Verdict
The Volkswagen Touareg passes its MOT first time on 76.2% of tests, 7.6 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (68.5%). That puts it ahead of 85% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2013 Touareg does best (beats 97% of cars) and the 2017 worst (beats 49%).
Of its engines, the 3.0 Diesel does best (beats 86%) and the 2.5 Diesel worst (beats 78%).
Better than average on lights & electrics, suspension, tyres.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 78.3% | Beats 86% | A |
| 2.5 Diesel | 61.8% | Beats 78% | B |
| 3.2 Petrol | 61.6% | Beats 79% | B |
| 4.9 Diesel | 72.9% | Beats 98% | A |
| 3.0 Petrol | 90.6% | Beats 93% | A |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Coil springs 2.0× typical
Look behind each wheel for a snapped coil (often the bottom one) and listen for clunks over bumps. - Tyre damage & cracking
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Tyre tread depth
Check every tyre, including the inner edge, has at least 3 mm of tread. Uneven wear can point to alignment or suspension problems. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Brake pads
Ask when the pads were last replaced and look for a brake-wear warning on the dash. - Brake lights
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coil springs | 5.2% | 2.6% | 2.0× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 2.8% | 3.9% | 0.7× |
| Rear fog light | 2.4% | 0.6% | 4.1× |
| Tyre tread depth | 2.2% | 3.2% | 0.7× |
| Headlight aim | 2.1% | 3.7% | 0.6× |
| Brake pads | 1.8% | 2.4% | 0.8× |
| Brake lights | 1.6% | 2.4% | 0.7× |
| Engine warning light | 1.6% | 1.7% | 1.0× |
| Windscreen wipers | 1.4% | 2.3% | 0.6× |
| Sidelights | 1.4% | 3.3% | 0.4× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened | 52.0 |
| An obligatory rear fog lamp missing, or a front or rear fog lamp inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 23.8 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 22.4 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 21.0 |
| A tyre seriously damaged | 17.0 |
| Engine MIL illuminated indicating a malfunction | 15.9 |
| Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 14.3 |
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 13.5 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2023 Volkswagen Touareg1 engine88.9% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 88.9% | Beats 78% | B |
2022 Volkswagen Touareg1 engine91.5% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 91.5% | Beats 97% | A |
2021 Volkswagen Touareg1 engine90.6% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 90.6% | Beats 95% | A |
2020 Volkswagen Touareg2 engines90.5% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 90.4% | Beats 97% | A |
| 3.0 Petrol | 90.6% | Beats 93% | A |
2019 Volkswagen Touareg1 engine87.2% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 87.2% | Beats 85% | A |
2018 Volkswagen Touareg1 engine87.1% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 87.1% | Beats 89% | A |
2017 Volkswagen Touareg1 engine80.0% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 80.0% | Beats 49% | C |
2016 Volkswagen Touareg1 engine79.7% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 79.7% | Beats 62% | B |
2015 Volkswagen Touareg1 engine79.6% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 79.6% | Beats 73% | B |
2014 Volkswagen Touareg1 engine82.8% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 82.8% | Beats 97% | A |
2013 Volkswagen Touareg1 engine81.1% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 81.1% | Beats 97% | A |
2012 Volkswagen Touareg1 engine78.9% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 78.9% | Beats 97% | A |
2011 Volkswagen Touareg1 engine75.6% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 75.6% | Beats 95% | A |
2010 Volkswagen Touareg1 engine70.3% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 70.3% | Beats 89% | A |
2009 Volkswagen Touareg2 engines65.1% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 65.4% | Beats 79% | B |
| 2.5 Diesel | 64.1% | Beats 73% | B |
2008 Volkswagen Touareg2 engines63.5% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 64.1% | Beats 80% | B |
| 2.5 Diesel | 62.0% | Beats 73% | B |
2007 Volkswagen Touareg2 engines63.7% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 64.2% | Beats 82% | A |
| 2.5 Diesel | 62.1% | Beats 76% | B |
2006 Volkswagen Touareg2 engines64.1% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 61.8% | Beats 79% | B |
| 3.0 Diesel | 66.7% | Beats 91% | A |
2005 Volkswagen Touareg3 engines63.0% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 61.1% | Beats 79% | B |
| 3.0 Diesel | 64.7% | Beats 88% | A |
| 4.9 Diesel | 74.0% | Beats 99% | A |
2004 Volkswagen Touareg3 engines63.2% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 61.7% | Beats 82% | A |
| 3.2 Petrol | 62.0% | Beats 80% | B |
| 4.9 Diesel | 72.0% | Beats 98% | A |
2003 Volkswagen Touareg1 engine61.1% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.2 Petrol | 61.1% | Beats 79% | B |
FAQ
What is the Volkswagen Touareg MOT pass rate?
76.2% of MOT tests on the Volkswagen Touareg were passed first time, based on 297,640 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2003–2023. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 68.5% of the time.
Is the Volkswagen Touareg reliable?
On MOT results it rates A (excellent): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 85% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Volkswagen Touareg year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2013 Touareg does best for its age and mileage: it beats 97% of cars on UK roads. The 2017 does worst: it beats 49%.
Which Volkswagen Touareg engine is best?
Across all years, the 3.0 Diesel does best: it beats 86% of cars on UK roads. The 2.5 Diesel does worst: it beats 78%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Volkswagen Touareg?
The most common failure items are coil springs, tyre damage & cracking, rear fog light. Compared with similar cars, coil springs comes up 2.0× as often.