Verdict
The Volkswagen T-Roc passes its MOT first time on 90.7% of tests, 4.8 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (86.0%). That puts it ahead of 94% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2019 T-Roc does best (beats 97% of cars) and the 2022 worst (beats 85%).
Of its engines, the 2.0 Diesel does best (beats 97%) and the 1.0 Petrol worst (beats 84%).
Better than average on tyres, visibility, brakes.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 91.9% | Beats 97% | A |
| 1.0 Petrol | 89.1% | Beats 84% | A |
| 1.6 Diesel | 88.1% | Beats 90% | A |
| 2.0 Diesel | 91.1% | Beats 97% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 91.7% | Beats 96% | A |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Tyre damage & cracking
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Tyre tread depth
Check every tyre, including the inner edge, has at least 3 mm of tread. Uneven wear can point to alignment or suspension problems. - Windscreen wipers
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail. - Brake pads
Ask when the pads were last replaced and look for a brake-wear warning on the dash. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Engine warning light
The engine warning light should come on with the ignition and go out once the engine starts. If it stays on, get the fault codes read before you buy.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tyre damage & cracking | 2.4% | 3.4% | 0.7× |
| Tyre tread depth | 1.4% | 1.6% | 0.9× |
| Windscreen wipers | 1.3% | 2.0% | 0.7× |
| Brake pads | 1.2% | 1.5% | 0.8× |
| Headlight aim | 1.0% | 1.5% | 0.7× |
| Windscreen washers | 0.6% | 1.1% | 0.6× |
| Seat belt condition | 0.4% | 0.2% | 2.5× |
| Engine warning light | 0.4% | 0.5% | 0.8× |
| Shock absorbers | 0.2% | 0.3% | 0.9× |
| Brake discs | 0.2% | 0.4% | 0.6× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A tyre seriously damaged | 18.6 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 14.2 |
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 13.1 |
| A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm | 11.0 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 9.9 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 5.9 |
| A tyre cords visible or damaged | 5.3 |
| Engine MIL illuminated indicating a malfunction | 4.3 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2023 Volkswagen T-Roc2 engines91.8% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 92.4% | Beats 92% | A |
| 1.0 Petrol | 90.0% | Beats 69% | B |
2022 Volkswagen T-Roc4 engines91.5% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 91.9% | Beats 87% | A |
| 1.0 Petrol | 90.1% | Beats 70% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 91.3% | Beats 95% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 91.9% | Beats 88% | A |
2021 Volkswagen T-Roc4 engines91.5% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 92.1% | Beats 95% | A |
| 1.0 Petrol | 89.9% | Beats 79% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 90.9% | Beats 93% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 92.0% | Beats 95% | A |
2020 Volkswagen T-Roc5 engines91.2% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 92.0% | Beats 96% | A |
| 1.0 Petrol | 89.3% | Beats 82% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 92.9% | Beats 99% | A |
| 2.0 Diesel | 92.2% | Beats 99% | A |
| 1.6 Diesel | 89.9% | Beats 94% | A |
2019 Volkswagen T-Roc5 engines90.9% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 92.6% | Beats 99% | A |
| 1.6 Diesel | 88.3% | Beats 91% | A |
| 1.0 Petrol | 89.4% | Beats 91% | A |
| 2.0 Diesel | 91.2% | Beats 98% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 91.7% | Beats 97% | A |
2018 Volkswagen T-Roc5 engines89.4% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 90.7% | Beats 97% | A |
| 1.0 Petrol | 88.1% | Beats 86% | A |
| 1.6 Diesel | 87.5% | Beats 88% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 91.0% | Beats 97% | A |
| 2.0 Diesel | 89.7% | Beats 97% | A |
FAQ
What is the Volkswagen T-Roc MOT pass rate?
90.7% of MOT tests on the Volkswagen T-Roc were passed first time, based on 360,742 tests between 2020 and 2026 of cars first registered 2018–2023. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 86.0% of the time.
Is the Volkswagen T-Roc reliable?
On MOT results it rates A (excellent): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 94% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Volkswagen T-Roc year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2019 T-Roc does best for its age and mileage: it beats 97% of cars on UK roads. The 2022 does worst: it beats 85%.
Which Volkswagen T-Roc engine is best?
Across all years, the 2.0 Diesel does best: it beats 97% of cars on UK roads. The 1.0 Petrol does worst: it beats 84%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Volkswagen T-Roc?
The most common failure items are tyre damage & cracking, tyre tread depth, windscreen wipers. Compared with similar cars, seat belt condition comes up 2.5× as often.