The Volkswagen Transporter passes its MOT first time on 67.2% of tests, 1.2 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (66.0%). That puts it ahead of 57% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2011 Transporter does best (beats 77% of cars) and the 2021 worst (beats 16%).
Of its engines, the 2.0 Diesel does best (beats 61%) and the 2.4 Diesel worst (beats 30%).
Better than average on tyres.
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Volkswagen TransporterTypical car, same age & mileage
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
Engine
Years
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
2.0 Diesel
2010–2023
1,338,452
75.9%
Beats 61%
B
1.9 Diesel
1992–2012
510,282
55.1%
Beats 51%
C
2.5 Diesel
1997–2012
429,556
57.2%
Beats 61%
B
2.4 Diesel
1991–2001
59,221
55.7%
Beats 30%
D
1.9 Petrol
1983–1991
25,765
59.3%
Beats 10%
E
2.0 Petrol
1982–2019
18,140
64.1%
Beats 16%
E
1.6 Diesel
1985–1990
10,526
59.9%
Beats 17%
E
2.1 Petrol
1989–1990
2,557
64.6%
Beats 38%
D
2.5 Petrol
1990–1990
1,264
64.7%
Beats 34%
D
1.7 Diesel
1989–1989
1,147
58.8%
Beats 14%
E
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Better than typicalTypicalWorse than typical
Suspension: 12.0% of tests fail on suspension, against 11.8% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Listen for knocks over speed bumps and push each corner down: it should settle at once.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Lights & electrics
13.8% vs 15.3%
Suspension
12.0% vs 11.8%
Brakes
9.0% vs 9.5%
Visibility
5.7% vs 5.7%
Tyres
5.5% vs 7.0%
Body & structure
5.2% vs 5.4%
Emissions & leaks
4.0% vs 4.4%
Steering
2.9% vs 2.9%
Seat belts & airbags
1.7% vs 1.8%
Wheels
0.3% vs 0.5%
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
Headlight aim Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left.
Tyre damage & cracking Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre.
Windscreen washers Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail.
Coil springs Look behind each wheel for a snapped coil (often the bottom one) and listen for clunks over bumps.
Sidelights Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid.
Tyre tread depth Check every tyre, including the inner edge, has at least 3 mm of tread. Uneven wear can point to alignment or suspension problems.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Volkswagen TransporterTypical car
Most common MOT failures
Item
This car
Typical
vs typical
Headlight aim
3.9%
4.3%
0.9×
Tyre damage & cracking
3.3%
3.7%
0.9×
Windscreen washers
3.0%
2.7%
1.1×
Coil springs
2.8%
2.4%
1.2×
Sidelights
2.7%
3.9%
0.7×
Number plate lights
2.3%
2.0%
1.1×
Drive shaft (CV) joints
2.3%
1.9%
1.2×
Windscreen wipers
2.2%
2.5%
0.9×
Brake lights
2.1%
2.8%
0.8×
Tyre tread depth
2.0%
3.0%
0.7×
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
Defect
per 1,000
A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn
43.5
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements
39.4
Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen
29.8
A suspension joint dust cover missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc
28.8
A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened
27.6
A transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc
22.9
A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning
21.7
Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen
20.8
Check another car
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2023 Volkswagen Transporter1 engine84.5% passD
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
2.0 Diesel
7,085
84.5%
Beats 32%
D
2022 Volkswagen Transporter1 engine82.9% passE
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
2.0 Diesel
24,144
82.9%
Beats 16%
E
2021 Volkswagen Transporter1 engine81.6% passE
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
2.0 Diesel
54,480
81.6%
Beats 16%
E
2020 Volkswagen Transporter1 engine81.4% passD
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
2.0 Diesel
57,175
81.4%
Beats 25%
D
2019 Volkswagen Transporter2 engines80.8% passD
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
2.0 Diesel
92,157
80.7%
Beats 35%
D
2.0 Petrol
2,607
83.7%
Beats 41%
C
2018 Volkswagen Transporter2 engines79.6% passC
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
2.0 Diesel
117,896
79.5%
Beats 40%
C
2.0 Petrol
3,107
84.8%
Beats 61%
B
2017 Volkswagen Transporter1 engine78.3% passC
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
2.0 Diesel
137,975
78.3%
Beats 43%
C
2016 Volkswagen Transporter1 engine78.4% passB
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
2.0 Diesel
155,942
78.4%
Beats 60%
B
2015 Volkswagen Transporter1 engine75.9% passC
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
2.0 Diesel
158,502
75.9%
Beats 57%
C
2014 Volkswagen Transporter1 engine73.8% passB
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
2.0 Diesel
140,105
73.8%
Beats 63%
B
2013 Volkswagen Transporter1 engine73.3% passB
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
2.0 Diesel
126,634
73.3%
Beats 76%
B
2012 Volkswagen Transporter3 engines70.6% passB
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
2.0 Diesel
102,207
70.7%
Beats 75%
B
1.9 Diesel
5,475
68.8%
Beats 70%
B
2.5 Diesel
1,501
69.5%
Beats 73%
B
2011 Volkswagen Transporter3 engines68.8% passB
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
2.0 Diesel
93,728
68.8%
Beats 76%
B
1.9 Diesel
9,799
69.3%
Beats 79%
B
2.5 Diesel
2,366
68.0%
Beats 74%
B
2010 Volkswagen Transporter3 engines66.2% passB
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
2.0 Diesel
70,422
66.4%
Beats 76%
B
1.9 Diesel
18,661
65.0%
Beats 72%
B
2.5 Diesel
5,425
68.8%
Beats 80%
A
2009 Volkswagen Transporter2 engines60.9% passB
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
1.9 Diesel
51,401
59.0%
Beats 58%
C
2.5 Diesel
28,001
64.2%
Beats 71%
B
2008 Volkswagen Transporter2 engines58.8% passB
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
1.9 Diesel
67,372
57.1%
Beats 57%
C
2.5 Diesel
44,054
61.3%
Beats 68%
B
2007 Volkswagen Transporter2 engines57.5% passB
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
1.9 Diesel
66,068
55.9%
Beats 56%
C
2.5 Diesel
52,042
59.6%
Beats 65%
B
2006 Volkswagen Transporter2 engines55.4% passC
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
1.9 Diesel
56,304
53.7%
Beats 51%
C
2.5 Diesel
43,827
57.6%
Beats 63%
B
2005 Volkswagen Transporter2 engines55.1% passC
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
1.9 Diesel
51,390
53.5%
Beats 53%
C
2.5 Diesel
37,099
57.4%
Beats 64%
B
2004 Volkswagen Transporter2 engines53.5% passC
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
1.9 Diesel
51,132
52.0%
Beats 51%
C
2.5 Diesel
29,304
56.3%
Beats 63%
B
2003 Volkswagen Transporter2 engines54.0% passC
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
2.5 Diesel
53,990
54.3%
Beats 58%
C
1.9 Diesel
7,810
51.7%
Beats 51%
C
2002 Volkswagen Transporter2 engines54.0% passC
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
2.5 Diesel
51,804
54.1%
Beats 56%
C
1.9 Diesel
5,132
53.3%
Beats 53%
C
2001 Volkswagen Transporter3 engines53.1% passC
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
2.5 Diesel
30,196
52.6%
Beats 49%
C
1.9 Diesel
25,296
53.1%
Beats 51%
C
2.4 Diesel
1,650
64.3%
Beats 75%
B
2000 Volkswagen Transporter3 engines52.9% passC
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
2.5 Diesel
21,562
53.6%
Beats 49%
C
1.9 Diesel
18,435
50.8%
Beats 38%
D
2.4 Diesel
1,765
66.5%
Beats 81%
A
1999 Volkswagen Transporter3 engines53.4% passC
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
2.5 Diesel
17,367
53.8%
Beats 46%
C
1.9 Diesel
16,069
51.6%
Beats 37%
D
2.4 Diesel
2,207
63.5%
Beats 65%
B
1998 Volkswagen Transporter3 engines53.2% passD
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
1.9 Diesel
17,949
52.4%
Beats 35%
D
2.4 Diesel
7,753
54.1%
Beats 36%
D
2.5 Diesel
7,432
54.0%
Beats 40%
C
1997 Volkswagen Transporter4 engines53.2% passD
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
1.9 Diesel
14,648
50.8%
Beats 25%
D
2.4 Diesel
7,806
55.5%
Beats 34%
D
2.5 Diesel
3,586
56.2%
Beats 42%
C
2.0 Petrol
1,212
59.0%
Beats 34%
D
1996 Volkswagen Transporter3 engines53.0% passD
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
1.9 Diesel
11,214
51.2%
Beats 24%
D
2.4 Diesel
9,343
54.5%
Beats 30%
D
2.0 Petrol
1,524
57.4%
Beats 28%
D
1995 Volkswagen Transporter3 engines53.5% passD
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
2.4 Diesel
9,784
55.2%
Beats 26%
D
1.9 Diesel
7,070
50.2%
Beats 18%
E
2.0 Petrol
1,344
57.7%
Beats 23%
D
1994 Volkswagen Transporter3 engines53.9% passE
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
2.4 Diesel
8,720
55.6%
Beats 19%
E
1.9 Diesel
5,404
51.3%
Beats 16%
E
2.0 Petrol
1,566
52.9%
Beats 9%
E
1993 Volkswagen Transporter3 engines52.8% passE
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
2.4 Diesel
5,145
54.7%
Beats 16%
E
1.9 Diesel
2,257
49.5%
Beats 9%
E
2.0 Petrol
1,799
51.7%
Beats 6%
E
1992 Volkswagen Transporter3 engines53.6% passE
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
2.0 Petrol
3,833
54.3%
Beats 9%
E
2.4 Diesel
3,670
53.1%
Beats 13%
E
1.9 Diesel
1,396
53.2%
Beats 15%
E
1991 Volkswagen Transporter2 engines58.5% passD
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
2.4 Diesel
1,378
53.2%
Beats 14%
E
1.9 Petrol
1,238
64.4%
Beats 42%
C
1990 Volkswagen Transporter4 engines62.9% passD
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
1.9 Petrol
3,333
61.5%
Beats 20%
D
1.6 Diesel
2,423
62.5%
Beats 35%
D
2.1 Petrol
1,266
65.7%
Beats 43%
C
2.5 Petrol
1,264
64.7%
Beats 34%
D
1989 Volkswagen Transporter4 engines61.4% passD
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
1.9 Petrol
4,021
60.8%
Beats 19%
E
1.6 Diesel
2,458
62.5%
Beats 34%
D
2.1 Petrol
1,291
63.6%
Beats 34%
D
1.7 Diesel
1,147
58.8%
Beats 14%
E
1988 Volkswagen Transporter2 engines61.0% passD
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
1.9 Petrol
3,251
60.6%
Beats 20%
D
1.6 Diesel
1,611
61.8%
Beats 27%
D
1987 Volkswagen Transporter2 engines58.9% passE
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
1.9 Petrol
2,945
59.0%
Beats 13%
E
1.6 Diesel
1,405
58.6%
Beats 15%
E
1986 Volkswagen Transporter2 engines58.9% passE
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
1.9 Petrol
3,978
59.9%
Beats 6%
E
1.6 Diesel
1,587
56.3%
Beats 4%
E
1985 Volkswagen Transporter2 engines55.2% passE
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
1.9 Petrol
2,852
56.5%
Beats 3%
E
1.6 Diesel
1,042
51.7%
Beats 1%
E
1984 Volkswagen Transporter1 engine56.3% passE
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
1.9 Petrol
2,682
56.3%
Beats 2%
E
1983 Volkswagen Transporter1 engine52.4% passE
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
1.9 Petrol
1,465
52.4%
Beats 1%
E
1982 Volkswagen Transporter1 engine53.3% passE
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
2.0 Petrol
1,148
53.3%
Beats 1%
E
FAQ
What is the Volkswagen Transporter MOT pass rate?
67.2% of MOT tests on the Volkswagen Transporter were passed first time, based on 2,396,910 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 1982–2023. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 66.0% of the time.
Is the Volkswagen Transporter reliable?
On MOT results it rates C (average): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 57% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Volkswagen Transporter year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2011 Transporter does best for its age and mileage: it beats 77% of cars on UK roads. The 2021 does worst: it beats 16%.
Which Volkswagen Transporter engine is best?
Across all years, the 2.0 Diesel does best: it beats 61% of cars on UK roads. The 2.4 Diesel does worst: it beats 30%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Volkswagen Transporter?
The most common failure items are headlight aim, tyre damage & cracking, windscreen washers.
How we calculate this. We use official MOT results for cars tested in Great Britain from 2018 to 2026. Each car is compared with typical cars of the same age and mileage, so old and new cars are judged fairly; “pts” are percentage points above or below them. Differences also reflect how cars are used and maintained, not only how they are built.