on, get the fault codes read. - Shock absorbers
About 2.4 times the typical rate on cars from 2013 on, though still only about 1 in 67 tests. Push down hard on each corner: it should rebound once and settle. - Coil springs
Fail on about 1 in 35 tests. Look behind each wheel for a snapped coil and listen for clunks over bumps. - Tyres
Tyre damage and tread depth are among the Golf's most common fails. Check every tyre for cuts, bulges and cracking, and for at least 3 mm of tread including the inner edge.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tyre damage & cracking | 3.9% | 3.7% | 1.1× |
| Headlight aim | 3.2% | 3.9% | 0.8× |
| Coil springs | 2.9% | 2.7% | 1.1× |
| Tyre tread depth | 2.7% | 3.0% | 0.9× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 2.0% | 2.6% | 0.8× |
| Drive shaft (CV) joints | 2.0% | 1.7% | 1.2× |
| Brake pads | 2.0% | 2.2% | 0.9× |
| Windscreen wipers | 1.9% | 2.5% | 0.8× |
| Sidelights | 1.7% | 3.5% | 0.5× |
| Shock absorbers | 1.6% | 1.2% | 1.3× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 31.6 |
| A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened | 28.4 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 27.0 |
| A suspension joint dust cover missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc | 25.1 |
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 22.5 |
| A tyre seriously damaged | 21.0 |
| A transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc | 20.8 |
| Engine MIL illuminated indicating a malfunction | 18.4 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2023 Volkswagen Golf4 engines91.7% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 92.4% | Beats 96% | A |
| 1.5 Hybrid | 92.2% | Beats 94% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 90.4% | Beats 69% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 89.6% | Beats 90% | A |
2022 Volkswagen Golf6 engines91.8% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 92.2% | Beats 95% | A |
| 1.5 Hybrid | 92.9% | Beats 97% | A |
| 2.0 Diesel | 89.3% | Beats 89% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 91.9% | Beats 90% | A |
| 1.4 Hybrid | 90.9% | Beats 94% | A |
| 1.0 Petrol | 89.9% | Beats 76% | B |
2021 Volkswagen Golf7 engines90.0% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 90.4% | Beats 90% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 90.4% | Beats 84% | A |
| 2.0 Diesel | 88.4% | Beats 85% | A |
| 1.5 Hybrid | 90.5% | Beats 87% | A |
| 1.4 Hybrid | 87.8% | Beats 78% | B |
| 1.0 Petrol | 89.5% | Beats 79% | B |
| 1.0 Hybrid | 93.0% | Beats 98% | A |
2020 Volkswagen Golf7 engines90.3% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 90.6% | Beats 90% | A |
| 1.5 Hybrid | 91.2% | Beats 93% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 90.9% | Beats 93% | A |
| 2.0 Diesel | 88.9% | Beats 89% | A |
| 1.6 Diesel | 88.1% | Beats 86% | A |
| 1.4 Hybrid | 88.5% | Beats 85% | A |
| 1.0 Petrol | 89.7% | Beats 85% | A |
2019 Volkswagen Golf5 engines88.4% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 90.3% | Beats 93% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 90.5% | Beats 95% | A |
| 1.6 Diesel | 83.8% | Beats 63% | B |
| 1.0 Petrol | 85.8% | Beats 62% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 87.0% | Beats 85% | A |
2018 Volkswagen Golf8 engines86.7% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 88.8% | Beats 89% | A |
| 1.4 Petrol | 86.4% | Beats 75% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 89.0% | Beats 93% | A |
| 1.6 Diesel | 82.8% | Beats 65% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 85.8% | Beats 86% | A |
| 1.0 Petrol | 84.0% | Beats 55% | C |
| 1.4 Hybrid | 85.7% | Beats 79% | B |
| Electric | 86.3% | Beats 72% | B |
2017 Volkswagen Golf8 engines86.0% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 87.1% | Beats 84% | A |
| 2.0 Diesel | 85.3% | Beats 88% | A |
| 1.6 Diesel | 82.8% | Beats 72% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 88.8% | Beats 96% | A |
| 1.5 Petrol | 87.5% | Beats 87% | A |
| 1.0 Petrol | 84.1% | Beats 66% | B |
| 1.4 Hybrid | 85.2% | Beats 83% | A |
| 1.2 Petrol | 86.7% | Beats 86% | A |
2016 Volkswagen Golf7 engines85.5% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 87.4% | Beats 93% | A |
| 2.0 Diesel | 84.3% | Beats 90% | A |
| 1.6 Diesel | 83.6% | Beats 85% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 87.7% | Beats 96% | A |
| 1.4 Hybrid | 83.3% | Beats 85% | A |
| 1.0 Petrol | 85.3% | Beats 85% | A |
| 1.2 Petrol | 84.1% | Beats 80% | A |
2015 Volkswagen Golf7 engines84.2% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel report → | 81.9% | Beats 85% | A |
| 1.4 Petrol | 86.3% | Beats 94% | A |
| 2.0 Diesel | 83.2% | Beats 92% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 87.0% | Beats 97% | A |
| 1.4 Hybrid | 85.1% | Beats 95% | A |
| 1.2 Petrol | 84.5% | Beats 91% | A |
| 1.0 Petrol | 84.8% | Beats 87% | A |
2014 Volkswagen Golf5 engines82.0% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 79.8% | Beats 88% | A |
| 2.0 Diesel | 81.4% | Beats 94% | A |
| 1.4 Petrol | 84.9% | Beats 95% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 85.1% | Beats 97% | A |
| 1.2 Petrol | 83.3% | Beats 94% | A |
2013 Volkswagen Golf5 engines78.8% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 76.7% | Beats 86% | A |
| 2.0 Diesel | 78.3% | Beats 92% | A |
| 1.4 Petrol | 81.9% | Beats 94% | A |
| 1.2 Petrol | 80.5% | Beats 93% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 83.1% | Beats 97% | A |
2012 Volkswagen Golf7 engines72.8% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 70.5% | Beats 71% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 72.5% | Beats 81% | A |
| 1.4 Petrol | 76.6% | Beats 82% | A |
| 1.2 Petrol | 72.5% | Beats 69% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 80.8% | Beats 97% | A |
| 1.9 Diesel | 71.6% | Beats 78% | B |
| 1.6 Petrol | 73.4% | Beats 79% | B |
2011 Volkswagen Golf7 engines68.9% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 67.3% | Beats 69% | B |
| 1.4 Petrol | 71.1% | Beats 71% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 69.2% | Beats 78% | B |
| 1.2 Petrol | 66.8% | Beats 58% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 78.3% | Beats 96% | A |
| 1.9 Diesel | 67.7% | Beats 71% | B |
| 1.6 Petrol | 70.8% | Beats 78% | B |
2010 Volkswagen Golf7 engines66.0% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 64.3% | Beats 67% | B |
| 1.4 Petrol | 67.7% | Beats 68% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 65.7% | Beats 74% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 75.6% | Beats 96% | A |
| 1.2 Petrol | 64.6% | Beats 56% | C |
| 1.9 Diesel | 64.2% | Beats 67% | B |
| 1.6 Petrol | 66.4% | Beats 69% | B |
2009 Volkswagen Golf7 engines65.9% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 67.5% | Beats 77% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 64.1% | Beats 74% | B |
| 1.6 Diesel | 65.0% | Beats 74% | B |
| 1.9 Diesel | 62.0% | Beats 66% | B |
| 1.6 Petrol | 65.8% | Beats 72% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 74.3% | Beats 96% | A |
| 3.2 Petrol | 76.1% | Beats 97% | A |
2008 Volkswagen Golf7 engines61.7% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 59.6% | Beats 64% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 60.4% | Beats 67% | B |
| 1.4 Petrol | 63.4% | Beats 68% | B |
| 1.6 Petrol | 63.1% | Beats 67% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 69.6% | Beats 91% | A |
| 3.2 Petrol | 74.1% | Beats 96% | A |
| 1.6 Diesel | 58.5% | Beats 59% | C |
2007 Volkswagen Golf6 engines59.2% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 57.0% | Beats 59% | C |
| 1.6 Petrol | 60.3% | Beats 62% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 57.4% | Beats 61% | B |
| 1.4 Petrol | 57.1% | Beats 52% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 67.8% | Beats 88% | A |
| 3.2 Petrol | 72.3% | Beats 96% | A |
2006 Volkswagen Golf6 engines55.2% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 52.5% | Beats 48% | C |
| 1.6 Petrol | 55.2% | Beats 48% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 53.0% | Beats 50% | C |
| 1.4 Petrol | 53.1% | Beats 43% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 63.4% | Beats 80% | B |
| 3.2 Petrol | 71.0% | Beats 95% | A |
2005 Volkswagen Golf6 engines53.6% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 51.3% | Beats 48% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 51.2% | Beats 49% | C |
| 1.6 Petrol | 53.3% | Beats 46% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 62.4% | Beats 79% | B |
| 1.4 Petrol | 52.3% | Beats 44% | C |
| 3.2 Petrol | 71.5% | Beats 96% | A |
2004 Volkswagen Golf6 engines50.0% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 50.1% | Beats 38% | D |
| 1.9 Diesel | 49.6% | Beats 47% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 49.3% | Beats 47% | C |
| 1.4 Petrol | 49.0% | Beats 37% | D |
| 2.0 Petrol | 52.8% | Beats 53% | C |
| 3.2 Petrol | 73.3% | Beats 98% | A |
2003 Volkswagen Golf8 engines54.4% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 53.1% | Beats 59% | C |
| 1.6 Petrol | 54.4% | Beats 55% | C |
| 1.4 Petrol | 51.1% | Beats 44% | C |
| 1.8 Petrol | 58.9% | Beats 72% | B |
| 3.2 Petrol | 73.9% | Beats 98% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 52.1% | Beats 52% | C |
| 2.3 Petrol | 58.0% | Beats 66% | B |
| 2.8 Petrol | 60.1% | Beats 74% | B |
2002 Volkswagen Golf7 engines53.5% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 52.9% | Beats 59% | C |
| 1.6 Petrol | 53.9% | Beats 52% | C |
| 1.4 Petrol | 51.3% | Beats 43% | C |
| 1.8 Petrol | 59.2% | Beats 72% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 50.3% | Beats 43% | C |
| 2.3 Petrol | 56.4% | Beats 62% | B |
| 2.8 Petrol | 60.0% | Beats 73% | B |
2001 Volkswagen Golf7 engines52.5% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 51.3% | Beats 52% | C |
| 1.6 Petrol | 51.8% | Beats 42% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 51.5% | Beats 44% | C |
| 1.8 Petrol | 56.8% | Beats 64% | B |
| 1.4 Petrol | 49.7% | Beats 35% | D |
| 2.8 Petrol | 57.1% | Beats 63% | B |
| 2.3 Petrol | 59.1% | Beats 68% | B |
2000 Volkswagen Golf7 engines52.6% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 52.1% | Beats 39% | D |
| 1.9 Diesel | 50.3% | Beats 46% | C |
| 1.8 Petrol | 56.7% | Beats 62% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 51.3% | Beats 41% | C |
| 1.4 Petrol | 50.1% | Beats 30% | D |
| 2.8 Petrol | 56.8% | Beats 61% | B |
| 2.3 Petrol | 57.5% | Beats 61% | B |
1999 Volkswagen Golf6 engines52.3% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 51.9% | Beats 31% | D |
| 1.8 Petrol | 54.5% | Beats 50% | C |
| 1.9 Diesel | 50.2% | Beats 41% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 53.6% | Beats 43% | C |
| 1.4 Petrol | 49.4% | Beats 21% | D |
| 2.3 Petrol | 55.0% | Beats 46% | C |
1998 Volkswagen Golf5 engines53.4% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 53.4% | Beats 31% | D |
| 1.9 Diesel | 52.2% | Beats 42% | C |
| 1.8 Petrol | 53.8% | Beats 36% | D |
| 2.0 Petrol | 57.4% | Beats 45% | C |
| 1.4 Petrol | 50.6% | Beats 18% | E |
1997 Volkswagen Golf5 engines60.1% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 58.5% | Beats 46% | C |
| 2.8 Petrol | 70.2% | Beats 86% | A |
| 1.8 Petrol | 56.8% | Beats 33% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 57.1% | Beats 33% | D |
| 1.9 Diesel | 53.2% | Beats 33% | D |
1996 Volkswagen Golf5 engines58.8% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 58.9% | Beats 43% | C |
| 1.8 Petrol | 56.8% | Beats 28% | D |
| 2.8 Petrol | 67.6% | Beats 75% | B |
| 1.9 Diesel | 55.9% | Beats 42% | C |
| 1.4 Petrol | 54.9% | Beats 22% | D |
1995 Volkswagen Golf3 engines58.4% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 59.3% | Beats 40% | C |
| 1.8 Petrol | 57.8% | Beats 26% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 57.5% | Beats 23% | D |
1994 Volkswagen Golf1 engine60.4% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Petrol | 60.4% | Beats 32% | D |
1993 Volkswagen Golf1 engine65.1% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Petrol | 65.1% | Beats 53% | C |
1992 Volkswagen Golf1 engine65.7% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Petrol | 65.7% | Beats 56% | C |
1991 Volkswagen Golf2 engines68.1% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Petrol | 69.2% | Beats 67% | B |
| 1.6 Petrol | 63.1% | Beats 36% | D |
1990 Volkswagen Golf3 engines66.5% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Petrol | 67.7% | Beats 56% | C |
| 1.6 Petrol | 61.5% | Beats 21% | D |
| 1.3 Petrol | 65.8% | Beats 40% | C |
1989 Volkswagen Golf2 engines65.9% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Petrol | 66.9% | Beats 49% | C |
| 1.6 Petrol | 60.9% | Beats 17% | E |
1988 Volkswagen Golf1 engine66.3% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Petrol | 66.3% | Beats 46% | C |
1987 Volkswagen Golf1 engine68.1% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Petrol | 68.1% | Beats 54% | C |
1986 Volkswagen Golf1 engine66.6% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Petrol | 66.6% | Beats 40% | C |
1985 Volkswagen Golf1 engine65.7% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Petrol | 65.7% | Beats 32% | D |
1984 Volkswagen Golf1 engine68.4% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Petrol | 68.4% | Beats 47% | C |
1983 Volkswagen Golf1 engine74.2% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Petrol | 74.2% | Beats 69% | B |
FAQ
What is the Volkswagen Golf MOT pass rate?
72.1% of Volkswagen Golf MOT tests were passed first time, from 7.8 million tests. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 67.3%.
Is the Volkswagen Golf reliable?
On MOT results it is above average: it beats 72% of cars on UK roads, and cars from 2013 on beat about nine in ten. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Volkswagen Golf years are best?
Cars first registered from 2013 on: they beat about nine in ten cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account, and cars from 2020 on do just as well.
Which Volkswagen Golf years should I avoid?
2004 cars do worst of the 2000s, beating a little over four in ten cars. 2004–2008 cars overall are about average, and later cars do better.
Which Volkswagen Golf engine is best?
Of the most common engines, the 1.5 petrol (2017 on) does best, beating about nine in ten cars, and the 2.0 petrol beats more than eight in ten. The 1.9 diesel and 1.6 petrol, both from before 2013, are about average.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Volkswagen Golf?
Tyre damage, headlight aim, coil springs and tyre tread depth, all close to or below the rate for a typical car.
