Makes › Volkswagen › Polo

Volkswagen Polo reliability

D · Below average

MOT pass rates and common problems from 5.3 million MOT tests of cars first registered 1990–2023.

Volkswagen Polo
66.8%pass first time
−4.0 ptsvs typical car
Beats 27%of cars
5.3MMOT tests

Verdict

The Volkswagen Polo passes its MOT first time on 66.8% of tests, against 70.8% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. It beats only 27% of cars on UK roads. Among small hatchbacks the Honda Jazz, Audi A1, MINI, Toyota Yaris and Škoda Fabia do better; the Ford Fiesta is level, and the Vauxhall Corsa and Renault Clio do worse.

It matches a typical car at its first MOT but falls behind with age: 3–5 percentage points behind a typical car of the same age and mileage from 5 to 13 years old, and about 7 behind at 16–18.

The best years are cars from 2020 on, which beat about half of cars, with 2022 cars beating about eight in ten. Before that, 2015 and 2016 do best of the common years, beating about four in ten. 2002–2009 cars beat only about one in four.

2018 and 2019 cars do worst, beating only about one in eight: track rod ends fail on about 1 in 14 of their tests, nearly 19 times the typical rate.

Watch these weak spots

Body & structure1.5×as often as a typical car
Emissions & leaks1.5×as often as a typical car
Headlight aim1.5×as often as a typical car
Exhaust emissions (catalyst)2.3×as often as a typical car

MOT pass rate by age

First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.

40%60%80%100%3456789101112131415161718192089%81%74%69%63%57%52%49%49%
Volkswagen PoloTypical car, same age & mileage

Best and worst years

By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.

1990
Beats 5%
1991
Beats 27%
1992
Beats 30%
1993
Beats 9%
1994
Beats 20%
1995
Beats 15%
1996
Beats 20%
1997
Beats 22%
1998
Beats 28%
1999
Beats 45%
2000
Beats 34%
2001
Beats 30%
2002
Beats 20%
2003
Beats 22%
2004
Beats 22%
2005
Beats 21%
2006
Beats 26%
2007
Beats 31%
2008
Beats 29%
2009
Beats 29%
2010
Beats 33%
2011
Beats 26%
2012
Beats 29%
2013
Beats 21%
2014
Beats 22%
2015
Beats 40%
2016
Beats 41%
2017
Beats 24%
2018
Beats 13%
2019
Beats 12%
2020
Beats 39%
2021
Beats 46%
2022
Beats 80%
2023
Beats 68%

Engines

All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.

EngineYearsTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.2 Petrol2002–20182,337,09664.6%Beats 26%D
1.0 Petrol1990–20231,174,37179.3%Beats 18%E
1.4 Petrol1996–20171,141,24661.4%Beats 34%D
1.4 Diesel2000–2017259,78856.8%Beats 28%D
1.2 Diesel2010–2014128,06359.1%Beats 17%E
1.8 Petrol2006–201764,46979.9%Beats 66%B
1.6 Diesel2009–201954,84460.1%Beats 32%D
1.9 Diesel2000–200850,82447.6%Beats 34%D
2.0 Petrol2018–202232,85687.4%Beats 63%B
1.6 Petrol1997–200816,25256.4%Beats 43%C
1.3 Petrol1991–19953,98762.1%Beats 32%D

Where it fails

Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.

Exhaust: 4.8% of tests fail on emissions & leaks, against 3.1% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Listen for a blowing exhaust at start-up and look underneath for oil or fluid leaks.Suspension: 10.4% of tests fail on suspension, against 9.2% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Listen for knocks over speed bumps and push each corner down: it should settle at once.Lights: 14.4% of tests fail on lights & electrics, against 11.8% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Walk round the car with every light on, including brake, fog and number plate lights.Tyres: 6.5% of tests fail on tyres, against 6.2% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Check the tread on every tyre, including the inner edge, and look for cuts or bulges.Brakes: 8.4% of tests fail on brakes, against 6.9% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Brake firmly on the test drive: the car should stop straight with no pulsing or grinding.Lights: 14.4% of tests fail on lights & electrics, against 11.8% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Walk round the car with every light on, including brake, fog and number plate lights.Lights−2.6 ptsTyres: 6.5% of tests fail on tyres, against 6.2% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Check the tread on every tyre, including the inner edge, and look for cuts or bulges.Tyres−0.3 ptsBrakes: 8.4% of tests fail on brakes, against 6.9% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Brake firmly on the test drive: the car should stop straight with no pulsing or grinding.Brakes−1.5 ptsSuspension: 10.4% of tests fail on suspension, against 9.2% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Listen for knocks over speed bumps and push each corner down: it should settle at once.Suspension−1.2 ptsExhaust: 4.8% of tests fail on emissions & leaks, against 3.1% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Listen for a blowing exhaust at start-up and look underneath for oil or fluid leaks.Exhaust−1.7 ptsSuspension: 10.4% of tests fail on suspension, against 9.2% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Listen for knocks over speed bumps and push each corner down: it should settle at once.Brakes: 8.4% of tests fail on brakes, against 6.9% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Brake firmly on the test drive: the car should stop straight with no pulsing or grinding.Tyres: 6.5% of tests fail on tyres, against 6.2% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Check the tread on every tyre, including the inner edge, and look for cuts or bulges.Lights: 14.4% of tests fail on lights & electrics, against 11.8% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Walk round the car with every light on, including brake, fog and number plate lights.Exhaust: 4.8% of tests fail on emissions & leaks, against 3.1% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Listen for a blowing exhaust at start-up and look underneath for oil or fluid leaks.Lights: 14.4% of tests fail on lights & electrics, against 11.8% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Walk round the car with every light on, including brake, fog and number plate lights.Lights−2.6 ptsTyres: 6.5% of tests fail on tyres, against 6.2% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Check the tread on every tyre, including the inner edge, and look for cuts or bulges.Tyres−0.3 ptsBrakes: 8.4% of tests fail on brakes, against 6.9% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Brake firmly on the test drive: the car should stop straight with no pulsing or grinding.Brakes−1.5 ptsSuspension: 10.4% of tests fail on suspension, against 9.2% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Listen for knocks over speed bumps and push each corner down: it should settle at once.Suspension−1.2 ptsExhaust: 4.8% of tests fail on emissions & leaks, against 3.1% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Listen for a blowing exhaust at start-up and look underneath for oil or fluid leaks.Exhaust−1.7 pts
Better than typicalTypicalWorse than typical
Lights: 14.4% of tests fail on lights & electrics, against 11.8% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Walk round the car with every light on, including brake, fog and number plate lights.

Every MOT area

Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).

Lights & electrics
14.4% vs 11.8%
Suspension
10.4% vs 9.2%
Brakes
8.4% vs 6.9%
Tyres
6.5% vs 6.2%
Visibility
6.1% vs 5.0%
Body & structure
5.2% vs 3.5%
Emissions & leaks
4.8% vs 3.1%
Steering
2.3% vs 1.8%
Seat belts & airbags
1.2% vs 1.1%
Wheels
0.3% vs 0.3%

Buying one or MOT due? Check these

  • Headlight aim
    The Polo's most common MOT fail, on about 1 in 21 tests (1.5 times the typical rate). Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left.
  • Track rod ends
    On 2018–2019 cars they fail on about 1 in 14 tests, nearly 19 times the typical rate, and about 7 times on cars from 2020 on. Feel for knocking or play in the steering and look for wear on the inner edges of the front tyres.
  • CV joints and dust covers
    On 2002–2009 cars, drive shaft (CV) joints fail on about 1 in 16 tests (about 2.5 times the typical rate) and ball joint dust covers on about 1 in 17 (about twice). Look behind the front wheels for split rubber boots and listen for clicking on full lock.
  • Suspension bushes and shock absorbers
    On 2010–2017 cars, suspension arm bushes and shock absorbers both fail about 2.7 times as often as on a typical car. Listen for knocks over speed bumps and push down hard on each corner: it should rebound once and settle.
  • Handbrake
    Fails about 1.5 times as often as on a typical car, and twice as often on 2010–2017 cars. Check it holds the car on a steep slope.
  • Exhaust emissions
    Catalyst emissions fail about 2.3 times as often as on a typical car. Check past MOT emissions readings and look for smoke or rough running.
  • Lights
    Headlight bulbs fail about 1.5 times as often as on a typical car, and number plate lights about twice as often on 2010–2017 cars. Walk around with all the lights on.

Pass rate by mileage

First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.

40%60%80%100%0k10k20k30k40k50k60k70k80k90k100k110k120k130k140k150k94%84%73%63%55%49%46%45%
Volkswagen PoloTypical car

Most common MOT failures

ItemThis carTypicalvs typical
Headlight aim4.9%3.3%1.5×
Tyre damage & cracking3.4%3.4%1.0×
Headlight bulbs & units3.2%2.2%1.5×
Windscreen washers3.1%2.2%1.4×
Sidelights2.8%2.7%1.0×
Tyre tread depth2.7%2.4%1.1×
Windscreen wipers2.5%2.5%1.0×
Suspension arm bushes2.3%1.1%2.1×
Exhaust emissions (catalyst)2.2%1.0%2.3×
Drive shaft (CV) joints2.2%1.4%1.6×

Specific defects found

Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.

Defectper 1,000
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements48.5
A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn34.7
Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen31.1
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements26.8
A suspension joint dust cover missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc26.4
Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen24.1
A transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc22.9
A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning22.5
Check another car

Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.

Every year and engine

Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.

2023 Volkswagen Polo1 engine90.7% passB
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.0 Petrol7,64390.7%Beats 68%B
2022 Volkswagen Polo2 engines91.6% passA
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.0 Petrol38,32791.5%Beats 79%B
2.0 Petrol2,80192.9%Beats 94%A
2021 Volkswagen Polo2 engines88.0% passC
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.0 Petrol83,34488.0%Beats 45%C
2.0 Petrol2,34090.9%Beats 83%A
2020 Volkswagen Polo2 engines86.9% passD
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.0 Petrol94,34586.8%Beats 37%D
2.0 Petrol6,83188.5%Beats 67%B
2019 Volkswagen Polo3 engines82.3% passE
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.0 Petrol157,32982.0%Beats 10%E
2.0 Petrol17,11885.9%Beats 53%C
1.6 Diesel3,46678.5%Beats 13%E
2018 Volkswagen Polo4 engines81.0% passE
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.0 Petrol246,35280.9%Beats 13%E
2.0 Petrol3,76685.7%Beats 65%B
1.2 Petrol2,48281.1%Beats 12%E
1.6 Diesel1,70077.6%Beats 13%E
2017 Volkswagen Polo5 engines80.8% passD
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.2 Petrol182,88282.5%Beats 35%D
1.0 Petrol100,84378.2%Beats 9%E
1.8 Petrol14,61382.1%Beats 48%C
1.4 Diesel7,97074.5%Beats 12%E
1.4 Petrol7,54080.1%Beats 19%E
2016 Volkswagen Polo5 engines80.4% passC
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.2 Petrol report →209,33382.2%Beats 53%C
1.0 Petrol136,98178.2%Beats 22%D
1.8 Petrol28,03082.4%Beats 66%B
1.4 Diesel16,70073.1%Beats 15%E
1.4 Petrol13,79681.7%Beats 53%C
2015 Volkswagen Polo5 engines78.3% passC
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.2 Petrol215,25581.6%Beats 61%B
1.0 Petrol175,21375.1%Beats 18%E
1.4 Diesel34,64472.7%Beats 24%D
1.4 Petrol16,20079.4%Beats 57%C
1.8 Petrol13,79582.2%Beats 75%B
2014 Volkswagen Polo6 engines72.0% passD
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.2 Petrol188,16072.4%Beats 24%D
1.0 Petrol96,98171.4%Beats 16%E
1.4 Petrol66,80174.3%Beats 30%D
1.4 Diesel24,33270.6%Beats 31%D
1.2 Diesel12,56262.6%Beats 7%E
1.6 Diesel1,48668.3%Beats 24%D
2013 Volkswagen Polo4 engines67.8% passD
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.2 Petrol210,30066.6%Beats 17%E
1.4 Petrol98,07072.7%Beats 38%D
1.2 Diesel30,41460.7%Beats 12%E
1.6 Diesel2,96465.7%Beats 31%D
2012 Volkswagen Polo4 engines65.9% passD
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.2 Petrol192,12664.8%Beats 25%D
1.4 Petrol98,95770.2%Beats 42%C
1.2 Diesel35,67560.0%Beats 21%D
1.6 Diesel3,83464.7%Beats 41%C
2011 Volkswagen Polo4 engines62.1% passD
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.2 Petrol203,28260.9%Beats 23%D
1.4 Petrol103,63966.6%Beats 38%D
1.2 Diesel40,78656.9%Beats 21%D
1.6 Diesel7,10559.7%Beats 32%D
2010 Volkswagen Polo5 engines60.4% passD
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.2 Petrol190,18158.9%Beats 29%D
1.4 Petrol108,83964.7%Beats 44%C
1.6 Diesel31,29456.3%Beats 33%D
1.2 Diesel8,62654.3%Beats 23%D
1.4 Diesel1,91455.7%Beats 24%D
2009 Volkswagen Polo4 engines57.7% passD
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.2 Petrol125,46056.3%Beats 23%D
1.4 Petrol60,78563.2%Beats 46%C
1.4 Diesel25,94051.7%Beats 23%D
1.6 Diesel2,99553.0%Beats 26%D
2008 Volkswagen Polo6 engines55.1% passD
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.2 Petrol106,85752.9%Beats 21%D
1.4 Petrol86,34759.6%Beats 40%D
1.4 Diesel44,04151.2%Beats 28%D
1.6 Petrol1,95757.1%Beats 41%C
1.9 Diesel1,52053.9%Beats 41%C
1.8 Petrol1,10566.6%Beats 79%B
2007 Volkswagen Polo6 engines54.2% passD
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.2 Petrol108,79051.5%Beats 22%D
1.4 Petrol89,87757.9%Beats 39%D
1.4 Diesel25,68452.4%Beats 37%D
1.8 Petrol2,84561.4%Beats 66%B
1.9 Diesel2,70954.8%Beats 46%C
1.6 Petrol2,52454.5%Beats 34%D
2006 Volkswagen Polo6 engines51.0% passD
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.2 Petrol112,48448.7%Beats 19%E
1.4 Petrol75,06354.3%Beats 33%D
1.4 Diesel18,45248.7%Beats 31%D
1.8 Petrol4,08163.3%Beats 76%B
1.9 Diesel3,02753.6%Beats 50%C
1.6 Petrol1,15848.2%Beats 17%E
2005 Volkswagen Polo4 engines47.9% passD
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.2 Petrol93,31146.5%Beats 17%E
1.4 Petrol65,99150.6%Beats 25%D
1.4 Diesel17,56845.4%Beats 24%D
1.9 Diesel9,13548.2%Beats 35%D
2004 Volkswagen Polo4 engines47.2% passD
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.2 Petrol70,21446.7%Beats 19%E
1.4 Petrol66,07548.7%Beats 22%D
1.4 Diesel17,49645.1%Beats 28%D
1.9 Diesel15,48545.3%Beats 29%D
2003 Volkswagen Polo4 engines46.9% passD
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.2 Petrol77,25247.1%Beats 22%D
1.4 Petrol50,08447.2%Beats 19%E
1.4 Diesel11,65445.3%Beats 30%D
1.9 Diesel10,66045.0%Beats 30%D
2002 Volkswagen Polo4 engines46.3% passD
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.2 Petrol48,72745.5%Beats 17%E
1.4 Petrol34,45447.0%Beats 19%E
1.4 Diesel7,34746.7%Beats 34%D
1.9 Diesel5,74548.1%Beats 39%D
2001 Volkswagen Polo5 engines51.0% passD
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.4 Petrol43,12351.6%Beats 29%D
1.0 Petrol12,95648.7%Beats 23%D
1.4 Diesel4,04850.0%Beats 43%C
1.6 Petrol2,74155.9%Beats 57%C
1.9 Diesel1,47150.3%Beats 44%C
2000 Volkswagen Polo5 engines52.6% passD
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.4 Petrol26,64852.7%Beats 32%D
1.0 Petrol12,56651.4%Beats 30%D
1.6 Petrol2,89758.2%Beats 60%B
1.4 Diesel1,99851.8%Beats 46%C
1.9 Diesel1,07250.5%Beats 40%C
1999 Volkswagen Polo3 engines58.9% passC
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.4 Petrol12,43259.4%Beats 47%C
1.0 Petrol2,54755.8%Beats 36%D
1.6 Petrol2,42959.5%Beats 45%C
1998 Volkswagen Polo3 engines56.8% passD
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.4 Petrol7,02456.8%Beats 28%D
1.6 Petrol1,40657.5%Beats 29%D
1.0 Petrol1,36156.1%Beats 26%D
1997 Volkswagen Polo3 engines56.1% passD
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.4 Petrol5,54357.2%Beats 25%D
1.6 Petrol1,14056.6%Beats 25%D
1.0 Petrol1,11350.7%Beats 9%E
1996 Volkswagen Polo1 engine56.8% passD
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.4 Petrol3,95856.8%Beats 20%D
1995 Volkswagen Polo1 engine55.4% passE
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.3 Petrol1,23955.4%Beats 15%E
1994 Volkswagen Polo1 engine61.0% passD
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.0 Petrol1,23561.0%Beats 20%D
1993 Volkswagen Polo1 engine55.0% passE
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.0 Petrol1,82455.0%Beats 9%E
1992 Volkswagen Polo2 engines62.5% passD
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.3 Petrol1,19963.7%Beats 40%D
1.0 Petrol1,14961.2%Beats 20%D
1991 Volkswagen Polo2 engines63.6% passD
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.3 Petrol1,54966.2%Beats 45%C
1.0 Petrol1,14860.2%Beats 10%E
1990 Volkswagen Polo1 engine57.9% passE
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.0 Petrol1,11457.9%Beats 5%E

FAQ

What is the Volkswagen Polo MOT pass rate?

66.8% of Volkswagen Polo MOT tests were passed first time, from 5.3 million tests. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 70.8%.

Is the Volkswagen Polo reliable?

On MOT results it is below average: it beats only 27% of cars on UK roads, and it falls further behind a typical car as it gets older. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.

Which Volkswagen Polo years are best?

Cars from 2020 on beat about half of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account, and 2022 cars about eight in ten. Before that, 2015 and 2016 do best of the common years, beating about four in ten.

Which Volkswagen Polo years should I avoid?

2018 and 2019 cars do worst, beating only about one in eight cars, mainly because of track rod ends. 2002–2009 cars beat only about one in four, with CV joints, ball joint dust covers and catalyst emissions failing well above the typical rate.

Which Volkswagen Polo engine is best?

The GTI engines do best: the 1.8 petrol (2006–2017) and 2.0 petrol (2018–2022) beat about two in three cars. The common 1.2 and 1.4 petrols beat only about a quarter to a third, the 1.0 petrol about one in five, and the 1.2 diesel (2010–2014) does worst, beating about one in six.

What are the most common MOT failures on the Volkswagen Polo?

Headlight aim (about 1 in 21 tests), tyre damage, headlight bulbs and windscreen washers.

How we calculate this. We use official MOT results for cars tested in Great Britain from 2018 to 2026. Each car is compared with typical cars of the same age and mileage, so old and new cars are judged fairly; “pts” are percentage points above or below them. Differences also reflect how cars are used and maintained, not only how they are built.