Verdict
The 2014 BMW 3 Series 2.0 Diesel passes its MOT first time on 78.0% of tests, against 71.3% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. It beats 83% of cars on UK roads. These cars cover a lot of ground: about 11,700 miles a year, with about 81,000 miles on the clock at a typical MOT.
Its lead grows with age. At 4 years old it passed about 4 points more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage, at 8 about 7–8 points more, and at 10–11 about 9 points more. Across all years of the 2.0 diesel it stays about 8–9 points ahead from 70,000 miles to 140,000, and still more than 7 points ahead at 150,000.
Later 2.0 diesels do even better: 2015 cars beat about nine in ten cars, and 2016 and 2017 cars more than nine in ten. The oldest, 2000–2004, beat only about six in ten for their age. Of the other 2014 engines, the 3.0 diesel beats nearly all cars and the 2.0 petrol more than nine in ten, while the 1.6 petrol does about as well as this car. The 3 Series as a whole also beats more than eight in ten.
Brakes, steering and suspension fail far less often than on a typical car, suspension only about a third as often. Its weak spots are minor: wheel nuts and fixings (2.3 times the typical rate, though on only about 1 in 140 tests), sidelights (1.6 times, on about 1 in 27 tests), indicator side repeaters (1.5 times) and shock absorbers (1.5 times).
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT.
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Sidelights
Its most common lighting fail, on about 1 in 27 tests and 1.6 times the typical rate. Walk around with the sidelights on and check every bulb, front and rear. - Wheel nuts & fixings
Fail 2.3 times as often as on a typical car, though only on about 1 in 140 tests. Check that every wheel bolt is present, undamaged and tight, and that the locking wheel bolt key comes with the car. - Shock absorbers
Fail on about 1 in 67 tests, 1.5 times the typical rate; testers most often record a damaged or badly leaking damper. Push down hard on each corner: it should rebound once and settle. Look for oily dampers behind the wheels. - Indicator side repeaters
Fail 1.5 times as often as on a typical car, on about 1 in 130 tests. Put the hazard lights on and check the small side repeaters on both sides. - Tyres
Tyre damage (about 1 in 26 tests) and tread depth (about 1 in 31) are its most common fails, at about the typical rate, and about 1 in 5 tests gives a tread depth advisory. Check both sidewalls of every tyre for cuts and bulges and look for at least 3 mm of tread, including the inner edge. - Headlight aim
Fails on about 1 in 32 tests, about the typical rate. Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tyre damage & cracking | 3.9% | 3.6% | 1.1× |
| Sidelights | 3.8% | 2.4% | 1.6× |
| Headlight aim | 3.1% | 3.1% | 1.0× |
| Tyre tread depth | 3.1% | 3.2% | 1.0× |
| Brake pads | 2.2% | 2.6% | 0.8× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 2.1% | 2.1% | 1.0× |
| Windscreen washers | 1.9% | 2.1% | 0.9× |
| Shock absorbers | 1.5% | 1.0% | 1.5× |
| Brake lights | 1.0% | 1.9% | 0.5× |
| Indicator side repeaters | 0.8% | 0.5% | 1.5× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 32.7 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 31.5 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 31.4 |
| A tyre seriously damaged | 22.3 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 19.3 |
| A headlamp or light source missing, inoperative or more than ½ not functioning in the case of LED | 19.1 |
| A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm | 18.5 |
| A tyre cords visible or damaged | 15.4 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Advisories
Not a fail yet, but likely to need attention soon.
| Item | Share of tests | vs typical |
|---|---|---|
| Tyre tread depth | 20.8% | 1.0× |
| Brake discs | 9.2% | 0.9× |
| Brake pads | 8.8% | 1.0× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 4.0% | 0.6× |
| Shock absorbers | 2.9% | 0.8× |
| Suspension arm bushes | 2.9% | 0.6× |
| Number plates | 1.2% | 0.7× |
| Engine oil leaks | 1.0% | 0.4× |
Best and worst years
3 Series 2.0 Diesel by year, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Other 2014 3 Series engines
Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 78.0% | Beats 83% | A |
| 3.0 Diesel | 83.5% | Beats 98% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 83.8% | Beats 94% | A |
| 1.6 Petrol | 80.2% | Beats 82% | A |
| 3.0 Petrol | 86.3% | Beats 99% | A |
FAQ
What is the MOT pass rate of a 2014 BMW 3 Series 2.0 Diesel?
78.0% of MOT tests on the 2014 BMW 3 Series 2.0 Diesel were passed first time, from 205,604 tests between 2018 and 2026. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 71.3%.
Is the 2014 BMW 3 Series 2.0 Diesel reliable?
On MOT results it is well above average: it beats 83% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account, and its lead over a typical car grows as it gets older. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
What are the most common MOT failures on the 2014 BMW 3 Series 2.0 Diesel?
Tyre damage, sidelights, tyre tread depth and headlight aim, each on about 3–4% of tests. Of these, only sidelights come up clearly more often than on a typical car, at 1.6 times the rate.
Which year of BMW 3 Series 2.0 Diesel is best?
2016 and 2017 cars do best, beating more than nine in ten cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account, and 2015 cars beat about nine in ten. Cars from 2000–2004 beat only about six in ten for their age.
Which 2014 BMW 3 Series engine is best?
The 3.0 diesel does best of the common engines, beating nearly all cars, followed by the 2.0 petrol at more than nine in ten. The 2.0 diesel, by far the most common, beats about eight in ten, as does the 1.6 petrol.
Is a high-mileage BMW 3 Series 2.0 diesel worth buying?
On MOT results it holds up well: across all years, the 2.0 diesel passes about 8–9 points more often than a typical car from 70,000 to 140,000 miles, and more than 7 points more at 150,000.
