Verdict
The Volvo S90 passes its MOT first time on 87.6% of tests, 6.2 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (81.4%). That puts it ahead of 94% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2018 S90 does best (beats 96% of cars) and the 2020 worst (beats 85%).
Better than average on suspension, lights & electrics, visibility.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 87.3% | Beats 95% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 88.8% | Beats 84% | A |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Brake pads 1.5× typical
Ask when the pads were last replaced and look for a brake-wear warning on the dash. - Tyre damage & cracking
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Tyre tread depth
Check every tyre, including the inner edge, has at least 3 mm of tread. Uneven wear can point to alignment or suspension problems. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Windscreen wipers
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail. - Coil springs
Look behind each wheel for a snapped coil (often the bottom one) and listen for clunks over bumps.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tyre damage & cracking | 3.7% | 3.5% | 1.1× |
| Brake pads | 3.3% | 2.2% | 1.5× |
| Tyre tread depth | 1.9% | 2.2% | 0.8× |
| Headlight aim | 0.7% | 1.9% | 0.4× |
| Windscreen wipers | 0.7% | 2.0% | 0.3× |
| Coil springs | 0.6% | 0.8% | 0.8× |
| Track rod ends | 0.6% | 0.5% | 1.2× |
| Drive shaft (CV) joints | 0.4% | 0.4% | 0.9× |
| Windscreen washers | 0.4% | 1.4% | 0.3× |
| Engine warning light | 0.3% | 0.9% | 0.4× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm | 31.8 |
| A tyre seriously damaged | 21.9 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 19.0 |
| A tyre cords visible or damaged | 13.6 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 6.8 |
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 6.7 |
| A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened | 6.3 |
| A steering ball joint with excessive wear or free play | 4.5 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2020 Volvo S902 engines88.7% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 88.9% | Beats 80% | A |
| 2.0 Diesel | 88.1% | Beats 92% | A |
2019 Volvo S902 engines88.0% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 87.6% | Beats 93% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 88.7% | Beats 87% | A |
2018 Volvo S901 engine88.1% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 88.1% | Beats 96% | A |
2017 Volvo S901 engine86.5% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 86.5% | Beats 94% | A |
2016 Volvo S901 engine84.7% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 84.7% | Beats 89% | A |
FAQ
What is the Volvo S90 MOT pass rate?
87.6% of MOT tests on the Volvo S90 were passed first time, based on 38,636 tests between 2019 and 2026 of cars first registered 2016–2020. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 81.4% of the time.
Is the Volvo S90 reliable?
On MOT results it rates A (excellent): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 94% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Volvo S90 year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2018 S90 does best for its age and mileage: it beats 96% of cars on UK roads. The 2020 does worst: it beats 85%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Volvo S90?
The most common failure items are tyre damage & cracking, brake pads, tyre tread depth. Compared with similar cars, brake pads comes up 1.5× as often.