Verdict
The Volvo V40 passes its MOT first time on 74.0% of tests, 1.4 points lower than a typical car of the same age and mileage (75.4%). That puts it ahead of 41% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2013 V40 does best (beats 62% of cars) and the 2019 worst (beats 28%).
Of its engines, the 1.6 Petrol does best (beats 61%) and the 2.0 Petrol worst (beats 24%).
Better than average on lights & electrics, visibility, steering.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 76.3% | Beats 48% | C |
| 1.6 Diesel | 70.9% | Beats 43% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 79.9% | Beats 24% | D |
| 1.5 Petrol | 83.1% | Beats 33% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 76.9% | Beats 61% | B |
| 1.8 Petrol | 47.1% | Beats 29% | D |
| 1.9 Petrol | 48.4% | Beats 33% | D |
| 1.9 Diesel | 44.2% | Beats 30% | D |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Coil springs 3.4× typical
Look behind each wheel for a snapped coil (often the bottom one) and listen for clunks over bumps. - Tyre damage & cracking 1.4× typical
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Tyre tread depth
Check every tyre, including the inner edge, has at least 3 mm of tread. Uneven wear can point to alignment or suspension problems. - Brake pads
Ask when the pads were last replaced and look for a brake-wear warning on the dash. - Sidelights
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coil springs | 6.2% | 1.8% | 3.4× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 4.9% | 3.4% | 1.4× |
| Headlight aim | 2.6% | 2.6% | 1.0× |
| Tyre tread depth | 2.6% | 2.5% | 1.0× |
| Brake pads | 2.3% | 2.1% | 1.1× |
| Sidelights | 2.0% | 1.7% | 1.1× |
| Windscreen wipers | 1.5% | 2.1% | 0.7× |
| Drive shaft (CV) joints | 1.3% | 0.9% | 1.4× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 0.9% | 1.6% | 0.6× |
| Windscreen washers | 0.8% | 1.8% | 0.4× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened | 62.1 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 26.3 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 25.5 |
| A tyre seriously damaged | 25.0 |
| A tyre cords visible or damaged | 22.4 |
| A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm | 21.6 |
| A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 16.7 |
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 15.2 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2019 Volvo V403 engines83.5% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 83.5% | Beats 25% | D |
| 1.5 Petrol | 84.6% | Beats 27% | D |
| 2.0 Diesel | 81.6% | Beats 33% | D |
2018 Volvo V403 engines81.9% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 81.9% | Beats 24% | D |
| 1.5 Petrol | 83.2% | Beats 29% | D |
| 2.0 Diesel | 80.1% | Beats 38% | D |
2017 Volvo V403 engines80.7% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 79.4% | Beats 45% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 81.0% | Beats 31% | D |
| 1.5 Petrol | 83.1% | Beats 38% | D |
2016 Volvo V403 engines77.9% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 77.5% | Beats 44% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 77.3% | Beats 19% | E |
| 1.5 Petrol | 81.6% | Beats 42% | C |
2015 Volvo V405 engines74.1% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 74.4% | Beats 36% | D |
| 1.6 Diesel | 72.8% | Beats 26% | D |
| 2.0 Petrol | 75.2% | Beats 20% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 78.2% | Beats 44% | C |
| 1.5 Petrol | 79.7% | Beats 33% | D |
2014 Volvo V403 engines72.0% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 70.9% | Beats 37% | D |
| 2.0 Diesel | 73.6% | Beats 57% | C |
| 1.6 Petrol | 78.5% | Beats 61% | B |
2013 Volvo V403 engines71.5% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 70.1% | Beats 58% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 73.2% | Beats 70% | B |
| 1.6 Petrol | 79.9% | Beats 83% | A |
2012 Volvo V403 engines68.7% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 67.8% | Beats 59% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 70.5% | Beats 65% | B |
| 1.6 Petrol | 72.4% | Beats 56% | C |
2004 Volvo V403 engines46.1% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Petrol | 47.4% | Beats 29% | D |
| 1.9 Diesel | 43.8% | Beats 27% | D |
| 1.9 Petrol | 47.8% | Beats 32% | D |
2003 Volvo V404 engines45.8% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Petrol | 45.9% | Beats 27% | D |
| 1.9 Diesel | 44.0% | Beats 29% | D |
| 1.9 Petrol | 47.3% | Beats 33% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 49.3% | Beats 35% | D |
2002 Volvo V403 engines46.4% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Petrol | 45.8% | Beats 27% | D |
| 1.9 Diesel | 43.7% | Beats 29% | D |
| 1.9 Petrol | 50.6% | Beats 45% | C |
2001 Volvo V403 engines49.0% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Petrol | 48.8% | Beats 34% | D |
| 1.9 Petrol | 49.3% | Beats 37% | D |
| 1.9 Diesel | 48.3% | Beats 42% | C |
2000 Volvo V402 engines48.9% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Petrol | 48.5% | Beats 31% | D |
| 1.8 Petrol | 49.2% | Beats 31% | D |
1999 Volvo V401 engine47.6% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Petrol | 47.6% | Beats 23% | D |
1998 Volvo V401 engine45.7% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Petrol | 45.7% | Beats 12% | E |
FAQ
What is the Volvo V40 MOT pass rate?
74.0% of MOT tests on the Volvo V40 were passed first time, based on 782,073 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 1998–2019. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 75.4% of the time.
Is the Volvo V40 reliable?
On MOT results it rates C (average): it passes first time less often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 41% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Volvo V40 year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2013 V40 does best for its age and mileage: it beats 62% of cars on UK roads. The 2019 does worst: it beats 28%.
Which Volvo V40 engine is best?
Across all years, the 1.6 Petrol does best: it beats 61% of cars on UK roads. The 2.0 Petrol does worst: it beats 24%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Volvo V40?
The most common failure items are coil springs, tyre damage & cracking, headlight aim. Compared with similar cars, coil springs comes up 3.4× as often.