Verdict
The Volkswagen Touran passes its MOT first time on 65.8% of tests, 2.5 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (63.4%). That puts it ahead of 61% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2012 Touran does best (beats 75% of cars) and the 2018 worst (beats 41%).
Of its engines, the 1.4 Petrol does best (beats 80%) and the 1.6 Petrol worst (beats 44%).
Better than average on lights & electrics, brakes, steering.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 74.1% | Beats 67% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 65.0% | Beats 65% | B |
| 1.9 Diesel | 55.2% | Beats 53% | C |
| 1.4 Petrol | 78.8% | Beats 80% | B |
| 1.6 Petrol | 53.5% | Beats 44% | C |
| 1.5 Petrol | 88.3% | Beats 68% | B |
| 1.2 Petrol | 76.4% | Beats 41% | C |
| 1.0 Petrol | 83.9% | Beats 45% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 53.6% | Beats 54% | C |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Tyre damage & cracking 1.5× typical
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Suspension arm bushes 1.7× typical
Listen for knocks over speed bumps and feel for wandering or vague steering. - Coil springs
Look behind each wheel for a snapped coil (often the bottom one) and listen for clunks over bumps. - Tyre tread depth
Check every tyre, including the inner edge, has at least 3 mm of tread. Uneven wear can point to alignment or suspension problems. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Brake lights
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tyre damage & cracking | 5.8% | 4.0% | 1.5× |
| Coil springs | 3.8% | 3.2% | 1.2× |
| Tyre tread depth | 3.5% | 3.5% | 1.0× |
| Drive shaft (CV) joints | 3.3% | 2.0% | 1.6× |
| Ball joint dust covers | 3.0% | 1.1% | 2.7× |
| Suspension arm bushes | 2.9% | 1.7% | 1.7× |
| Headlight aim | 2.8% | 4.5% | 0.6× |
| Brake lights | 2.6% | 3.2% | 0.8× |
| Windscreen wipers | 2.2% | 2.4% | 0.9× |
| Windscreen washers | 2.2% | 2.8% | 0.8× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A suspension joint dust cover missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc | 47.7 |
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 47.2 |
| A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened | 37.7 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 35.0 |
| A tyre cords visible or damaged | 34.6 |
| A transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc | 33.6 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 28.1 |
| Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 24.1 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2021 Volkswagen Touran1 engine89.0% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 89.0% | Beats 74% | B |
2020 Volkswagen Touran2 engines87.4% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 88.2% | Beats 66% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 85.6% | Beats 63% | B |
2019 Volkswagen Touran4 engines85.9% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 84.5% | Beats 63% | B |
| 1.5 Petrol | 88.0% | Beats 70% | B |
| 1.0 Petrol | 83.9% | Beats 45% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 86.2% | Beats 72% | B |
2018 Volkswagen Touran4 engines81.5% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 81.3% | Beats 44% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 81.6% | Beats 50% | C |
| 1.4 Petrol | 82.2% | Beats 31% | D |
| 1.2 Petrol | 79.6% | Beats 14% | E |
2017 Volkswagen Touran4 engines81.4% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 80.7% | Beats 56% | C |
| 1.6 Diesel | 80.6% | Beats 56% | C |
| 1.4 Petrol | 83.9% | Beats 59% | C |
| 1.2 Petrol | 80.4% | Beats 34% | D |
2016 Volkswagen Touran3 engines81.4% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 80.1% | Beats 63% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 82.3% | Beats 78% | B |
| 1.4 Petrol | 85.8% | Beats 88% | A |
2015 Volkswagen Touran3 engines79.4% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 78.8% | Beats 67% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 80.7% | Beats 82% | A |
| 1.4 Petrol | 85.1% | Beats 93% | A |
2014 Volkswagen Touran3 engines76.7% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 75.8% | Beats 67% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 78.4% | Beats 83% | A |
| 1.4 Petrol | 82.9% | Beats 95% | A |
2013 Volkswagen Touran3 engines73.3% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 72.2% | Beats 66% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 75.0% | Beats 81% | A |
| 1.4 Petrol | 80.4% | Beats 94% | A |
2012 Volkswagen Touran3 engines71.0% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 69.9% | Beats 70% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 72.4% | Beats 83% | A |
| 1.4 Petrol | 79.5% | Beats 95% | A |
2011 Volkswagen Touran4 engines68.4% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 67.9% | Beats 72% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 67.6% | Beats 73% | B |
| 1.4 Petrol | 77.1% | Beats 94% | A |
| 1.2 Petrol | 66.5% | Beats 61% | B |
2010 Volkswagen Touran5 engines60.9% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 58.3% | Beats 48% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 63.7% | Beats 67% | B |
| 1.6 Diesel | 64.2% | Beats 66% | B |
| 1.4 Petrol | 70.0% | Beats 78% | B |
| 1.6 Petrol | 61.3% | Beats 52% | C |
2009 Volkswagen Touran4 engines59.3% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 58.1% | Beats 55% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 60.7% | Beats 63% | B |
| 1.6 Petrol | 60.9% | Beats 58% | C |
| 1.4 Petrol | 68.7% | Beats 77% | B |
2008 Volkswagen Touran4 engines57.9% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 56.5% | Beats 56% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 59.2% | Beats 64% | B |
| 1.6 Petrol | 56.1% | Beats 48% | C |
| 1.4 Petrol | 65.2% | Beats 71% | B |
2007 Volkswagen Touran4 engines57.6% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 56.2% | Beats 58% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 59.1% | Beats 66% | B |
| 1.6 Petrol | 56.1% | Beats 53% | C |
| 1.4 Petrol | 65.1% | Beats 72% | B |
2006 Volkswagen Touran3 engines52.2% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 52.7% | Beats 50% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 52.7% | Beats 49% | C |
| 1.6 Petrol | 48.6% | Beats 31% | D |
2005 Volkswagen Touran4 engines51.5% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 50.9% | Beats 49% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 52.6% | Beats 55% | C |
| 1.6 Petrol | 50.0% | Beats 38% | D |
| 2.0 Petrol | 53.6% | Beats 54% | C |
2004 Volkswagen Touran3 engines50.7% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 50.4% | Beats 51% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 51.5% | Beats 55% | C |
| 1.6 Petrol | 49.2% | Beats 41% | C |
2003 Volkswagen Touran2 engines51.6% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 51.6% | Beats 56% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 51.5% | Beats 58% | C |
FAQ
What is the Volkswagen Touran MOT pass rate?
65.8% of MOT tests on the Volkswagen Touran were passed first time, based on 675,412 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2003–2021. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 63.4% of the time.
Is the Volkswagen Touran reliable?
On MOT results it rates B (good): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 61% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Volkswagen Touran year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2012 Touran does best for its age and mileage: it beats 75% of cars on UK roads. The 2018 does worst: it beats 41%.
Which Volkswagen Touran engine is best?
Across all years, the 1.4 Petrol does best: it beats 80% of cars on UK roads. The 1.6 Petrol does worst: it beats 44%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Volkswagen Touran?
The most common failure items are tyre damage & cracking, coil springs, tyre tread depth. Compared with similar cars, ball joint dust covers comes up 2.7× as often.