Verdict
The Volvo V90 passes its MOT first time on 85.2% of tests, 3.7 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (81.5%). That puts it ahead of 79% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2018 V90 does best (beats 83% of cars) and the 2019 worst (beats 67%).
Better than average on lights & electrics, suspension, visibility.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 84.7% | Beats 82% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 85.9% | Beats 64% | B |
| 2.0 Hybrid | 89.1% | Beats 86% | A |
| 2.0 Diesel hybrid | 89.3% | Beats 93% | A |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Brake pads 1.4× typical
Ask when the pads were last replaced and look for a brake-wear warning on the dash. - Tyre damage & cracking
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Tyre tread depth
Check every tyre, including the inner edge, has at least 3 mm of tread. Uneven wear can point to alignment or suspension problems. - Windscreen wipers
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Coil springs
Look behind each wheel for a snapped coil (often the bottom one) and listen for clunks over bumps.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tyre damage & cracking | 4.8% | 3.6% | 1.3× |
| Brake pads | 3.1% | 2.2% | 1.4× |
| Tyre tread depth | 1.6% | 2.3% | 0.7× |
| Drive shaft (CV) joints | 1.4% | 0.4% | 3.2× |
| Windscreen wipers | 0.9% | 2.0% | 0.4× |
| Headlight aim | 0.8% | 1.9% | 0.4× |
| Coil springs | 0.8% | 0.8% | 1.0× |
| Sidelights | 0.7% | 0.6% | 1.2× |
| Track rod ends | 0.5% | 0.5% | 1.0× |
| Windscreen washers | 0.3% | 1.4% | 0.2× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A tyre seriously damaged | 30.9 |
| A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm | 29.9 |
| A tyre cords visible or damaged | 17.0 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 15.5 |
| A transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc | 14.1 |
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 8.6 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 8.0 |
| A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened | 7.8 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2022 Volvo V901 engine89.5% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Hybrid | 89.5% | Beats 88% | A |
2021 Volvo V902 engines89.1% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Hybrid | 89.0% | Beats 85% | A |
| 2.0 Diesel hybrid | 89.3% | Beats 93% | A |
2020 Volvo V902 engines85.7% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 85.8% | Beats 52% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 85.6% | Beats 67% | B |
2019 Volvo V902 engines84.8% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 84.1% | Beats 68% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 85.7% | Beats 64% | B |
2018 Volvo V902 engines85.4% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 85.2% | Beats 84% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 86.5% | Beats 79% | B |
2017 Volvo V901 engine84.8% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 84.8% | Beats 88% | A |
2016 Volvo V901 engine81.9% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 81.9% | Beats 77% | B |
FAQ
What is the Volvo V90 MOT pass rate?
85.2% of MOT tests on the Volvo V90 were passed first time, based on 78,313 tests between 2019 and 2026 of cars first registered 2016–2022. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 81.5% of the time.
Is the Volvo V90 reliable?
On MOT results it rates B (good): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 79% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Volvo V90 year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2018 V90 does best for its age and mileage: it beats 83% of cars on UK roads. The 2019 does worst: it beats 67%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Volvo V90?
The most common failure items are tyre damage & cracking, brake pads, tyre tread depth. Compared with similar cars, drive shaft (CV) joints comes up 3.2× as often.