Verdict
The 2016 Volkswagen Polo 1.2 petrol passes its MOT first time on 82.2% of tests, against 81.9% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. That beats 53% of cars on UK roads, well ahead of the Polo as a whole, which beats only about one in four.
It was about 3 points ahead of a typical car of the same age and mileage at its first MOT, about level at 5 years old, and about 1 point behind from 6 to 10. Across all years of the 1.2 petrol, most of them older cars that do worse, it falls behind as miles rise: about 5 points behind at 60,000 miles and about 10 at 120,000.
Of the same engine, 2015 cars do slightly better, beating about six in ten cars, while 2017 cars are below average. Cars from 2002 to 2014 all do worse than a typical car, with 2002, 2005 and 2013 cars beating only about one in six, and 2018 cars do worst, beating about one in eight. In 2016 the 1.8 petrol beats about two in three cars; the 1.0 petrol and 1.4 diesel do worse, beating about one in five and one in seven.
Suspension arm bushes are the weak spot: they fail about 5.2 times as often as on a typical car, on about 1 in 40 tests, its most common fail. Catalyst emissions fail about 2.8 times as often (though only on about 1 in 120 tests), brake discs 2.0 times and handbrake performance about twice. Steering fails far less often than on a typical car, and lights less often.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT.
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Suspension arm bushes
The most common fail, on about 1 in 40 tests, 5.3 times as often as on a typical car, and an advisory on about 1 in 15 more. Listen for knocks over speed bumps and feel for wandering or vague steering. - Brake discs
Fail about twice as often as on a typical car (about 1 in 90 tests) and are an advisory on about 1 in 7 tests. Look through the wheel spokes for scored discs or a heavy rust lip on the edge. - Catalyst emissions
Fail about 2.8 times as often as on a typical car, though only on about 1 in 120 tests. Check past MOT emissions readings in the car's history: rising readings can point to a problem. - Handbrake
Handbrake performance fails about twice as often as on a typical car, on about 1 in 90 tests. Check the handbrake holds the car firmly on a slope. - Wipers and washers
Wipers fail on about 1 in 40 tests and washers on about 1 in 65, a little more often than on a typical car. Test both before the MOT. - Headlight aim
Fails on about 1 in 50 tests, about 1.1 times the typical rate. Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Suspension arm bushes | 2.6% | 0.5% | 5.2× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 2.4% | 3.0% | 0.8× |
| Windscreen wipers | 2.4% | 2.0% | 1.2× |
| Headlight aim | 2.0% | 1.7% | 1.1× |
| Tyre tread depth | 1.7% | 1.8% | 1.0× |
| Brake pads | 1.7% | 1.7% | 1.0× |
| Windscreen washers | 1.6% | 1.3% | 1.2× |
| Brake discs | 1.1% | 0.5% | 2.0× |
| Exhaust emissions (catalyst) | 0.8% | 0.3% | 2.8× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 0.8% | 0.8% | 1.0× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 28.9 |
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 23.6 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 19.6 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 16.8 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 15.7 |
| A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm | 15.7 |
| A tyre seriously damaged | 14.2 |
| A tyre cords visible or damaged | 8.8 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Advisories
Not a fail yet, but likely to need attention soon.
| Item | Share of tests | vs typical |
|---|---|---|
| Tyre tread depth | 15.2% | 1.0× |
| Brake discs | 14.4% | 1.7× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 9.0% | 0.9× |
| Suspension arm bushes | 6.7% | 2.6× |
| Brake pads | 6.7% | 0.9× |
| Shock absorbers | 2.0% | 1.0× |
| Brake performance | 1.8% | 1.8× |
| Number plates | 1.0% | 1.1× |
Best and worst years
Polo 1.2 Petrol by year, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Other 2016 Polo engines
Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 82.2% | Beats 53% | C |
| 1.0 Petrol | 78.2% | Beats 22% | D |
| 1.8 Petrol | 82.4% | Beats 66% | B |
| 1.4 Diesel | 73.1% | Beats 15% | E |
| 1.4 Petrol | 81.7% | Beats 53% | C |
FAQ
What is the MOT pass rate of a 2016 Volkswagen Polo 1.2 petrol?
82.2% of MOT tests on the 2016 Volkswagen Polo 1.2 petrol were passed first time, from 209,333 tests. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 81.9%.
Is the 2016 Volkswagen Polo 1.2 petrol reliable?
On MOT results it is about average: it beats 53% of cars on UK roads, far better than older Polos with the same engine. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
What are the most common MOT failures on the 2016 Volkswagen Polo 1.2 petrol?
Suspension arm bushes (about 1 in 40 tests, 5.2 times the typical rate), tyre damage, windscreen wipers and headlight aim.
Which Volkswagen Polo 1.2 petrol years are best?
2015 and 2016 cars do best, beating about six in ten and just over half of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account. Cars from 2002 to 2014 all do worse than a typical car of their age, and 2018 cars do worst, beating only about one in eight.
Which 2016 Volkswagen Polo engine is best?
The 1.8 petrol, which beats about two in three cars on UK roads. The 1.2 and 1.4 petrol are about average; the 1.0 petrol is below average and the 1.4 diesel poor.
