Verdict
The Volvo S40 passes its MOT first time on 57.0% of tests, about the same as a typical car of the same age and mileage (57.3%). That puts it ahead of 49% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2006 S40 does best (beats 63% of cars) and the 2009 worst (beats 50%).
Of its engines, the 2.0 Diesel does best (beats 54%) and the 1.6 Diesel worst (beats 44%).
Better than average on visibility, emissions & leaks, seat belts & airbags.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 57.1% | Beats 54% | C |
| 1.6 Petrol | 58.5% | Beats 54% | C |
| 1.8 Petrol | 54.0% | Beats 44% | C |
| 1.6 Diesel | 58.8% | Beats 44% | C |
| 1.9 Petrol | 51.4% | Beats 37% | D |
| 2.4 Petrol | 59.6% | Beats 60% | B |
| 1.9 Diesel | 47.4% | Beats 37% | D |
| 2.0 Petrol | 68.8% | Beats 61% | B |
| 2.4 Diesel | 54.7% | Beats 48% | C |
| 2.5 Petrol | 56.6% | Beats 62% | B |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Coil springs 1.5× typical
Look behind each wheel for a snapped coil (often the bottom one) and listen for clunks over bumps. - Suspension arm bushes 1.7× typical
Listen for knocks over speed bumps and feel for wandering or vague steering. - Number plate lights 1.5× typical
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Tyre damage & cracking
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Headlight bulbs & units
Check dipped and main beam on both sides.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sidelights | 6.0% | 5.5% | 1.1× |
| Coil springs | 5.6% | 3.7% | 1.5× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 5.3% | 4.0% | 1.3× |
| Headlight aim | 5.0% | 5.3% | 0.9× |
| Drive shaft (CV) joints | 3.7% | 2.6% | 1.5× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 3.6% | 3.8% | 1.0× |
| Number plate lights | 3.5% | 2.4% | 1.5× |
| Suspension arm bushes | 3.4% | 2.0% | 1.7× |
| Handbrake performance | 3.3% | 2.8% | 1.1× |
| Tyre tread depth | 3.2% | 3.5% | 0.9× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 65.3 |
| A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened | 55.5 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 49.5 |
| A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 47.7 |
| A transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc | 37.9 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 32.2 |
| A rear registration plate lamp or light source missing or inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps | 30.2 |
| A headlamp or light source missing, inoperative or more than ½ not functioning in the case of LED | 27.9 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2012 Volvo S403 engines64.7% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 61.0% | Beats 27% | D |
| 2.0 Petrol | 72.8% | Beats 67% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 71.4% | Beats 71% | B |
2011 Volvo S403 engines60.8% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 57.7% | Beats 28% | D |
| 2.0 Diesel | 62.3% | Beats 43% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 68.0% | Beats 52% | C |
2010 Volvo S403 engines60.4% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 58.8% | Beats 44% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 60.7% | Beats 50% | C |
| 1.6 Petrol | 65.9% | Beats 59% | C |
2009 Volvo S404 engines59.6% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 58.8% | Beats 51% | C |
| 1.6 Petrol | 60.3% | Beats 47% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 58.9% | Beats 50% | C |
| 1.8 Petrol | 63.0% | Beats 57% | C |
2008 Volvo S405 engines57.4% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 58.9% | Beats 54% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 56.1% | Beats 52% | C |
| 1.8 Petrol | 56.8% | Beats 45% | C |
| 2.4 Diesel | 54.7% | Beats 48% | C |
| 1.6 Diesel | 59.6% | Beats 63% | B |
2007 Volvo S406 engines58.6% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 55.5% | Beats 54% | C |
| 1.6 Petrol | 61.5% | Beats 66% | B |
| 1.8 Petrol | 59.1% | Beats 60% | C |
| 2.4 Petrol | 61.7% | Beats 61% | B |
| 1.6 Diesel | 57.6% | Beats 60% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 61.2% | Beats 65% | B |
2006 Volvo S405 engines58.6% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 56.2% | Beats 61% | B |
| 1.6 Petrol | 61.0% | Beats 67% | B |
| 1.8 Petrol | 57.7% | Beats 58% | C |
| 2.4 Petrol | 62.3% | Beats 64% | B |
| 1.6 Diesel | 60.6% | Beats 72% | B |
2005 Volvo S405 engines54.8% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 52.6% | Beats 55% | C |
| 1.8 Petrol | 53.7% | Beats 48% | C |
| 1.6 Petrol | 57.2% | Beats 59% | C |
| 1.6 Diesel | 54.4% | Beats 58% | C |
| 2.4 Petrol | 60.8% | Beats 66% | B |
2004 Volvo S407 engines51.2% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Petrol | 51.1% | Beats 36% | D |
| 1.9 Diesel | 46.3% | Beats 34% | D |
| 2.0 Diesel | 52.3% | Beats 56% | C |
| 2.4 Petrol | 55.0% | Beats 51% | C |
| 1.9 Petrol | 51.6% | Beats 37% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 48.7% | Beats 28% | D |
| 2.5 Petrol | 56.6% | Beats 62% | B |
2003 Volvo S404 engines48.6% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Petrol | 48.1% | Beats 29% | D |
| 1.9 Diesel | 47.3% | Beats 36% | D |
| 1.9 Petrol | 50.8% | Beats 37% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 49.4% | Beats 30% | D |
2002 Volvo S404 engines50.2% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Petrol | 50.0% | Beats 35% | D |
| 1.9 Petrol | 50.1% | Beats 38% | D |
| 1.9 Diesel | 49.3% | Beats 45% | C |
| 1.6 Petrol | 52.0% | Beats 37% | D |
2001 Volvo S402 engines52.0% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Petrol | 52.3% | Beats 41% | C |
| 1.9 Petrol | 51.5% | Beats 41% | C |
2000 Volvo S403 engines53.1% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Petrol | 53.9% | Beats 43% | C |
| 1.9 Petrol | 54.0% | Beats 44% | C |
| 1.6 Petrol | 50.9% | Beats 27% | D |
1999 Volvo S401 engine48.0% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 48.0% | Beats 18% | E |
1998 Volvo S401 engine50.7% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Petrol | 50.7% | Beats 21% | D |
FAQ
What is the Volvo S40 MOT pass rate?
57.0% of MOT tests on the Volvo S40 were passed first time, based on 202,240 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 1998–2012. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 57.3% of the time.
Is the Volvo S40 reliable?
On MOT results it rates C (average): it passes first time less often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 49% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Volvo S40 year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2006 S40 does best for its age and mileage: it beats 63% of cars on UK roads. The 2009 does worst: it beats 50%.
Which Volvo S40 engine is best?
Across all years, the 2.0 Diesel does best: it beats 54% of cars on UK roads. The 1.6 Diesel does worst: it beats 44%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Volvo S40?
The most common failure items are sidelights, coil springs, tyre damage & cracking. Compared with similar cars, coil springs comes up 1.5× as often.