Verdict
The Volvo S60 passes its MOT first time on 69.1% of tests, 5.4 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (63.6%). That puts it ahead of 72% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2010 S60 does best (beats 95% of cars) and the 2001 worst (beats 48%).
Of its engines, the 2.0 Diesel does best (beats 82%) and the 2.0 Petrol worst (beats 60%).
Better than average on suspension, visibility, body & structure.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 77.1% | Beats 82% | A |
| 2.4 Diesel | 61.0% | Beats 72% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 66.5% | Beats 60% | B |
| 1.6 Diesel | 71.5% | Beats 70% | B |
| 2.5 Petrol | 63.9% | Beats 84% | A |
| 1.6 Petrol | 74.1% | Beats 87% | A |
| 2.4 Petrol | 56.0% | Beats 64% | B |
| 2.0 Hybrid | 90.0% | Beats 87% | A |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Handbrake performance 1.7× typical
Check the handbrake holds the car firmly on a slope. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Tyre damage & cracking
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Sidelights
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Tyre tread depth
Check every tyre, including the inner edge, has at least 3 mm of tread. Uneven wear can point to alignment or suspension problems. - Brake pads
Ask when the pads were last replaced and look for a brake-wear warning on the dash.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Handbrake performance | 5.3% | 3.2% | 1.7× |
| Headlight aim | 5.0% | 4.6% | 1.1× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 4.7% | 3.8% | 1.2× |
| Sidelights | 3.9% | 4.2% | 0.9× |
| Tyre tread depth | 2.8% | 3.3% | 0.8× |
| Brake pads | 2.7% | 2.4% | 1.1× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 2.7% | 3.1% | 0.9× |
| Track rod ends | 2.3% | 2.0% | 1.2× |
| Number plate lights | 1.9% | 2.1% | 0.9× |
| Windscreen wipers | 1.6% | 2.6% | 0.6× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 49.7 |
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 34.5 |
| A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 29.0 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 27.7 |
| A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm | 25.6 |
| Parking brake efficiency below minimum requirement | 25.5 |
| A tyre seriously damaged | 23.8 |
| A tyre cords visible or damaged | 21.4 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2021 Volvo S601 engine90.0% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Hybrid | 90.0% | Beats 87% | A |
2020 Volvo S601 engine88.1% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 88.1% | Beats 68% | B |
2019 Volvo S601 engine87.5% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 87.5% | Beats 72% | B |
2018 Volvo S602 engines83.2% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 84.2% | Beats 52% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 81.6% | Beats 61% | B |
2017 Volvo S602 engines81.4% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 80.4% | Beats 58% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 85.5% | Beats 66% | B |
2016 Volvo S601 engine79.8% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 79.8% | Beats 68% | B |
2015 Volvo S602 engines79.6% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 79.5% | Beats 79% | B |
| 1.6 Diesel | 80.6% | Beats 80% | A |
2014 Volvo S602 engines77.7% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 78.3% | Beats 85% | A |
| 1.6 Diesel | 75.6% | Beats 70% | B |
2013 Volvo S603 engines75.6% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 76.8% | Beats 89% | A |
| 1.6 Diesel | 72.6% | Beats 70% | B |
| 2.4 Diesel | 81.7% | Beats 98% | A |
2012 Volvo S603 engines71.2% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 72.5% | Beats 80% | A |
| 1.6 Diesel | 69.2% | Beats 67% | B |
| 2.4 Diesel | 74.1% | Beats 87% | A |
2011 Volvo S604 engines72.7% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 72.3% | Beats 88% | A |
| 2.4 Diesel | 76.4% | Beats 96% | A |
| 1.6 Diesel | 67.7% | Beats 72% | B |
| 1.6 Petrol | 74.1% | Beats 87% | A |
2010 Volvo S602 engines74.5% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 73.6% | Beats 94% | A |
| 2.4 Diesel | 76.6% | Beats 97% | A |
2008 Volvo S602 engines62.1% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4 Diesel | 61.7% | Beats 70% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 62.9% | Beats 66% | B |
2007 Volvo S602 engines60.3% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4 Diesel | 60.7% | Beats 70% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 58.4% | Beats 56% | C |
2006 Volvo S602 engines60.4% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4 Diesel | 60.2% | Beats 71% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 60.8% | Beats 67% | B |
2005 Volvo S602 engines59.2% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4 Diesel | 58.7% | Beats 71% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 60.2% | Beats 70% | B |
2004 Volvo S603 engines55.6% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4 Diesel | 55.9% | Beats 65% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 53.5% | Beats 54% | C |
| 2.5 Petrol | 61.0% | Beats 77% | B |
2003 Volvo S603 engines54.1% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4 Diesel | 53.3% | Beats 60% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 52.0% | Beats 49% | C |
| 2.5 Petrol | 66.9% | Beats 90% | A |
2002 Volvo S603 engines55.9% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 54.9% | Beats 60% | C |
| 2.4 Diesel | 57.4% | Beats 72% | B |
| 2.4 Petrol | 56.0% | Beats 64% | B |
2001 Volvo S601 engine52.3% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 52.3% | Beats 48% | C |
FAQ
What is the Volvo S60 MOT pass rate?
69.1% of MOT tests on the Volvo S60 were passed first time, based on 179,302 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2001–2021. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 63.6% of the time.
Is the Volvo S60 reliable?
On MOT results it rates B (good): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 72% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Volvo S60 year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2010 S60 does best for its age and mileage: it beats 95% of cars on UK roads. The 2001 does worst: it beats 48%.
Which Volvo S60 engine is best?
Across all years, the 2.0 Diesel does best: it beats 82% of cars on UK roads. The 2.0 Petrol does worst: it beats 60%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Volvo S60?
The most common failure items are handbrake performance, headlight aim, tyre damage & cracking. Compared with similar cars, handbrake performance comes up 1.7× as often.