Verdict
The Volvo XC40 passes its MOT first time on 90.0% of tests, 4.1 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (85.9%). That puts it ahead of 90% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2022 XC40 does best (beats 95% of cars) and the 2019 worst (beats 85%).
Of its engines, the 2.0 Hybrid does best (beats 98%) and the 1.5 Petrol worst (beats 81%).
Better than average on tyres, lights & electrics, visibility.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 89.5% | Beats 81% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 89.6% | Beats 87% | A |
| 2.0 Diesel | 88.1% | Beats 90% | A |
| 2.0 Hybrid | 93.0% | Beats 98% | A |
| 1.5 Hybrid | 91.4% | Beats 97% | A |
| Electric | 88.2% | Beats 64% | B |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Brake pads 1.9× typical
Ask when the pads were last replaced and look for a brake-wear warning on the dash. - Tyre damage & cracking
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Tyre tread depth
Check every tyre, including the inner edge, has at least 3 mm of tread. Uneven wear can point to alignment or suspension problems. - Windscreen wipers
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Engine warning light
The engine warning light should come on with the ignition and go out once the engine starts. If it stays on, get the fault codes read before you buy.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tyre damage & cracking | 3.0% | 3.5% | 0.8× |
| Brake pads | 2.8% | 1.5% | 1.9× |
| Tyre tread depth | 1.1% | 1.6% | 0.7× |
| Windscreen wipers | 0.8% | 2.0% | 0.4× |
| Headlight aim | 0.7% | 1.5% | 0.5× |
| Engine warning light | 0.3% | 0.5% | 0.6× |
| Linkage | 0.3% | 0.0% | 14.7× |
| Brake discs | 0.3% | 0.4% | 0.7× |
| Windscreen washers | 0.2% | 1.1% | 0.2× |
| Drive shaft (CV) joints | 0.2% | 0.2% | 1.3× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm | 27.9 |
| A tyre seriously damaged | 22.2 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 11.5 |
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 7.8 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 7.4 |
| A tyre cords visible or damaged | 7.2 |
| Engine MIL illuminated indicating a malfunction | 3.3 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 2.5 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2023 Volvo XC403 engines92.4% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Hybrid | 94.2% | Beats 99% | A |
| Electric | 88.4% | Beats 72% | B |
| 1.5 Hybrid | 92.4% | Beats 98% | A |
2022 Volvo XC404 engines92.0% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Hybrid | 92.1% | Beats 98% | A |
| 1.5 Petrol | 90.8% | Beats 82% | A |
| 2.0 Hybrid | 94.1% | Beats 99% | A |
| Electric | 90.0% | Beats 81% | A |
2021 Volvo XC404 engines90.8% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 89.9% | Beats 80% | A |
| 2.0 Hybrid | 92.7% | Beats 98% | A |
| 1.5 Hybrid | 91.5% | Beats 97% | A |
| Electric | 86.5% | Beats 44% | C |
2020 Volvo XC405 engines90.2% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 89.5% | Beats 81% | A |
| 2.0 Hybrid | 92.2% | Beats 97% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 89.9% | Beats 83% | A |
| 1.5 Hybrid | 90.5% | Beats 96% | A |
| 2.0 Diesel | 88.8% | Beats 88% | A |
2019 Volvo XC403 engines88.5% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 89.5% | Beats 86% | A |
| 2.0 Diesel | 87.4% | Beats 87% | A |
| 1.5 Petrol | 88.6% | Beats 82% | A |
2018 Volvo XC403 engines88.9% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 88.7% | Beats 95% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 89.6% | Beats 92% | A |
| 1.5 Petrol | 87.5% | Beats 81% | A |
FAQ
What is the Volvo XC40 MOT pass rate?
90.0% of MOT tests on the Volvo XC40 were passed first time, based on 314,153 tests between 2020 and 2026 of cars first registered 2018–2023. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 85.9% of the time.
Is the Volvo XC40 reliable?
On MOT results it rates A (excellent): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 90% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Volvo XC40 year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2022 XC40 does best for its age and mileage: it beats 95% of cars on UK roads. The 2019 does worst: it beats 85%.
Which Volvo XC40 engine is best?
Across all years, the 2.0 Hybrid does best: it beats 98% of cars on UK roads. The 1.5 Petrol does worst: it beats 81%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Volvo XC40?
The most common failure items are tyre damage & cracking, brake pads, tyre tread depth. Compared with similar cars, brake pads comes up 1.9× as often.