Verdict
The Volkswagen T-Cross passes its MOT first time on 88.6% of tests, 0.8 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (87.8%). That puts it ahead of 61% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2021 T-Cross does best (beats 70% of cars) and the 2019 worst (beats 49%).
Better than average on lights & electrics, visibility.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 88.6% | Beats 61% | B |
| 1.6 Diesel | 86.9% | Beats 65% | B |
| 1.5 Petrol | 90.9% | Beats 75% | B |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Brake pads 2.0× typical
Ask when the pads were last replaced and look for a brake-wear warning on the dash. - Track rod ends 7.5× typical
Feel for play or knocking in the steering and check for wear on the inner edges of the front tyres. - Brake discs 2.9× typical
Look through the wheel spokes for scored discs or a heavy rust lip on the edge. - Brake performance 2.6× typical
On the test drive, brake firmly: the car should stop straight with no pulsing through the pedal. - Tyre damage & cracking
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Windscreen washers
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tyre damage & cracking | 3.1% | 3.3% | 1.0× |
| Brake pads | 2.3% | 1.1% | 2.0× |
| Track rod ends | 1.2% | 0.2% | 7.5× |
| Windscreen washers | 1.0% | 0.9% | 1.1× |
| Brake discs | 0.9% | 0.3% | 2.9× |
| Headlight aim | 0.8% | 1.4% | 0.6× |
| Tyre tread depth | 0.8% | 1.2% | 0.6× |
| Rear fog light | 0.7% | 0.2% | 4.5× |
| Brake performance | 0.5% | 0.2% | 2.6× |
| Windscreen wipers | 0.4% | 1.9% | 0.2× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A tyre seriously damaged | 21.7 |
| A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm | 21.6 |
| Steering rack gaiter or ball joint dust cover missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc | 12.1 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 10.4 |
| A tyre cords visible or damaged | 8.9 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 8.4 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 7.9 |
| An obligatory rear fog lamp missing, or a front or rear fog lamp inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 6.5 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2023 Volkswagen T-Cross1 engine92.3% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 92.3% | Beats 88% | A |
2022 Volkswagen T-Cross1 engine91.9% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 91.9% | Beats 87% | A |
2021 Volkswagen T-Cross2 engines89.9% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 89.8% | Beats 69% | B |
| 1.5 Petrol | 90.9% | Beats 75% | B |
2020 Volkswagen T-Cross2 engines87.6% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 87.6% | Beats 49% | C |
| 1.6 Diesel | 87.2% | Beats 66% | B |
2019 Volkswagen T-Cross2 engines86.7% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 86.7% | Beats 49% | C |
| 1.6 Diesel | 86.5% | Beats 63% | B |
FAQ
What is the Volkswagen T-Cross MOT pass rate?
88.6% of MOT tests on the Volkswagen T-Cross were passed first time, based on 102,394 tests between 2021 and 2026 of cars first registered 2019–2023. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 87.8% of the time.
Is the Volkswagen T-Cross reliable?
On MOT results it rates B (good): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 61% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Volkswagen T-Cross year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2021 T-Cross does best for its age and mileage: it beats 70% of cars on UK roads. The 2019 does worst: it beats 49%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Volkswagen T-Cross?
The most common failure items are tyre damage & cracking, brake pads, track rod ends. Compared with similar cars, brake pads comes up 2.0× as often.