Verdict
The Volvo C70 passes its MOT first time on 59.2% of tests, about the same as a typical car of the same age and mileage (58.8%). That puts it ahead of 52% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2003 C70 does best (beats 74% of cars) and the 2009 worst (beats 35%).
Better than average on lights & electrics, visibility, emissions & leaks.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 61.9% | Beats 41% | C |
| 2.4 Petrol | 56.5% | Beats 48% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 60.6% | Beats 68% | B |
| 2.4 Diesel | 57.5% | Beats 51% | C |
| 2.5 Petrol | 57.9% | Beats 51% | C |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Tyre damage & cracking 2.0× typical
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Coil springs 1.7× typical
Look behind each wheel for a snapped coil (often the bottom one) and listen for clunks over bumps. - Shock absorbers 1.9× typical
Push down hard on each corner: it should rebound once and settle. Look for oily dampers. - Handbrake performance 1.5× typical
Check the handbrake holds the car firmly on a slope. - Suspension arm bushes 1.5× typical
Listen for knocks over speed bumps and feel for wandering or vague steering. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tyre damage & cracking | 7.8% | 3.9% | 2.0× |
| Coil springs | 6.4% | 3.7% | 1.7× |
| Drive shaft (CV) joints | 5.3% | 2.4% | 2.2× |
| Headlight aim | 4.1% | 5.1% | 0.8× |
| Sidelights | 4.1% | 5.1% | 0.8× |
| Handbrake performance | 3.7% | 2.5% | 1.5× |
| Shock absorbers | 3.0% | 1.6% | 1.9× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 2.8% | 3.7% | 0.8× |
| Suspension arm bushes | 2.7% | 1.8% | 1.5× |
| Windscreen wipers | 2.4% | 3.0% | 0.8× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened | 64.2 |
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 54.4 |
| A transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc | 53.7 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 41.4 |
| A tyre cords visible or damaged | 40.9 |
| A tyre seriously damaged | 35.7 |
| A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 34.3 |
| Parking brake efficiency below minimum requirement | 30.2 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2013 Volvo C701 engine71.3% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 71.3% | Beats 38% | D |
2012 Volvo C701 engine68.3% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 68.3% | Beats 42% | C |
2011 Volvo C701 engine64.9% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 64.9% | Beats 44% | C |
2010 Volvo C702 engines61.6% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 61.7% | Beats 44% | C |
| 2.4 Diesel | 61.2% | Beats 50% | C |
2009 Volvo C702 engines56.9% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 56.4% | Beats 33% | D |
| 2.4 Diesel | 58.4% | Beats 43% | C |
2008 Volvo C703 engines55.8% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4 Diesel | 55.3% | Beats 43% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 56.6% | Beats 48% | C |
| 2.4 Petrol | 55.8% | Beats 37% | D |
2007 Volvo C703 engines57.0% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4 Petrol | 55.7% | Beats 41% | C |
| 2.4 Diesel | 58.3% | Beats 59% | C |
| 2.5 Petrol | 58.0% | Beats 44% | C |
2006 Volvo C703 engines56.0% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4 Petrol | 54.9% | Beats 43% | C |
| 2.5 Petrol | 57.8% | Beats 56% | C |
| 2.4 Diesel | 58.5% | Beats 61% | B |
2005 Volvo C701 engine60.7% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 60.7% | Beats 65% | B |
2004 Volvo C702 engines59.6% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 59.8% | Beats 65% | B |
| 2.4 Petrol | 58.8% | Beats 62% | B |
2003 Volvo C702 engines61.8% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 61.1% | Beats 72% | B |
| 2.4 Petrol | 64.2% | Beats 81% | A |
2002 Volvo C702 engines61.0% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 61.0% | Beats 73% | B |
| 2.4 Petrol | 61.2% | Beats 71% | B |
2001 Volvo C701 engine60.7% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 60.7% | Beats 69% | B |
FAQ
What is the Volvo C70 MOT pass rate?
59.2% of MOT tests on the Volvo C70 were passed first time, based on 72,539 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2001–2013. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 58.8% of the time.
Is the Volvo C70 reliable?
On MOT results it rates C (average): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 52% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Volvo C70 year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2003 C70 does best for its age and mileage: it beats 74% of cars on UK roads. The 2009 does worst: it beats 35%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Volvo C70?
The most common failure items are tyre damage & cracking, coil springs, drive shaft (CV) joints. Compared with similar cars, tyre damage & cracking comes up 2.0× as often.