Verdict
The Volvo C30 passes its MOT first time on 60.7% of tests, 0.9 points lower than a typical car of the same age and mileage (61.6%). That puts it ahead of 46% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2007 C30 does best (beats 54% of cars) and the 2011 worst (beats 35%).
Of its engines, the 2.0 Petrol does best (beats 54%) and the 1.6 Petrol worst (beats 42%).
Better than average on emissions & leaks, seat belts & airbags.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 60.0% | Beats 43% | C |
| 1.6 Petrol | 58.4% | Beats 42% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 59.9% | Beats 48% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 68.0% | Beats 54% | C |
| 1.8 Petrol | 57.2% | Beats 41% | C |
| 2.4 Diesel | 59.5% | Beats 59% | C |
| 2.5 Petrol | 65.5% | Beats 72% | B |
| 2.4 Petrol | 64.1% | Beats 63% | B |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Suspension arm bushes 2.5× typical
Listen for knocks over speed bumps and feel for wandering or vague steering. - Tyre damage & cracking 1.4× typical
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Number plate lights 1.8× typical
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Coil springs
Look behind each wheel for a snapped coil (often the bottom one) and listen for clunks over bumps. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Headlight bulbs & units
Check dipped and main beam on both sides.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sidelights | 6.3% | 4.9% | 1.3× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 5.9% | 4.1% | 1.4× |
| Coil springs | 4.4% | 4.0% | 1.1× |
| Suspension arm bushes | 4.3% | 1.7% | 2.5× |
| Headlight aim | 3.9% | 4.3% | 0.9× |
| Number plate lights | 3.8% | 2.2% | 1.8× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 3.5% | 3.1% | 1.1× |
| Drive shaft (CV) joints | 3.4% | 2.0% | 1.8× |
| Tyre tread depth | 3.4% | 3.3% | 1.0× |
| Windscreen washers | 2.6% | 2.9% | 0.9× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 67.1 |
| A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 54.0 |
| A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened | 43.8 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 38.8 |
| A transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc | 35.0 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 33.9 |
| A rear registration plate lamp or light source missing or inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps | 33.3 |
| A tyre cords visible or damaged | 30.8 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2013 Volvo C302 engines69.5% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 65.7% | Beats 29% | D |
| 2.0 Petrol | 74.0% | Beats 60% | C |
2012 Volvo C303 engines66.3% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 70.8% | Beats 55% | C |
| 1.6 Diesel | 61.2% | Beats 25% | D |
| 2.0 Diesel | 66.9% | Beats 45% | C |
2011 Volvo C303 engines61.2% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 58.4% | Beats 27% | D |
| 2.0 Diesel | 62.7% | Beats 44% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 66.3% | Beats 46% | C |
2010 Volvo C305 engines61.2% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 60.4% | Beats 50% | C |
| 1.6 Petrol | 60.3% | Beats 37% | D |
| 2.0 Diesel | 62.5% | Beats 57% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 65.7% | Beats 56% | C |
| 2.5 Petrol | 72.0% | Beats 83% | A |
2009 Volvo C306 engines59.6% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 60.3% | Beats 55% | C |
| 1.6 Petrol | 59.2% | Beats 42% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 58.1% | Beats 46% | C |
| 1.8 Petrol | 59.5% | Beats 41% | C |
| 2.4 Diesel | 60.4% | Beats 57% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 62.5% | Beats 57% | C |
2008 Volvo C307 engines56.2% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 55.4% | Beats 40% | D |
| 2.0 Diesel | 55.6% | Beats 47% | C |
| 1.6 Diesel | 54.6% | Beats 44% | C |
| 1.8 Petrol | 56.5% | Beats 41% | C |
| 2.4 Diesel | 58.5% | Beats 57% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 58.1% | Beats 50% | C |
| 2.5 Petrol | 65.7% | Beats 75% | B |
2007 Volvo C308 engines58.0% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 54.2% | Beats 48% | C |
| 1.6 Petrol | 58.7% | Beats 54% | C |
| 1.8 Petrol | 56.0% | Beats 41% | C |
| 1.6 Diesel | 57.1% | Beats 54% | C |
| 2.4 Diesel | 59.9% | Beats 61% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 59.0% | Beats 56% | C |
| 2.4 Petrol | 64.1% | Beats 63% | B |
| 2.5 Petrol | 60.7% | Beats 63% | B |
FAQ
What is the Volvo C30 MOT pass rate?
60.7% of MOT tests on the Volvo C30 were passed first time, based on 212,108 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2007–2013. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 61.6% of the time.
Is the Volvo C30 reliable?
On MOT results it rates C (average): it passes first time less often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 46% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Volvo C30 year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2007 C30 does best for its age and mileage: it beats 54% of cars on UK roads. The 2011 does worst: it beats 35%.
Which Volvo C30 engine is best?
Across all years, the 2.0 Petrol does best: it beats 54% of cars on UK roads. The 1.6 Petrol does worst: it beats 42%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Volvo C30?
The most common failure items are sidelights, tyre damage & cracking, coil springs. Compared with similar cars, suspension arm bushes comes up 2.5× as often.