Verdict
The 2014 Land Rover Range Rover Evoque 2.2 Diesel passes its MOT first time on 80.5% of tests, against 73.3% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. It beats 88% of cars on UK roads, far ahead of the 2015 Nissan Qashqai 1.5 diesel and 2016 Kia Sportage 1.7 diesel.
It starts level and then pulls well ahead. At 4 years old it passed only about 1 point more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage, about 3 points more at 5, and by 11–12 it was about 12 points ahead, with its own pass rate falling only from about 82% to 77%. Across all years of the 2.2 diesel it is only 1–2 points ahead of a typical car up to about 30,000 miles and 10–12 points ahead from 70,000 to 130,000 miles.
Every year of the 2.2 diesel does well: 2011 cars do best, beating about 19 in 20 cars, and 2015 cars least well, still beating about eight in ten. The few 2014 cars with the 2.0 petrol do about the same as this car, as does the Evoque as a whole.
Suspension, steering, emissions and lights fail far less often than on a typical car. The weak spots are brake pads (1.7 times the typical rate and its most common fail, on about 1 in 24 tests), headlight bulbs and units (1.6 times), number plates (1.9 times) and headlamp aim not tested (twice the typical rate, though rare).
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT.
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Brake pads
Its most common fail, on about 1 in 24 tests and 1.7 times the typical rate, and an advisory on about 1 in 8 tests. Ask when the pads were last replaced, look for a brake-wear warning on the dash and check the pad thickness through the wheels. - Headlight bulbs & units
Fail 1.6 times as often as on a typical car, on about 1 in 34 tests. Check dipped and main beam on both sides, and look for damaged or misted headlight units. - Headlamp aim not tested
Recorded on about 1 in 230 tests, twice the typical rate, when the tester could not check the headlight aim. Make sure both headlights work properly and no lighting warning is showing before the test. - Number plates
Fail 1.8 times as often as on a typical car, on about 1 in 200 tests. Check both plates are secure, clean, undamaged and easy to read. - Tyres
Tyre damage is the second most common fail, on about 1 in 31 tests, a little below the typical rate. Check both sidewalls of every tyre for cuts, bulges and cracking. - Subframe
Rarely a fail, but subframe advisories come up on about 1 in 90 tests, slightly more often than on a typical car. Look underneath for heavy corrosion on the subframe, and check past MOT advisories.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brake pads | 4.0% | 2.3% | 1.7× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 3.2% | 3.5% | 0.9× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 2.9% | 1.8% | 1.6× |
| Windscreen wipers | 2.0% | 2.0% | 1.0× |
| Headlight aim | 1.6% | 2.7% | 0.6× |
| Tyre tread depth | 1.5% | 2.8% | 0.6× |
| Coil springs | 1.2% | 2.3% | 0.5× |
| Windscreen washers | 0.8% | 2.0% | 0.4× |
| Number plates | 0.5% | 0.3% | 1.9× |
| Brake discs | 0.5% | 0.8% | 0.6× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm | 39.1 |
| A headlamp or light source missing, inoperative or more than ½ not functioning in the case of LED | 28.4 |
| A tyre seriously damaged | 22.3 |
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 19.7 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 16.4 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 15.4 |
| A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened | 11.8 |
| A tyre cords visible or damaged | 9.2 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Advisories
Not a fail yet, but likely to need attention soon.
| Item | Share of tests | vs typical |
|---|---|---|
| Tyre tread depth | 14.4% | 0.8× |
| Brake pads | 13.2% | 1.5× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 9.2% | 1.2× |
| Brake discs | 7.5% | 0.7× |
| Suspension arm bushes | 1.8% | 0.4× |
| Subframe | 1.1% | 1.2× |
| Engine oil leaks | 1.1% | 0.5× |
| Coil springs | 0.9% | 0.5× |
Other 2014 Range Rover Evoque engines
Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 80.5% | Beats 88% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 83.2% | Beats 89% | A |
FAQ
What is the MOT pass rate of a 2014 Range Rover Evoque 2.2 Diesel?
80.5% of MOT tests on the 2014 Land Rover Range Rover Evoque 2.2 Diesel were passed first time, from 141,844 tests between 2018 and 2026. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 73.3%.
Is the 2014 Range Rover Evoque 2.2 Diesel reliable?
On MOT results it is well above average: it beats 88% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account, and its lead over a typical car grows as it gets older. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
What are the most common MOT failures on the 2014 Range Rover Evoque 2.2 Diesel?
Brake pads (about 1 in 24 tests, 1.7 times the typical rate), tyre damage, headlight bulbs and windscreen wipers.
Which year of Range Rover Evoque 2.2 Diesel is best?
2011 cars do best, beating about 19 in 20 cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account. 2015 cars do least well but still beat about eight in ten.
Should I buy the 2014 Evoque diesel or petrol?
The 2.2 diesel is by far the more common. The few 2014 cars with the 2.0 petrol beat about as many cars as the diesel, so on MOT results there is little to choose.
Does the Evoque 2.2 diesel hold up at high mileage?
On MOT results, yes: across all years it passes 10–12 points more often than a typical car from 70,000 to 130,000 miles, and about 9 points more at 150,000.
