Verdict
The Volkswagen Tiguan passes its MOT first time on 81.9% of tests, 5.4 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (76.5%). That puts it ahead of 83% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2016 Tiguan does best (beats 93% of cars) and the 2022 worst (beats 66%).
Of its engines, the 2.0 Petrol does best (beats 92%) and the 1.4 Petrol worst (beats 80%).
Better than average on lights & electrics, brakes, visibility.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 80.4% | Beats 83% | A |
| 1.5 Petrol | 89.1% | Beats 80% | B |
| 1.4 Petrol | 84.1% | Beats 80% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 87.4% | Beats 92% | A |
| 1.4 Hybrid | 90.5% | Beats 96% | A |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Suspension arm bushes 2.8× typical
Listen for knocks over speed bumps and feel for wandering or vague steering. - Engine warning light 1.5× typical
The engine warning light should come on with the ignition and go out once the engine starts. If it stays on, get the fault codes read before you buy. - Tyre damage & cracking
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Tyre tread depth
Check every tyre, including the inner edge, has at least 3 mm of tread. Uneven wear can point to alignment or suspension problems. - Coil springs
Look behind each wheel for a snapped coil (often the bottom one) and listen for clunks over bumps. - Brake pads
Ask when the pads were last replaced and look for a brake-wear warning on the dash.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tyre damage & cracking | 2.8% | 3.6% | 0.8× |
| Tyre tread depth | 2.5% | 2.5% | 1.0× |
| Coil springs | 2.4% | 1.8% | 1.4× |
| Suspension arm bushes | 2.2% | 0.8% | 2.8× |
| Brake pads | 1.6% | 2.1% | 0.8× |
| Engine warning light | 1.6% | 1.1% | 1.5× |
| Windscreen wipers | 1.5% | 2.1% | 0.7× |
| Headlight aim | 1.3% | 2.5% | 0.5× |
| Brake discs | 0.7% | 0.7% | 1.0× |
| Shock absorbers | 0.7% | 0.8% | 0.9× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 27.7 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 25.4 |
| A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened | 24.0 |
| A tyre seriously damaged | 16.5 |
| Engine MIL illuminated indicating a malfunction | 15.8 |
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 14.9 |
| A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm | 14.8 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 13.3 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2023 Volkswagen Tiguan3 engines86.4% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 85.6% | Beats 22% | D |
| 2.0 Diesel | 88.2% | Beats 66% | B |
| 1.4 Hybrid | 90.0% | Beats 93% | A |
2022 Volkswagen Tiguan4 engines88.9% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 88.4% | Beats 60% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 88.9% | Beats 73% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 91.8% | Beats 91% | A |
| 1.4 Hybrid | 90.9% | Beats 97% | A |
2021 Volkswagen Tiguan3 engines89.5% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 89.7% | Beats 81% | A |
| 2.0 Diesel | 88.9% | Beats 81% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 89.6% | Beats 78% | B |
2020 Volkswagen Tiguan3 engines88.4% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 89.0% | Beats 79% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 87.5% | Beats 72% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 89.9% | Beats 85% | A |
2019 Volkswagen Tiguan3 engines87.9% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 86.8% | Beats 78% | B |
| 1.5 Petrol | 89.5% | Beats 91% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 90.6% | Beats 95% | A |
2018 Volkswagen Tiguan3 engines85.9% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 85.4% | Beats 77% | B |
| 1.4 Petrol | 86.5% | Beats 78% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 89.5% | Beats 95% | A |
2017 Volkswagen Tiguan3 engines86.5% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 86.2% | Beats 90% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 88.9% | Beats 95% | A |
| 1.4 Petrol | 87.3% | Beats 89% | A |
2016 Volkswagen Tiguan3 engines85.8% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 85.6% | Beats 93% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 90.1% | Beats 99% | A |
| 1.4 Petrol | 87.4% | Beats 93% | A |
2015 Volkswagen Tiguan3 engines83.1% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 83.1% | Beats 87% | A |
| 1.4 Petrol | 84.8% | Beats 85% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 86.2% | Beats 92% | A |
2014 Volkswagen Tiguan3 engines79.7% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 79.7% | Beats 84% | A |
| 1.4 Petrol | 81.4% | Beats 81% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 82.7% | Beats 86% | A |
2013 Volkswagen Tiguan3 engines77.5% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 77.4% | Beats 87% | A |
| 1.4 Petrol | 79.8% | Beats 87% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 82.1% | Beats 94% | A |
2012 Volkswagen Tiguan3 engines73.4% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 73.3% | Beats 81% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 76.9% | Beats 83% | A |
| 1.4 Petrol | 76.7% | Beats 86% | A |
2011 Volkswagen Tiguan3 engines70.0% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 69.8% | Beats 79% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 74.2% | Beats 84% | A |
| 1.4 Petrol | 70.7% | Beats 71% | B |
2010 Volkswagen Tiguan3 engines66.5% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 66.2% | Beats 74% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 73.3% | Beats 89% | A |
| 1.4 Petrol | 68.4% | Beats 73% | B |
2009 Volkswagen Tiguan3 engines64.8% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 64.7% | Beats 75% | B |
| 1.4 Petrol | 62.9% | Beats 61% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 68.8% | Beats 81% | A |
2008 Volkswagen Tiguan2 engines64.1% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 64.1% | Beats 78% | B |
| 1.4 Petrol | 64.6% | Beats 75% | B |
FAQ
What is the Volkswagen Tiguan MOT pass rate?
81.9% of MOT tests on the Volkswagen Tiguan were passed first time, based on 1,606,791 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2008–2023. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 76.5% of the time.
Is the Volkswagen Tiguan reliable?
On MOT results it rates A (excellent): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 83% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Volkswagen Tiguan year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2016 Tiguan does best for its age and mileage: it beats 93% of cars on UK roads. The 2022 does worst: it beats 66%.
Which Volkswagen Tiguan engine is best?
Across all years, the 2.0 Petrol does best: it beats 92% of cars on UK roads. The 1.4 Petrol does worst: it beats 80%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Volkswagen Tiguan?
The most common failure items are tyre damage & cracking, tyre tread depth, coil springs. Compared with similar cars, suspension arm bushes comes up 2.8× as often.