The Volvo V70 passes its MOT first time on 62.1% of tests, 5.2 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (56.9%). That puts it ahead of 68% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2008 V70 does best (beats 88% of cars) and the 2001 worst (beats 47%).
Of its engines, the 2.0 Diesel does best (beats 82%) and the 2.4 Petrol worst (beats 49%).
Better than average on suspension, body & structure, visibility.
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Volvo V70Typical car, same age & mileage
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
Engine
Years
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
2.4 Diesel
2002–2015
184,770
63.0%
Beats 75%
B
2.4 Petrol
1997–2007
109,832
52.6%
Beats 49%
C
2.0 Diesel
2008–2016
81,472
73.3%
Beats 82%
A
2.3 Petrol
1997–2003
11,614
57.7%
Beats 64%
B
1.6 Diesel
2010–2014
11,060
68.6%
Beats 67%
B
2.5 Petrol
2003–2009
9,453
65.2%
Beats 83%
A
2.5 Diesel
1998–2000
5,628
53.9%
Beats 55%
C
2.0 Petrol
2004–2005
2,193
55.4%
Beats 60%
C
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Better than typicalTypicalWorse than typical
Tyres: 8.1% of tests fail on tyres, against 7.9% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Check the tread on every tyre, including the inner edge, and look for cuts or bulges.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Lights & electrics
19.4% vs 21.1%
Brakes
11.9% vs 13.4%
Suspension
9.8% vs 17.1%
Tyres
8.1% vs 7.9%
Body & structure
5.6% vs 8.0%
Visibility
4.9% vs 7.1%
Steering
4.3% vs 4.2%
Emissions & leaks
3.8% vs 6.4%
Seat belts & airbags
1.4% vs 2.8%
Wheels
0.4% vs 0.6%
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
Sidelights Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid.
Headlight aim Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left.
Tyre damage & cracking Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre.
Handbrake performance Check the handbrake holds the car firmly on a slope.
Headlight bulbs & units Check dipped and main beam on both sides.
Tyre tread depth Check every tyre, including the inner edge, has at least 3 mm of tread. Uneven wear can point to alignment or suspension problems.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Volvo V70Typical car
Most common MOT failures
Item
This car
Typical
vs typical
Sidelights
6.5%
5.7%
1.1×
Headlight aim
6.4%
5.8%
1.1×
Tyre damage & cracking
5.3%
3.9%
1.3×
Handbrake performance
4.4%
3.5%
1.3×
Headlight bulbs & units
3.4%
3.9%
0.9×
Tyre tread depth
2.5%
3.7%
0.7×
Track rod ends
2.5%
2.7%
0.9×
Drive shaft (CV) joints
2.4%
2.7%
0.9×
Suspension arm bushes
2.3%
2.1%
1.1×
Brake pads
2.3%
2.4%
1.0×
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
Defect
per 1,000
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements
63.6
A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn
57.1
A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements
25.3
A tyre cords visible or damaged
24.5
A transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc
24.3
Check another car
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2016 Volvo V701 engine84.0% passA
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
2.0 Diesel
5,805
84.0%
Beats 89%
A
2015 Volvo V702 engines83.0% passA
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
2.0 Diesel
14,079
82.7%
Beats 90%
A
2.4 Diesel
3,089
84.7%
Beats 96%
A
2014 Volvo V703 engines79.9% passA
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
2.0 Diesel
9,427
80.0%
Beats 91%
A
2.4 Diesel
5,672
82.5%
Beats 96%
A
1.6 Diesel
2,255
72.7%
Beats 49%
C
2013 Volvo V703 engines75.8% passA
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
2.0 Diesel
8,542
75.9%
Beats 86%
A
2.4 Diesel
3,834
79.1%
Beats 95%
A
1.6 Diesel
2,474
70.3%
Beats 63%
B
2012 Volvo V703 engines72.1% passA
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
2.0 Diesel
6,042
72.2%
Beats 81%
A
2.4 Diesel
5,263
75.0%
Beats 92%
A
1.6 Diesel
1,972
64.5%
Beats 55%
C
2011 Volvo V703 engines72.1% passA
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
2.0 Diesel
9,029
70.6%
Beats 83%
A
2.4 Diesel
7,838
74.9%
Beats 95%
A
1.6 Diesel
1,210
64.9%
Beats 65%
B
2010 Volvo V703 engines69.7% passA
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
2.4 Diesel
11,383
71.7%
Beats 92%
A
2.0 Diesel
10,047
67.8%
Beats 82%
A
1.6 Diesel
3,149
68.4%
Beats 84%
A
2009 Volvo V703 engines65.8% passA
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
2.0 Diesel
15,724
63.2%
Beats 72%
B
2.4 Diesel
15,615
68.0%
Beats 87%
A
2.5 Petrol
1,337
70.7%
Beats 88%
A
2008 Volvo V703 engines67.6% passA
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
2.4 Diesel
25,778
68.1%
Beats 90%
A
2.0 Diesel
2,777
61.6%
Beats 72%
B
2.5 Petrol
1,482
69.8%
Beats 89%
A
2007 Volvo V702 engines60.7% passB
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
2.4 Diesel
21,701
61.3%
Beats 73%
B
2.4 Petrol
3,405
56.8%
Beats 55%
C
2006 Volvo V702 engines57.9% passB
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
2.4 Diesel
19,113
58.1%
Beats 66%
B
2.4 Petrol
6,565
57.3%
Beats 61%
B
2005 Volvo V704 engines57.1% passB
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
2.4 Diesel
22,100
57.1%
Beats 66%
B
2.4 Petrol
10,482
55.7%
Beats 60%
C
2.5 Petrol
1,850
64.5%
Beats 84%
A
2.0 Petrol
1,110
55.5%
Beats 60%
B
2004 Volvo V704 engines53.1% passC
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
2.4 Diesel
18,808
53.4%
Beats 59%
C
2.4 Petrol
9,857
50.8%
Beats 46%
C
2.5 Petrol
2,330
59.5%
Beats 72%
B
2.0 Petrol
1,083
55.2%
Beats 60%
C
2003 Volvo V704 engines51.9% passC
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
2.4 Diesel
14,985
52.0%
Beats 56%
C
2.4 Petrol
10,587
48.5%
Beats 38%
D
2.5 Petrol
2,454
65.3%
Beats 88%
A
2.3 Petrol
1,317
54.4%
Beats 62%
B
2002 Volvo V703 engines51.5% passC
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
2.4 Petrol
17,127
50.7%
Beats 47%
C
2.4 Diesel
9,591
51.8%
Beats 55%
C
2.3 Petrol
2,029
56.6%
Beats 66%
B
2001 Volvo V702 engines50.8% passC
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
2.4 Petrol
18,879
50.3%
Beats 45%
C
2.3 Petrol
2,017
56.0%
Beats 63%
B
2000 Volvo V703 engines53.9% passC
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
2.4 Petrol
14,304
54.1%
Beats 54%
C
2.5 Diesel
1,903
51.0%
Beats 48%
C
2.3 Petrol
1,704
56.0%
Beats 61%
B
1999 Volvo V703 engines56.3% passC
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
2.4 Petrol
8,600
55.3%
Beats 54%
C
2.5 Diesel
2,421
57.2%
Beats 64%
B
2.3 Petrol
1,170
61.9%
Beats 74%
B
1998 Volvo V703 engines54.2% passC
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
2.4 Petrol
6,059
53.1%
Beats 39%
D
2.3 Petrol
1,748
59.7%
Beats 65%
B
2.5 Diesel
1,304
52.0%
Beats 43%
C
1997 Volvo V702 engines56.4% passC
Engine
Tests
Pass rate
Rank
Grade
2.4 Petrol
3,967
54.8%
Beats 40%
C
2.3 Petrol
1,629
60.4%
Beats 63%
B
FAQ
What is the Volvo V70 MOT pass rate?
62.1% of MOT tests on the Volvo V70 were passed first time, based on 416,022 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 1997–2016. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 56.9% of the time.
Is the Volvo V70 reliable?
On MOT results it rates B (good): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 68% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Volvo V70 year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2008 V70 does best for its age and mileage: it beats 88% of cars on UK roads. The 2001 does worst: it beats 47%.
Which Volvo V70 engine is best?
Across all years, the 2.0 Diesel does best: it beats 82% of cars on UK roads. The 2.4 Petrol does worst: it beats 49%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Volvo V70?
The most common failure items are sidelights, headlight aim, tyre damage & cracking.
How we calculate this. We use official MOT results for cars tested in Great Britain from 2018 to 2026. Each car is compared with typical cars of the same age and mileage, so old and new cars are judged fairly; “pts” are percentage points above or below them. Differences also reflect how cars are used and maintained, not only how they are built.