Verdict
The 2014 Vauxhall Corsa 1.2 Petrol passes its MOT first time on 63.6% of tests, against 76.3% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. It beats only 2% of cars on UK roads, one of the weakest results of any car. The 2014 Honda Jazz 1.3 does far better.
It is behind from the start: at 4 years old it passed about 11–12 points less often than a typical car of the same age and mileage, the gap widened to about 14–15 points at 9–11 years old and it was still 11–13 points behind at 12. Across all years of the 1.2 petrol it is about 9–10 points behind from 40,000 miles on.
2014 is the weakest year of the 1.2 petrol; 2013, 2015 and 2016 cars do barely better, beating only about one in twenty cars. 1.2 petrol Corsas from 2019 on mostly do better: the few 2019 cars beat about half of cars, 2023 cars about a third and 2020 cars about one in five, but 2022 cars only about one in twenty. The other 2014 engines are no better: the 1.2 diesel beats fewer than one in ten cars, the 1.4 petrol about one in twenty and the 1.0 petrol about one in a hundred. The Corsa as a whole beats about one in eight.
Steering fails about 5 times as often as on a typical car, nearly all of it on track rod ends (5.7 times the typical rate, on about 1 in 17 tests); the steering defect testers record most is a split or missing steering rack gaiter or ball joint dust cover. Brake lights fail 3.7 times as often, also on about 1 in 17 tests, lights and electrics overall twice as often, and suspension 1.5 times, mostly coil springs.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT.
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Track rod ends
Fail 5.7 times as often as on a typical car, on about 1 in 17 tests. Look under the front for split rubber gaiters on the steering rack and track rod ends, feel for play or knocking in the steering and check the inner edges of the front tyres for wear. - Brake lights
Fail 3.7 times as often as on a typical car, on about 1 in 17 tests: the single defect testers record most on this car. Have someone press the brake and check every brake light, including the high-level one. - Coil springs
Fail 2.5 times as often as on a typical car, on about 1 in 19 tests, and come up as advisories nearly twice as often. Look behind each wheel for a snapped coil and listen for clunks over bumps. - Washers and wipers
Washers fail 2.5 times as often as on a typical car (about 1 in 23 tests) and wipers 1.8 times (about 1 in 26). Check both work properly and top up the washer fluid before the MOT. - Headlights and number plate lights
Headlight bulbs and units fail 2.8 times as often as on a typical car, number plate lights 3.1 times and headlight aim 1.6 times. Check dipped and main beam on both sides and the number plate lights, and check the beam aim against a wall at night. - Warning lights
The engine warning light fails 3.4 times as often as on a typical car (about 1 in 45 tests) and the tyre pressure warning 3.1 times (about 1 in 54). Both should go out after start-up; if the engine light stays on, get the fault codes read. - Shock absorbers
Fail 2.5 times as often as on a typical car, and come up as an advisory on about 1 in 15 tests. Push down hard on each corner: it should rebound once and settle. Look for oily dampers.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Track rod ends | 5.9% | 1.0% | 5.7× |
| Brake lights | 5.8% | 1.6% | 3.7× |
| Coil springs | 5.2% | 2.0% | 2.6× |
| Windscreen washers | 4.3% | 1.7% | 2.5× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 4.1% | 1.5% | 2.8× |
| Windscreen wipers | 3.8% | 2.1% | 1.8× |
| Headlight aim | 3.6% | 2.3% | 1.6× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 2.8% | 3.2% | 0.9× |
| Number plate lights | 2.7% | 0.9% | 3.1× |
| Tyre tread depth | 2.6% | 2.2% | 1.2× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 56.4 |
| Steering rack gaiter or ball joint dust cover missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc | 52.4 |
| A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened | 51.5 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 42.7 |
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 37.2 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 36.3 |
| A headlamp or light source missing, inoperative or more than ½ not functioning in the case of LED | 35.7 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 26.5 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Advisories
Not a fail yet, but likely to need attention soon.
| Item | Share of tests | vs typical |
|---|---|---|
| Tyre tread depth | 16.3% | 1.0× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 10.8% | 1.2× |
| Brake discs | 9.1% | 1.0× |
| Shock absorbers | 6.6% | 2.3× |
| Brake pads | 5.5% | 0.7× |
| Coil springs | 3.0% | 1.8× |
| Exhaust system | 2.8% | 1.8× |
| Engine oil leaks | 2.7% | 1.6× |
Best and worst years
Corsa 1.2 Petrol by year, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Other 2014 Corsa engines
Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 63.6% | Beats 2% | E |
| 1.4 Petrol | 66.6% | Beats 5% | E |
| 1.0 Petrol | 64.0% | Beats 1% | E |
| 1.2 Diesel | 63.2% | Beats 8% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 65.6% | Beats 4% | E |
FAQ
What is the MOT pass rate of a 2014 Vauxhall Corsa 1.2 Petrol?
63.6% of MOT tests on the 2014 Vauxhall Corsa 1.2 Petrol were passed first time, from 333,635 tests between 2018 and 2026. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 76.3%.
Is the 2014 Vauxhall Corsa 1.2 Petrol reliable?
On MOT results it is well below average: it beats only 2% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account, and it passes less often than a typical car at every age. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
What are the most common MOT failures on the 2014 Vauxhall Corsa 1.2 Petrol?
Track rod ends and brake lights (each on about 1 in 17 tests), coil springs and windscreen washers, all far more often than on a typical car.
Which year of Vauxhall Corsa 1.2 Petrol is best?
Cars from 2019 on mostly do best: the few 2019 cars beat about half of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account, and 2023 cars about a third. 2014 does worst.
Which 2014 Vauxhall Corsa engine is best?
None does well. The 1.2 diesel does best but beats fewer than one in ten cars; the 1.4 petrol beats about one in twenty and the 1.0 petrol does worst.
Is a low-mileage 2014 Corsa 1.2 a safer buy?
Only a little. Across all years of the 1.2 petrol it passes about 3 points less often than a typical car under 10,000 miles, about 7 points less at 20,000 and about 9–10 points less from 40,000 on.
