Verdict
The Volkswagen Sharan passes its MOT first time on 71.3% of tests, 2.3 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (69.0%). That puts it ahead of 62% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2019 Sharan does best (beats 89% of cars) and the 2014 worst (beats 70%).
Of its engines, the 2.0 Diesel does best (beats 72%) and the 1.9 Diesel worst (beats 35%).
Better than average on brakes, visibility.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 76.4% | Beats 72% | B |
| 1.9 Diesel | 48.6% | Beats 35% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 83.1% | Beats 64% | B |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Suspension arm bushes 2.6× typical
Listen for knocks over speed bumps and feel for wandering or vague steering. - Indicator side repeaters 2.4× typical
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Tyre damage & cracking
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Tyre tread depth
Check every tyre, including the inner edge, has at least 3 mm of tread. Uneven wear can point to alignment or suspension problems. - Brake pads
Ask when the pads were last replaced and look for a brake-wear warning on the dash.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tyre damage & cracking | 4.6% | 3.6% | 1.3× |
| Suspension arm bushes | 3.3% | 1.3% | 2.6× |
| Sidelights | 3.0% | 3.2% | 0.9× |
| Headlight aim | 3.0% | 3.7% | 0.8× |
| Tyre tread depth | 2.7% | 3.1% | 0.9× |
| Drive shaft (CV) joints | 1.9% | 1.5% | 1.3× |
| Brake pads | 1.8% | 2.4% | 0.7× |
| Windscreen wipers | 1.7% | 2.3% | 0.7× |
| Brake lights | 1.7% | 2.3% | 0.7× |
| Handbrake performance | 1.5% | 1.7% | 0.9× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 51.6 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 29.7 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 27.3 |
| A tyre cords visible or damaged | 25.5 |
| A suspension joint dust cover missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc | 25.1 |
| A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 23.1 |
| Engine MIL illuminated indicating a malfunction | 20.2 |
| A tyre seriously damaged | 20.0 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2021 Volkswagen Sharan1 engine85.5% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 85.5% | Beats 30% | D |
2020 Volkswagen Sharan2 engines85.1% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 85.1% | Beats 62% | B |
| 1.4 Petrol | 85.0% | Beats 27% | D |
2019 Volkswagen Sharan2 engines85.4% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 85.7% | Beats 94% | A |
| 1.4 Petrol | 84.1% | Beats 46% | C |
2018 Volkswagen Sharan2 engines84.3% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 84.6% | Beats 84% | A |
| 1.4 Petrol | 83.1% | Beats 44% | C |
2017 Volkswagen Sharan2 engines82.2% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 82.1% | Beats 77% | B |
| 1.4 Petrol | 83.3% | Beats 58% | C |
2016 Volkswagen Sharan1 engine81.1% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 81.1% | Beats 79% | B |
2015 Volkswagen Sharan1 engine77.9% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 77.9% | Beats 70% | B |
2014 Volkswagen Sharan1 engine74.8% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 74.8% | Beats 70% | B |
2013 Volkswagen Sharan1 engine71.7% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 71.7% | Beats 69% | B |
2012 Volkswagen Sharan2 engines69.9% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 68.8% | Beats 68% | B |
| 1.4 Petrol | 79.5% | Beats 97% | A |
2011 Volkswagen Sharan2 engines68.6% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 67.6% | Beats 72% | B |
| 1.4 Petrol | 76.6% | Beats 94% | A |
2010 Volkswagen Sharan2 engines58.1% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 60.0% | Beats 54% | C |
| 1.9 Diesel | 54.6% | Beats 33% | D |
2009 Volkswagen Sharan2 engines52.5% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 52.0% | Beats 30% | D |
| 2.0 Diesel | 53.9% | Beats 39% | D |
2008 Volkswagen Sharan2 engines50.5% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 50.7% | Beats 33% | D |
| 2.0 Diesel | 50.0% | Beats 30% | D |
2007 Volkswagen Sharan2 engines48.7% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 49.4% | Beats 32% | D |
| 2.0 Diesel | 46.7% | Beats 24% | D |
2006 Volkswagen Sharan2 engines48.0% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 48.2% | Beats 33% | D |
| 2.0 Diesel | 47.4% | Beats 31% | D |
2005 Volkswagen Sharan1 engine48.5% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 48.5% | Beats 38% | D |
2004 Volkswagen Sharan1 engine46.2% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 46.2% | Beats 35% | D |
2003 Volkswagen Sharan1 engine44.9% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 44.9% | Beats 34% | D |
2002 Volkswagen Sharan1 engine47.4% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 47.4% | Beats 43% | C |
2001 Volkswagen Sharan1 engine49.0% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 49.0% | Beats 46% | C |
FAQ
What is the Volkswagen Sharan MOT pass rate?
71.3% of MOT tests on the Volkswagen Sharan were passed first time, based on 290,949 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2001–2021. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 69.0% of the time.
Is the Volkswagen Sharan reliable?
On MOT results it rates B (good): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 62% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Volkswagen Sharan year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2019 Sharan does best for its age and mileage: it beats 89% of cars on UK roads. The 2014 does worst: it beats 70%.
Which Volkswagen Sharan engine is best?
Across all years, the 2.0 Diesel does best: it beats 72% of cars on UK roads. The 1.9 Diesel does worst: it beats 35%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Volkswagen Sharan?
The most common failure items are tyre damage & cracking, suspension arm bushes, sidelights. Compared with similar cars, suspension arm bushes comes up 2.6× as often.