Verdict
The Ford B-Max passes its MOT first time on 74.9% of tests, 3.8 points lower than a typical car of the same age and mileage (78.7%). That puts it ahead of 22% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2012 B-Max does best (beats 32% of cars) and the 2017 worst (beats 4%).
Of its engines, the 1.4 Petrol does best (beats 32%) and the 1.5 Diesel worst (beats 7%).
Better than average on brakes, body & structure.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 77.7% | Beats 27% | D |
| 1.0 Petrol | 74.6% | Beats 19% | E |
| 1.4 Petrol | 75.9% | Beats 32% | D |
| 1.5 Diesel | 67.7% | Beats 7% | E |
| 1.6 Diesel | 68.3% | Beats 18% | E |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Brake lights 5.3× typical
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Suspension ball joints 2.5× typical
Listen for knocks over speed bumps and feel for wandering or vague steering. - Tyre pressure warning (TPMS) 2.1× typical
Make sure no tyre-pressure warning light stays on after start-up. - Tyre damage & cracking
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Coil springs
Look behind each wheel for a snapped coil (often the bottom one) and listen for clunks over bumps. - Windscreen wipers
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brake lights | 7.4% | 1.4% | 5.3× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 3.1% | 3.0% | 1.0× |
| Coil springs | 2.5% | 1.9% | 1.3× |
| Suspension ball joints | 2.3% | 0.9% | 2.5× |
| Windscreen wipers | 2.1% | 2.1% | 1.0× |
| Tyre tread depth | 1.9% | 1.8% | 1.1× |
| Brake pads | 1.8% | 1.6% | 1.2× |
| Headlight aim | 1.8% | 2.0% | 0.9× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 1.4% | 1.2% | 1.2× |
| Windscreen washers | 1.2% | 1.5% | 0.8× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 69.8 |
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 26.1 |
| A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened | 25.3 |
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 21.1 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 19.4 |
| A tyre seriously damaged | 18.3 |
| A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm | 17.8 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 17.7 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2018 Ford B-Max1 engine78.9% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 78.9% | Beats 2% | E |
2017 Ford B-Max4 engines79.4% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 79.1% | Beats 4% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 80.8% | Beats 5% | E |
| 1.4 Petrol | 79.5% | Beats 4% | E |
| 1.5 Diesel | 72.7% | Beats 1% | E |
2016 Ford B-Max4 engines80.2% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 81.9% | Beats 22% | D |
| 1.0 Petrol | 79.3% | Beats 15% | E |
| 1.5 Diesel | 74.7% | Beats 7% | E |
| 1.4 Petrol | 83.0% | Beats 38% | D |
2015 Ford B-Max5 engines78.4% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 80.0% | Beats 28% | D |
| 1.0 Petrol | 77.4% | Beats 19% | E |
| 1.4 Petrol | 80.5% | Beats 36% | D |
| 1.6 Diesel | 74.2% | Beats 19% | E |
| 1.5 Diesel | 72.8% | Beats 10% | E |
2014 Ford B-Max5 engines74.5% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 77.3% | Beats 34% | D |
| 1.0 Petrol | 74.4% | Beats 26% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 76.4% | Beats 34% | D |
| 1.6 Diesel | 69.3% | Beats 15% | E |
| 1.5 Diesel | 63.3% | Beats 3% | E |
2013 Ford B-Max5 engines70.4% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 70.1% | Beats 25% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 73.2% | Beats 30% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 71.8% | Beats 31% | D |
| 1.6 Diesel | 65.9% | Beats 21% | D |
| 1.5 Diesel | 62.9% | Beats 11% | E |
2012 Ford B-Max5 engines68.9% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 68.2% | Beats 27% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 73.2% | Beats 44% | C |
| 1.4 Petrol | 71.4% | Beats 43% | C |
| 1.6 Diesel | 63.1% | Beats 22% | D |
| 1.5 Diesel | 63.1% | Beats 19% | E |
FAQ
What is the Ford B-Max MOT pass rate?
74.9% of MOT tests on the Ford B-Max were passed first time, based on 460,147 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2012–2018. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 78.7% of the time.
Is the Ford B-Max reliable?
On MOT results it rates D (below average): it passes first time less often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 22% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Ford B-Max year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2012 B-Max does best for its age and mileage: it beats 32% of cars on UK roads. The 2017 does worst: it beats 4%.
Which Ford B-Max engine is best?
Across all years, the 1.4 Petrol does best: it beats 32% of cars on UK roads. The 1.5 Diesel does worst: it beats 7%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Ford B-Max?
The most common failure items are brake lights, tyre damage & cracking, coil springs. Compared with similar cars, brake lights comes up 5.3× as often.