Verdict
The Volkswagen Lupo passes its MOT first time on 57.8% of tests, about the same as a typical car of the same age and mileage (57.9%). That puts it ahead of 50% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2005 Lupo does best (beats 61% of cars) and the 1999 worst (beats 37%).
Of its engines, the 1.0 Petrol does best (beats 50%) and the 1.4 Petrol worst (beats 46%).
Better than average on steering, seat belts & airbags.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 57.5% | Beats 50% | C |
| 1.4 Petrol | 57.8% | Beats 46% | C |
| 1.6 Petrol | 68.0% | Beats 92% | A |
| 1.7 Diesel | 50.4% | Beats 42% | C |
| 1.4 Diesel | 54.1% | Beats 55% | C |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Exhaust emissions (catalyst) 2.5× typical
Check past MOT emissions readings in the car's history: rising readings can mean catalyst or sensor problems. - Engine warning light 2.3× typical
The engine warning light should come on with the ignition and go out once the engine starts. If it stays on, get the fault codes read before you buy. - Exhaust system 1.8× typical
Listen for a blowing exhaust at start-up and look for heavy corrosion underneath. - Suspension arm bushes 1.5× typical
Listen for knocks over speed bumps and feel for wandering or vague steering. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Windscreen wipers
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Exhaust emissions (catalyst) | 7.3% | 3.0% | 2.5× |
| Headlight aim | 6.7% | 5.4% | 1.2× |
| Exhaust system | 4.8% | 2.7% | 1.8× |
| Engine warning light | 4.6% | 2.0% | 2.3× |
| Windscreen wipers | 4.3% | 3.9% | 1.1× |
| Brake lights | 3.6% | 4.2% | 0.9× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 3.5% | 3.3% | 1.1× |
| Windscreen washers | 3.5% | 3.2% | 1.1× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 3.4% | 3.6% | 0.9× |
| Sidelights | 3.2% | 4.4% | 0.7× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 67.0 |
| Engine MIL illuminated indicating a malfunction | 47.0 |
| Exhaust system leaking or insecure | 46.2 |
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 46.2 |
| Lambda coefficient outside the default limits or the range specified by the manufacturer | 43.4 |
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 38.2 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 34.5 |
| Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 30.5 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2005 Volkswagen Lupo2 engines63.4% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 62.5% | Beats 60% | B |
| 1.4 Petrol | 65.0% | Beats 63% | B |
2004 Volkswagen Lupo2 engines60.4% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 61.1% | Beats 60% | C |
| 1.4 Petrol | 59.5% | Beats 52% | C |
2003 Volkswagen Lupo2 engines57.4% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 58.2% | Beats 53% | C |
| 1.4 Petrol | 56.5% | Beats 43% | C |
2002 Volkswagen Lupo5 engines56.0% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 55.1% | Beats 41% | C |
| 1.4 Petrol | 56.4% | Beats 43% | C |
| 1.7 Diesel | 50.4% | Beats 42% | C |
| 1.6 Petrol | 67.8% | Beats 92% | A |
| 1.4 Diesel | 54.1% | Beats 55% | C |
2001 Volkswagen Lupo3 engines57.6% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 55.7% | Beats 46% | C |
| 1.4 Petrol | 57.3% | Beats 45% | C |
| 1.6 Petrol | 68.3% | Beats 91% | A |
2000 Volkswagen Lupo2 engines58.3% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 57.9% | Beats 52% | C |
| 1.4 Petrol | 58.9% | Beats 52% | C |
1999 Volkswagen Lupo2 engines56.3% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 56.9% | Beats 37% | D |
| 1.0 Petrol | 55.1% | Beats 37% | D |
FAQ
What is the Volkswagen Lupo MOT pass rate?
57.8% of MOT tests on the Volkswagen Lupo were passed first time, based on 66,150 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 1999–2005. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 57.9% of the time.
Is the Volkswagen Lupo reliable?
On MOT results it rates C (average): it passes first time less often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 50% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Volkswagen Lupo year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2005 Lupo does best for its age and mileage: it beats 61% of cars on UK roads. The 1999 does worst: it beats 37%.
Which Volkswagen Lupo engine is best?
Across all years, the 1.0 Petrol does best: it beats 50% of cars on UK roads. The 1.4 Petrol does worst: it beats 46%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Volkswagen Lupo?
The most common failure items are exhaust emissions (catalyst), headlight aim, exhaust system. Compared with similar cars, exhaust emissions (catalyst) comes up 2.5× as often.