Verdict
The Volkswagen Scirocco passes its MOT first time on 71.1% of tests, 2.4 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (68.8%). That puts it ahead of 62% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2012 Scirocco does best (beats 68% of cars) and the 2017 worst (beats 39%).
Of its engines, the 2.0 Petrol does best (beats 71%) and the 1.4 Petrol worst (beats 57%).
Better than average on body & structure, steering.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 69.8% | Beats 60% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 72.8% | Beats 71% | B |
| 1.4 Petrol | 73.0% | Beats 57% | C |
| 1.8 Petrol | 66.5% | Beats 45% | C |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Tyre damage & cracking 1.4× typical
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Engine warning light 1.4× typical
The engine warning light should come on with the ignition and go out once the engine starts. If it stays on, get the fault codes read before you buy. - Coil springs
Look behind each wheel for a snapped coil (often the bottom one) and listen for clunks over bumps. - Tyre tread depth
Check every tyre, including the inner edge, has at least 3 mm of tread. Uneven wear can point to alignment or suspension problems. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Sidelights
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tyre damage & cracking | 5.4% | 3.8% | 1.4× |
| Coil springs | 3.9% | 3.0% | 1.3× |
| Tyre tread depth | 3.5% | 3.0% | 1.1× |
| Headlight aim | 3.3% | 3.4% | 1.0× |
| Sidelights | 2.6% | 3.3% | 0.8× |
| Brake pads | 2.2% | 2.3% | 0.9× |
| Windscreen washers | 1.8% | 2.3% | 0.8× |
| Ball joint dust covers | 1.7% | 0.8% | 2.2× |
| Windscreen wipers | 1.7% | 2.2% | 0.8× |
| Handbrake performance | 1.6% | 1.4% | 1.1× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened | 38.4 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 34.6 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 32.6 |
| A tyre seriously damaged | 31.2 |
| A suspension joint dust cover missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc | 26.2 |
| A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 22.3 |
| Engine MIL illuminated indicating a malfunction | 20.9 |
| A tyre cords visible or damaged | 20.4 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2018 Volkswagen Scirocco1 engine84.4% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 84.4% | Beats 52% | C |
2017 Volkswagen Scirocco3 engines81.2% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 79.4% | Beats 32% | D |
| 2.0 Petrol | 83.4% | Beats 53% | C |
| 1.4 Petrol | 81.0% | Beats 34% | D |
2016 Volkswagen Scirocco3 engines80.8% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 78.9% | Beats 49% | C |
| 1.4 Petrol | 81.9% | Beats 62% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 83.5% | Beats 71% | B |
2015 Volkswagen Scirocco3 engines78.5% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 77.4% | Beats 57% | C |
| 1.4 Petrol | 78.9% | Beats 55% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 82.7% | Beats 76% | B |
2014 Volkswagen Scirocco3 engines75.2% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 74.2% | Beats 59% | C |
| 1.4 Petrol | 77.2% | Beats 64% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 78.8% | Beats 71% | B |
2013 Volkswagen Scirocco3 engines72.4% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 71.3% | Beats 63% | B |
| 1.4 Petrol | 73.3% | Beats 61% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 78.9% | Beats 86% | A |
2012 Volkswagen Scirocco3 engines70.1% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 68.7% | Beats 66% | B |
| 1.4 Petrol | 72.2% | Beats 69% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 74.7% | Beats 79% | B |
2011 Volkswagen Scirocco3 engines65.4% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 64.6% | Beats 61% | B |
| 1.4 Petrol | 64.7% | Beats 50% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 69.5% | Beats 70% | B |
2010 Volkswagen Scirocco3 engines63.0% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 61.3% | Beats 60% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 67.4% | Beats 72% | B |
| 1.4 Petrol | 62.3% | Beats 52% | C |
2009 Volkswagen Scirocco3 engines62.7% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 64.9% | Beats 73% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 60.7% | Beats 64% | B |
| 1.4 Petrol | 62.1% | Beats 61% | B |
2008 Volkswagen Scirocco1 engine62.6% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 62.6% | Beats 68% | B |
1990 Volkswagen Scirocco1 engine66.5% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Petrol | 66.5% | Beats 45% | C |
FAQ
What is the Volkswagen Scirocco MOT pass rate?
71.1% of MOT tests on the Volkswagen Scirocco were passed first time, based on 404,990 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 1990–2018. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 68.8% of the time.
Is the Volkswagen Scirocco reliable?
On MOT results it rates B (good): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 62% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Volkswagen Scirocco year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2012 Scirocco does best for its age and mileage: it beats 68% of cars on UK roads. The 2017 does worst: it beats 39%.
Which Volkswagen Scirocco engine is best?
Across all years, the 2.0 Petrol does best: it beats 71% of cars on UK roads. The 1.4 Petrol does worst: it beats 57%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Volkswagen Scirocco?
The most common failure items are tyre damage & cracking, coil springs, tyre tread depth. Compared with similar cars, tyre damage & cracking comes up 1.4× as often.