Verdict
The Volkswagen Up passes its MOT first time on 81.8% of tests, 1.7 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (80.1%). That puts it ahead of 63% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2012 Up does best (beats 82% of cars) and the 2016 worst (beats 21%).
Better than average on tyres, suspension.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 81.8% | Beats 63% | B |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Brake performance 2.5× typical
On the test drive, brake firmly: the car should stop straight with no pulsing through the pedal. - Exhaust emissions (catalyst) 2.5× typical
Check past MOT emissions readings in the car's history: rising readings can mean catalyst or sensor problems. - Number plate lights 1.6× typical
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Windscreen wipers
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Tyre damage & cracking
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Windscreen wipers | 2.8% | 2.1% | 1.3× |
| Headlight aim | 2.3% | 1.9% | 1.2× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 2.1% | 2.9% | 0.7× |
| Brake performance | 1.6% | 0.6% | 2.5× |
| Tyre tread depth | 1.4% | 1.6% | 0.9× |
| Sidelights | 1.3% | 1.1% | 1.2× |
| Windscreen washers | 1.3% | 1.4% | 0.9× |
| Fuel cap/sealing device | 1.1% | 0.1% | 15.7× |
| Number plate lights | 1.0% | 0.6% | 1.6× |
| Exhaust emissions (catalyst) | 1.0% | 0.4% | 2.5× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 27.5 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 22.7 |
| A tyre seriously damaged | 15.2 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 14.1 |
| Significant brake effort recorded with no brake applied indicating a binding brake | 13.4 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 13.1 |
| A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 12.1 |
| Fuel system leaking, or missing or ineffective filler cap | 11.0 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2022 Volkswagen Up1 engine90.2% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 90.2% | Beats 34% | D |
2021 Volkswagen Up1 engine90.0% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 90.0% | Beats 50% | C |
2020 Volkswagen Up1 engine90.3% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 90.3% | Beats 62% | B |
2019 Volkswagen Up1 engine90.2% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 90.2% | Beats 75% | B |
2018 Volkswagen Up1 engine86.5% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 86.5% | Beats 45% | C |
2017 Volkswagen Up1 engine84.5% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 84.5% | Beats 40% | D |
2016 Volkswagen Up1 engine80.8% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 80.8% | Beats 21% | D |
2015 Volkswagen Up1 engine81.0% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 81.0% | Beats 43% | C |
2014 Volkswagen Up1 engine81.2% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 81.2% | Beats 68% | B |
2013 Volkswagen Up1 engine79.5% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 79.5% | Beats 77% | B |
2012 Volkswagen Up1 engine78.2% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 78.2% | Beats 82% | A |
FAQ
What is the Volkswagen Up MOT pass rate?
81.8% of MOT tests on the Volkswagen Up were passed first time, based on 952,375 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2012–2022. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 80.1% of the time.
Is the Volkswagen Up reliable?
On MOT results it rates B (good): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 63% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Volkswagen Up year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2012 Up does best for its age and mileage: it beats 82% of cars on UK roads. The 2016 does worst: it beats 21%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Volkswagen Up?
The most common failure items are windscreen wipers, headlight aim, tyre damage & cracking. Compared with similar cars, fuel cap/sealing device comes up 15.7× as often.