Verdict
The Volvo XC90 passes its MOT first time on 71.1% of tests, 3.8 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (67.3%). That puts it ahead of 67% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2017 XC90 does best (beats 85% of cars) and the 2004 worst (beats 59%).
Of its engines, the 2.0 Diesel does best (beats 83%) and the 2.4 Diesel worst (beats 64%).
Better than average on suspension, visibility, body & structure.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4 Diesel | 62.0% | Beats 64% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 84.0% | Beats 83% | A |
| 2.0 Hybrid | 85.8% | Beats 80% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 84.9% | Beats 66% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel hybrid | 87.0% | Beats 72% | B |
| 2.9 Petrol | 53.9% | Beats 57% | C |
| 2.5 Petrol | 55.1% | Beats 59% | C |
| 3.2 Petrol | 58.7% | Beats 62% | B |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Handbrake performance 2.1× typical
Check the handbrake holds the car firmly on a slope. - Sidelights 1.5× typical
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Tyre damage & cracking
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Tyre tread depth
Check every tyre, including the inner edge, has at least 3 mm of tread. Uneven wear can point to alignment or suspension problems. - Headlight bulbs & units
Check dipped and main beam on both sides.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sidelights | 5.6% | 3.7% | 1.5× |
| Handbrake performance | 4.2% | 2.0% | 2.1× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 3.8% | 4.0% | 1.0× |
| Headlight aim | 3.4% | 4.0% | 0.9× |
| Decelerometer (sp) | 2.8% | 0.1% | 35.4× |
| Tyre tread depth | 2.7% | 3.3% | 0.8× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 2.2% | 2.7% | 0.8× |
| Brake pads | 2.1% | 2.4% | 0.9× |
| Windscreen wipers | 1.6% | 2.4% | 0.7× |
| Suspension arm bushes | 1.5% | 1.4% | 1.1× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 46.8 |
| Parking brake efficiency below minimum requirement | 39.7 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 34.1 |
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 34.1 |
| Parking brake efficiency less than 50% of the required value | 30.9 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 26.7 |
| A tyre seriously damaged | 23.4 |
| A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm | 20.0 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2023 Volvo XC901 engine87.5% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Hybrid | 87.5% | Beats 67% | B |
2022 Volvo XC902 engines87.6% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Hybrid | 88.0% | Beats 72% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel hybrid | 86.9% | Beats 63% | B |
2021 Volvo XC902 engines87.1% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Hybrid | 87.1% | Beats 65% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel hybrid | 87.1% | Beats 73% | B |
2020 Volvo XC904 engines86.8% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Hybrid | 86.5% | Beats 67% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel hybrid | 86.9% | Beats 77% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 87.8% | Beats 84% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 86.5% | Beats 58% | C |
2019 Volvo XC903 engines86.3% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 86.3% | Beats 82% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 85.9% | Beats 66% | B |
| 2.0 Hybrid | 86.8% | Beats 85% | A |
2018 Volvo XC903 engines85.7% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 85.6% | Beats 83% | A |
| 2.0 Hybrid | 87.1% | Beats 93% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 84.6% | Beats 63% | B |
2017 Volvo XC903 engines84.5% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 84.4% | Beats 85% | A |
| 2.0 Hybrid | 84.7% | Beats 87% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 83.9% | Beats 68% | B |
2016 Volvo XC903 engines82.1% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 82.0% | Beats 80% | A |
| 2.0 Hybrid | 82.2% | Beats 83% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 82.0% | Beats 67% | B |
2015 Volvo XC902 engines81.6% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 81.6% | Beats 85% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 81.7% | Beats 74% | B |
2014 Volvo XC901 engine74.7% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4 Diesel | 74.7% | Beats 67% | B |
2013 Volvo XC901 engine73.6% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4 Diesel | 73.6% | Beats 75% | B |
2012 Volvo XC901 engine71.4% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4 Diesel | 71.4% | Beats 77% | B |
2011 Volvo XC901 engine64.1% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4 Diesel | 64.1% | Beats 60% | B |
2010 Volvo XC901 engine62.6% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4 Diesel | 62.6% | Beats 64% | B |
2009 Volvo XC901 engine61.5% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4 Diesel | 61.5% | Beats 66% | B |
2008 Volvo XC901 engine60.2% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4 Diesel | 60.2% | Beats 67% | B |
2007 Volvo XC902 engines56.9% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4 Diesel | 56.8% | Beats 61% | B |
| 3.2 Petrol | 58.7% | Beats 62% | B |
2006 Volvo XC901 engine56.4% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4 Diesel | 56.4% | Beats 63% | B |
2005 Volvo XC903 engines54.6% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4 Diesel | 54.4% | Beats 60% | C |
| 2.9 Petrol | 57.0% | Beats 63% | B |
| 2.5 Petrol | 55.1% | Beats 59% | C |
2004 Volvo XC902 engines53.2% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4 Diesel | 53.1% | Beats 59% | C |
| 2.9 Petrol | 53.7% | Beats 57% | C |
2003 Volvo XC902 engines51.0% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4 Diesel | 51.1% | Beats 55% | C |
| 2.9 Petrol | 50.5% | Beats 48% | C |
FAQ
What is the Volvo XC90 MOT pass rate?
71.1% of MOT tests on the Volvo XC90 were passed first time, based on 549,594 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2003–2023. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 67.3% of the time.
Is the Volvo XC90 reliable?
On MOT results it rates B (good): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 67% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Volvo XC90 year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2017 XC90 does best for its age and mileage: it beats 85% of cars on UK roads. The 2004 does worst: it beats 59%.
Which Volvo XC90 engine is best?
Across all years, the 2.0 Diesel does best: it beats 83% of cars on UK roads. The 2.4 Diesel does worst: it beats 64%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Volvo XC90?
The most common failure items are sidelights, handbrake performance, tyre damage & cracking. Compared with similar cars, decelerometer (sp) comes up 35.4× as often.