Verdict
The Volvo V60 passes its MOT first time on 78.1% of tests, 4.4 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (73.7%). That puts it ahead of 75% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2011 V60 does best (beats 83% of cars) and the 2017 worst (beats 57%).
Of its engines, the 2.4 Diesel does best (beats 92%) and the 1.6 Diesel worst (beats 65%).
Better than average on lights & electrics, suspension, visibility.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 78.7% | Beats 76% | B |
| 1.6 Diesel | 70.1% | Beats 65% | B |
| 2.4 Diesel | 78.4% | Beats 92% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 85.7% | Beats 63% | B |
| 2.0 Hybrid | 87.8% | Beats 72% | B |
| 2.4 Diesel hybrid | 78.4% | Beats 69% | B |
| 1.6 Petrol | 76.6% | Beats 90% | A |
| 2.0 Diesel hybrid | 86.9% | Beats 72% | B |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Tyre damage & cracking 1.5× typical
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Track rod ends 1.4× typical
Feel for play or knocking in the steering and check for wear on the inner edges of the front tyres. - Brake pads
Ask when the pads were last replaced and look for a brake-wear warning on the dash. - Tyre tread depth
Check every tyre, including the inner edge, has at least 3 mm of tread. Uneven wear can point to alignment or suspension problems. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Windscreen wipers
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tyre damage & cracking | 5.4% | 3.7% | 1.5× |
| Brake pads | 3.3% | 2.4% | 1.4× |
| Tyre tread depth | 2.7% | 2.9% | 0.9× |
| Headlight aim | 2.3% | 2.8% | 0.8× |
| Track rod ends | 1.7% | 1.2% | 1.4× |
| Windscreen wipers | 1.4% | 2.0% | 0.7× |
| Windscreen washers | 1.3% | 1.9% | 0.6× |
| Shock absorbers | 1.3% | 0.9% | 1.4× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 0.9% | 1.8% | 0.5× |
| Drive shaft (CV) joints | 0.8% | 1.0% | 0.8× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm | 32.4 |
| A tyre seriously damaged | 28.5 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 26.6 |
| A tyre cords visible or damaged | 25.3 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 23.3 |
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 13.8 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 12.6 |
| Engine MIL illuminated indicating a malfunction | 10.8 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2022 Volvo V601 engine88.3% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Hybrid | 88.3% | Beats 74% | B |
2021 Volvo V602 engines87.7% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Hybrid | 87.8% | Beats 72% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel hybrid | 86.9% | Beats 72% | B |
2020 Volvo V603 engines86.2% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 84.8% | Beats 63% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 87.0% | Beats 58% | C |
| 2.0 Hybrid | 87.4% | Beats 72% | B |
2019 Volvo V602 engines84.8% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 84.1% | Beats 67% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 87.5% | Beats 71% | B |
2018 Volvo V602 engines84.3% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 84.4% | Beats 75% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 84.1% | Beats 51% | C |
2017 Volvo V604 engines80.1% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 78.8% | Beats 53% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 84.4% | Beats 63% | B |
| 2.4 Diesel hybrid | 77.4% | Beats 50% | C |
| 2.4 Diesel | 85.9% | Beats 87% | A |
2016 Volvo V604 engines80.3% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 79.7% | Beats 69% | B |
| 2.4 Diesel hybrid | 79.5% | Beats 68% | B |
| 2.4 Diesel | 85.4% | Beats 93% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 85.5% | Beats 81% | A |
2015 Volvo V603 engines79.2% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 79.7% | Beats 80% | A |
| 1.6 Diesel | 74.7% | Beats 45% | C |
| 2.4 Diesel | 83.0% | Beats 90% | A |
2014 Volvo V604 engines76.9% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 77.3% | Beats 83% | A |
| 1.6 Diesel | 74.3% | Beats 63% | B |
| 2.4 Diesel | 80.7% | Beats 93% | A |
| 2.4 Diesel hybrid | 77.6% | Beats 84% | A |
2013 Volvo V603 engines74.8% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 74.7% | Beats 84% | A |
| 1.6 Diesel | 72.3% | Beats 72% | B |
| 2.4 Diesel | 79.6% | Beats 96% | A |
2012 Volvo V604 engines69.9% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 67.3% | Beats 63% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 71.3% | Beats 79% | B |
| 2.4 Diesel | 74.4% | Beats 89% | A |
| 1.6 Petrol | 76.3% | Beats 83% | A |
2011 Volvo V604 engines70.9% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 70.7% | Beats 83% | A |
| 1.6 Diesel | 67.6% | Beats 73% | B |
| 2.4 Diesel | 73.8% | Beats 91% | A |
| 1.6 Petrol | 77.0% | Beats 94% | A |
2010 Volvo V601 engine68.8% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 68.8% | Beats 82% | A |
FAQ
What is the Volvo V60 MOT pass rate?
78.1% of MOT tests on the Volvo V60 were passed first time, based on 271,862 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2010–2022. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 73.7% of the time.
Is the Volvo V60 reliable?
On MOT results it rates B (good): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 75% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Volvo V60 year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2011 V60 does best for its age and mileage: it beats 83% of cars on UK roads. The 2017 does worst: it beats 57%.
Which Volvo V60 engine is best?
Across all years, the 2.4 Diesel does best: it beats 92% of cars on UK roads. The 1.6 Diesel does worst: it beats 65%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Volvo V60?
The most common failure items are tyre damage & cracking, brake pads, tyre tread depth. Compared with similar cars, tyre damage & cracking comes up 1.5× as often.