Verdict
The Volvo XC60 passes its MOT first time on 80.5% of tests, 5.6 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (75.0%). That puts it ahead of 82% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2018 XC60 does best (beats 95% of cars) and the 2016 worst (beats 67%).
Of its engines, the 2.0 Hybrid does best (beats 93%) and the 2.0 Diesel worst (beats 78%).
Better than average on lights & electrics, tyres, suspension.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4 Diesel | 77.1% | Beats 83% | A |
| 2.0 Diesel | 80.7% | Beats 78% | B |
| 2.0 Hybrid | 90.1% | Beats 93% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 88.5% | Beats 88% | A |
| 2.0 Diesel hybrid | 90.6% | Beats 95% | A |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Coil springs 1.8× typical
Look behind each wheel for a snapped coil (often the bottom one) and listen for clunks over bumps. - Indicator side repeaters 2.0× typical
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Tyre damage & cracking
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Brake pads
Ask when the pads were last replaced and look for a brake-wear warning on the dash. - Tyre tread depth
Check every tyre, including the inner edge, has at least 3 mm of tread. Uneven wear can point to alignment or suspension problems. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coil springs | 3.4% | 1.9% | 1.8× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 3.1% | 3.7% | 0.8× |
| Brake pads | 2.9% | 2.3% | 1.2× |
| Tyre tread depth | 2.1% | 2.8% | 0.8× |
| Headlight aim | 1.8% | 2.6% | 0.7× |
| Windscreen wipers | 1.3% | 2.1% | 0.7× |
| Track rod ends | 1.3% | 1.1% | 1.2× |
| Indicator side repeaters | 0.9% | 0.5% | 2.0× |
| Brake lights | 0.8% | 1.5% | 0.5× |
| Windscreen washers | 0.8% | 1.9% | 0.4× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened | 33.9 |
| A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm | 28.0 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 21.3 |
| A tyre seriously damaged | 19.3 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 18.1 |
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 13.3 |
| A tyre cords visible or damaged | 10.8 |
| A direction indicator lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 9.3 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2023 Volvo XC601 engine92.1% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Hybrid | 92.1% | Beats 97% | A |
2022 Volvo XC602 engines90.9% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Hybrid | 90.7% | Beats 88% | A |
| 2.0 Diesel hybrid | 91.1% | Beats 95% | A |
2021 Volvo XC602 engines90.2% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Hybrid | 90.0% | Beats 89% | A |
| 2.0 Diesel hybrid | 90.5% | Beats 95% | A |
2020 Volvo XC604 engines90.2% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Hybrid | 90.6% | Beats 95% | A |
| 2.0 Diesel | 89.4% | Beats 92% | A |
| 2.0 Diesel hybrid | 90.5% | Beats 96% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 89.9% | Beats 89% | A |
2019 Volvo XC603 engines88.7% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 88.5% | Beats 94% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 88.8% | Beats 88% | A |
| 2.0 Hybrid | 89.4% | Beats 97% | A |
2018 Volvo XC603 engines88.4% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 88.2% | Beats 95% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 88.7% | Beats 92% | A |
| 2.0 Hybrid | 89.1% | Beats 98% | A |
2017 Volvo XC604 engines83.8% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 83.4% | Beats 75% | B |
| 2.4 Diesel | 83.9% | Beats 78% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 86.5% | Beats 82% | A |
| 2.0 Hybrid | 82.8% | Beats 65% | B |
2016 Volvo XC602 engines80.5% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4 Diesel | 81.1% | Beats 69% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 79.9% | Beats 66% | B |
2015 Volvo XC602 engines79.9% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 79.1% | Beats 74% | B |
| 2.4 Diesel | 80.8% | Beats 80% | B |
2014 Volvo XC602 engines77.3% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4 Diesel | 78.5% | Beats 84% | A |
| 2.0 Diesel | 75.9% | Beats 74% | B |
2013 Volvo XC602 engines75.6% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4 Diesel | 76.2% | Beats 86% | A |
| 2.0 Diesel | 72.7% | Beats 73% | B |
2012 Volvo XC602 engines71.7% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4 Diesel | 71.9% | Beats 80% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 70.9% | Beats 77% | B |
2011 Volvo XC602 engines70.7% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4 Diesel | 72.0% | Beats 87% | A |
| 2.0 Diesel | 67.9% | Beats 74% | B |
2010 Volvo XC602 engines69.7% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4 Diesel | 70.6% | Beats 90% | A |
| 2.0 Diesel | 66.2% | Beats 75% | B |
2009 Volvo XC601 engine70.4% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4 Diesel | 70.4% | Beats 92% | A |
2008 Volvo XC601 engine69.8% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4 Diesel | 69.8% | Beats 93% | A |
FAQ
What is the Volvo XC60 MOT pass rate?
80.5% of MOT tests on the Volvo XC60 were passed first time, based on 790,108 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2008–2023. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 75.0% of the time.
Is the Volvo XC60 reliable?
On MOT results it rates A (excellent): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 82% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Volvo XC60 year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2018 XC60 does best for its age and mileage: it beats 95% of cars on UK roads. The 2016 does worst: it beats 67%.
Which Volvo XC60 engine is best?
Across all years, the 2.0 Hybrid does best: it beats 93% of cars on UK roads. The 2.0 Diesel does worst: it beats 78%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Volvo XC60?
The most common failure items are coil springs, tyre damage & cracking, brake pads. Compared with similar cars, coil springs comes up 1.8× as often.
