Verdict
The Volkswagen Passat passes its MOT first time on 69.0% of tests, 5.2 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (63.7%). That puts it ahead of 72% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2018 Passat does best (beats 83% of cars) and the 2006 worst (beats 60%).
Of its engines, the 2.0 Diesel does best (beats 75%) and the 2.0 Petrol worst (beats 60%).
Better than average on lights & electrics, brakes, visibility.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 70.8% | Beats 75% | B |
| 1.9 Diesel | 56.1% | Beats 64% | B |
| 1.6 Diesel | 73.8% | Beats 70% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 56.9% | Beats 60% | B |
| 1.4 Hybrid | 84.7% | Beats 85% | A |
| 1.8 Petrol | 57.5% | Beats 54% | C |
| 1.5 Petrol | 88.2% | Beats 87% | A |
| 1.4 Petrol | 84.9% | Beats 84% | A |
| 3.6 Petrol | 79.4% | Beats 99% | A |
| 1.6 Petrol | 52.7% | Beats 43% | C |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Suspension arm bushes 1.6× typical
Listen for knocks over speed bumps and feel for wandering or vague steering. - Indicator side repeaters 1.7× typical
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Tyre damage & cracking
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Tyre tread depth
Check every tyre, including the inner edge, has at least 3 mm of tread. Uneven wear can point to alignment or suspension problems. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Coil springs
Look behind each wheel for a snapped coil (often the bottom one) and listen for clunks over bumps.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tyre damage & cracking | 4.8% | 3.9% | 1.2× |
| Tyre tread depth | 3.8% | 3.6% | 1.0× |
| Headlight aim | 3.7% | 4.4% | 0.8× |
| Coil springs | 3.3% | 3.0% | 1.1× |
| Suspension arm bushes | 2.7% | 1.7% | 1.6× |
| Drive shaft (CV) joints | 2.6% | 1.9% | 1.3× |
| Brake pads | 2.1% | 2.6% | 0.8× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 2.1% | 3.0% | 0.7× |
| Shock absorbers | 1.8% | 1.5% | 1.2× |
| Sidelights | 1.7% | 4.4% | 0.4× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 45.2 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 37.6 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 36.9 |
| A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened | 33.2 |
| A tyre cords visible or damaged | 26.8 |
| A transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc | 26.4 |
| Engine MIL illuminated indicating a malfunction | 23.9 |
| A suspension joint dust cover missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc | 23.9 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2022 Volkswagen Passat3 engines88.2% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Hybrid | 85.5% | Beats 77% | B |
| 1.5 Petrol | 90.8% | Beats 93% | A |
| 2.0 Diesel | 89.1% | Beats 96% | A |
2021 Volkswagen Passat3 engines87.2% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 87.6% | Beats 92% | A |
| 1.4 Hybrid | 86.2% | Beats 85% | A |
| 1.5 Petrol | 87.7% | Beats 75% | B |
2020 Volkswagen Passat4 engines87.8% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 88.0% | Beats 93% | A |
| 1.5 Petrol | 88.7% | Beats 87% | A |
| 1.4 Hybrid | 87.3% | Beats 90% | A |
| 1.6 Diesel | 86.6% | Beats 83% | A |
2019 Volkswagen Passat4 engines86.0% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 84.9% | Beats 84% | A |
| 1.5 Petrol | 88.1% | Beats 90% | A |
| 1.6 Diesel | 86.3% | Beats 89% | A |
| 1.4 Hybrid | 86.8% | Beats 92% | A |
2018 Volkswagen Passat7 engines84.1% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 84.6% | Beats 87% | A |
| 1.6 Diesel | 80.9% | Beats 68% | B |
| 1.4 Hybrid | 83.9% | Beats 83% | A |
| 1.4 Petrol | 86.2% | Beats 82% | A |
| 1.5 Petrol | 85.8% | Beats 81% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 84.5% | Beats 59% | C |
| 1.8 Petrol | 89.5% | Beats 95% | A |
2017 Volkswagen Passat4 engines82.7% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 83.0% | Beats 84% | A |
| 1.6 Diesel | 80.7% | Beats 73% | B |
| 1.4 Hybrid | 83.4% | Beats 84% | A |
| 1.4 Petrol | 85.7% | Beats 79% | B |
2016 Volkswagen Passat3 engines81.2% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 81.6% | Beats 84% | A |
| 1.6 Diesel | 79.4% | Beats 74% | B |
| 1.4 Hybrid | 84.4% | Beats 92% | A |
2015 Volkswagen Passat2 engines79.6% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 80.3% | Beats 86% | A |
| 1.6 Diesel | 78.0% | Beats 74% | B |
2014 Volkswagen Passat3 engines75.2% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 75.8% | Beats 75% | B |
| 1.6 Diesel | 72.6% | Beats 62% | B |
| 1.4 Petrol | 85.5% | Beats 97% | A |
2013 Volkswagen Passat2 engines72.4% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 72.9% | Beats 77% | B |
| 1.6 Diesel | 70.4% | Beats 66% | B |
2012 Volkswagen Passat2 engines69.7% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 70.0% | Beats 76% | B |
| 1.6 Diesel | 68.4% | Beats 70% | B |
2011 Volkswagen Passat4 engines68.1% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 68.4% | Beats 78% | B |
| 1.6 Diesel | 66.4% | Beats 70% | B |
| 1.8 Petrol | 72.7% | Beats 82% | A |
| 1.4 Petrol | 72.8% | Beats 82% | A |
2010 Volkswagen Passat4 engines64.3% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 64.4% | Beats 70% | B |
| 1.6 Diesel | 63.2% | Beats 67% | B |
| 1.8 Petrol | 67.9% | Beats 72% | B |
| 1.9 Diesel | 64.4% | Beats 72% | B |
2009 Volkswagen Passat6 engines63.4% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 63.2% | Beats 72% | B |
| 1.9 Diesel | 60.9% | Beats 65% | B |
| 1.8 Petrol | 66.3% | Beats 73% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 63.7% | Beats 67% | B |
| 3.6 Petrol | 79.0% | Beats 99% | A |
| 1.6 Diesel | 63.7% | Beats 74% | B |
2008 Volkswagen Passat5 engines61.5% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 61.4% | Beats 71% | B |
| 1.9 Diesel | 60.9% | Beats 69% | B |
| 1.8 Petrol | 61.3% | Beats 63% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 64.8% | Beats 78% | B |
| 3.6 Petrol | 79.8% | Beats 99% | A |
2007 Volkswagen Passat3 engines59.5% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 59.5% | Beats 68% | B |
| 1.9 Diesel | 59.4% | Beats 68% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 61.0% | Beats 67% | B |
2006 Volkswagen Passat4 engines55.2% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 55.5% | Beats 61% | B |
| 1.9 Diesel | 55.0% | Beats 59% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 54.4% | Beats 51% | C |
| 1.6 Petrol | 52.7% | Beats 43% | C |
2005 Volkswagen Passat3 engines56.1% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 55.9% | Beats 64% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 57.2% | Beats 67% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 56.2% | Beats 61% | B |
2004 Volkswagen Passat3 engines56.1% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 55.9% | Beats 67% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 58.1% | Beats 69% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 54.2% | Beats 63% | B |
2003 Volkswagen Passat3 engines54.9% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 54.5% | Beats 64% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 57.3% | Beats 67% | B |
| 1.8 Petrol | 56.7% | Beats 65% | B |
2002 Volkswagen Passat3 engines53.3% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 53.6% | Beats 62% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 53.0% | Beats 55% | C |
| 1.8 Petrol | 51.9% | Beats 53% | C |
2001 Volkswagen Passat3 engines52.5% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 53.5% | Beats 61% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 50.0% | Beats 43% | C |
| 1.8 Petrol | 51.6% | Beats 49% | C |
2000 Volkswagen Passat2 engines50.2% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 52.3% | Beats 55% | C |
| 1.8 Petrol | 47.6% | Beats 32% | D |
1999 Volkswagen Passat2 engines51.0% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 52.3% | Beats 52% | C |
| 1.8 Petrol | 49.1% | Beats 32% | D |
1998 Volkswagen Passat2 engines53.0% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 54.5% | Beats 52% | C |
| 1.8 Petrol | 51.1% | Beats 30% | D |
1997 Volkswagen Passat1 engine57.5% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 57.5% | Beats 58% | C |
FAQ
What is the Volkswagen Passat MOT pass rate?
69.0% of MOT tests on the Volkswagen Passat were passed first time, based on 1,858,664 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 1997–2022. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 63.7% of the time.
Is the Volkswagen Passat reliable?
On MOT results it rates B (good): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 72% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Volkswagen Passat year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2018 Passat does best for its age and mileage: it beats 83% of cars on UK roads. The 2006 does worst: it beats 60%.
Which Volkswagen Passat engine is best?
Across all years, the 2.0 Diesel does best: it beats 75% of cars on UK roads. The 2.0 Petrol does worst: it beats 60%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Volkswagen Passat?
The most common failure items are tyre damage & cracking, tyre tread depth, headlight aim. Compared with similar cars, suspension arm bushes comes up 1.6× as often.