Verdict
The Ford C-Max passes its MOT first time on 67.4% of tests, about the same as a typical car of the same age and mileage (67.0%). That puts it ahead of 53% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2013 C-Max does best (beats 70% of cars) and the 2018 worst (beats 17%).
Of its engines, the 1.5 Diesel does best (beats 63%) and the 1.8 Diesel worst (beats 35%).
Better than average on seat belts & airbags.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 65.4% | Beats 55% | C |
| 1.6 Diesel | 68.0% | Beats 56% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 67.0% | Beats 56% | C |
| 1.0 Petrol | 81.8% | Beats 60% | C |
| 1.8 Petrol | 54.6% | Beats 42% | C |
| 1.5 Diesel | 82.6% | Beats 63% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 56.7% | Beats 41% | C |
| 1.8 Diesel | 53.1% | Beats 35% | D |
| 1.5 Petrol | 86.8% | Beats 21% | D |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Headlight bulbs & units 1.4× typical
Check dipped and main beam on both sides. - Brake pads 1.5× typical
Ask when the pads were last replaced and look for a brake-wear warning on the dash. - Suspension arm bushes 1.7× typical
Listen for knocks over speed bumps and feel for wandering or vague steering. - Tyre damage & cracking
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Tyre tread depth
Check every tyre, including the inner edge, has at least 3 mm of tread. Uneven wear can point to alignment or suspension problems.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tyre damage & cracking | 4.8% | 3.7% | 1.3× |
| Headlight aim | 4.3% | 3.7% | 1.2× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 3.6% | 2.6% | 1.4× |
| Tyre tread depth | 3.4% | 2.9% | 1.2× |
| Brake pads | 3.1% | 2.1% | 1.5× |
| Sidelights | 2.9% | 3.5% | 0.8× |
| Brake lights | 2.5% | 2.8% | 0.9× |
| Suspension arm bushes | 2.4% | 1.4% | 1.7× |
| Windscreen wipers | 2.3% | 2.4% | 0.9× |
| Windscreen washers | 2.2% | 2.4% | 0.9× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 43.3 |
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 40.8 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 34.0 |
| A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm | 30.4 |
| A tyre cords visible or damaged | 26.1 |
| Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 24.0 |
| A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 23.6 |
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 22.5 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2019 Ford C-Max3 engines83.3% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 82.1% | Beats 5% | E |
| 1.5 Petrol | 86.8% | Beats 21% | D |
| 1.5 Diesel | 83.1% | Beats 21% | D |
2018 Ford C-Max3 engines82.5% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 82.2% | Beats 12% | E |
| 1.5 Diesel | 83.2% | Beats 35% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 83.8% | Beats 24% | D |
2017 Ford C-Max4 engines85.0% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 84.4% | Beats 67% | B |
| 1.0 Petrol | 85.1% | Beats 61% | B |
| 1.6 Petrol | 86.5% | Beats 65% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 87.1% | Beats 81% | A |
2016 Ford C-Max4 engines82.9% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 82.0% | Beats 61% | B |
| 1.0 Petrol | 83.8% | Beats 65% | B |
| 1.6 Petrol | 84.4% | Beats 66% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 84.4% | Beats 75% | B |
2015 Ford C-Max5 engines80.1% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 75.8% | Beats 40% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 82.2% | Beats 65% | B |
| 1.5 Diesel | 81.3% | Beats 71% | B |
| 1.0 Petrol | 83.3% | Beats 75% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 82.1% | Beats 69% | B |
2014 Ford C-Max4 engines76.1% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 73.4% | Beats 47% | C |
| 1.6 Petrol | 79.1% | Beats 67% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 77.8% | Beats 62% | B |
| 1.0 Petrol | 79.7% | Beats 72% | B |
2013 Ford C-Max4 engines75.0% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 73.1% | Beats 67% | B |
| 1.6 Petrol | 77.2% | Beats 75% | B |
| 1.0 Petrol | 76.7% | Beats 74% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 76.4% | Beats 72% | B |
2012 Ford C-Max4 engines71.9% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 73.1% | Beats 69% | B |
| 1.6 Diesel | 70.3% | Beats 67% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 72.5% | Beats 68% | B |
| 1.0 Petrol | 71.6% | Beats 56% | C |
2011 Ford C-Max4 engines69.5% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 70.9% | Beats 71% | B |
| 1.6 Diesel | 67.9% | Beats 68% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 70.3% | Beats 70% | B |
| 1.8 Petrol | 63.4% | Beats 36% | D |
2010 Ford C-Max6 engines60.5% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 62.0% | Beats 46% | C |
| 1.8 Diesel | 54.1% | Beats 22% | D |
| 1.6 Diesel | 61.4% | Beats 52% | C |
| 1.8 Petrol | 61.9% | Beats 45% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 65.7% | Beats 54% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 57.3% | Beats 34% | D |
2009 Ford C-Max6 engines58.6% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 59.5% | Beats 50% | C |
| 1.8 Petrol | 60.9% | Beats 54% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 61.0% | Beats 44% | C |
| 1.8 Diesel | 53.7% | Beats 32% | D |
| 2.0 Diesel | 54.7% | Beats 34% | D |
| 1.6 Diesel | 57.3% | Beats 47% | C |
2008 Ford C-Max6 engines56.1% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 57.2% | Beats 48% | C |
| 1.8 Petrol | 56.6% | Beats 46% | C |
| 1.8 Diesel | 53.8% | Beats 41% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 57.6% | Beats 44% | C |
| 1.6 Diesel | 53.5% | Beats 41% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 52.8% | Beats 36% | D |
2007 Ford C-Max6 engines54.1% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 54.8% | Beats 44% | C |
| 1.8 Petrol | 54.4% | Beats 41% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 54.8% | Beats 37% | D |
| 1.8 Diesel | 51.6% | Beats 37% | D |
| 1.6 Diesel | 52.8% | Beats 41% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 53.0% | Beats 44% | C |
2006 Ford C-Max6 engines52.7% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 52.7% | Beats 42% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 53.7% | Beats 38% | D |
| 2.0 Diesel | 52.5% | Beats 47% | C |
| 1.8 Diesel | 51.3% | Beats 42% | C |
| 1.8 Petrol | 52.9% | Beats 39% | D |
| 1.6 Diesel | 51.7% | Beats 41% | C |
2005 Ford C-Max5 engines49.7% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 49.6% | Beats 36% | D |
| 1.8 Petrol | 50.8% | Beats 39% | D |
| 2.0 Diesel | 48.0% | Beats 37% | D |
| 1.6 Diesel | 50.2% | Beats 42% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 51.9% | Beats 45% | C |
2004 Ford C-Max4 engines47.7% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Petrol | 48.2% | Beats 36% | D |
| 1.6 Diesel | 47.4% | Beats 38% | D |
| 2.0 Diesel | 47.3% | Beats 40% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 48.2% | Beats 36% | D |
2003 Ford C-Max2 engines48.8% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Petrol | 48.9% | Beats 38% | D |
| 2.0 Diesel | 48.6% | Beats 46% | C |
FAQ
What is the Ford C-Max MOT pass rate?
67.4% of MOT tests on the Ford C-Max were passed first time, based on 1,232,485 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2003–2019. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 67.0% of the time.
Is the Ford C-Max reliable?
On MOT results it rates C (average): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 53% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Ford C-Max year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2013 C-Max does best for its age and mileage: it beats 70% of cars on UK roads. The 2018 does worst: it beats 17%.
Which Ford C-Max engine is best?
Across all years, the 1.5 Diesel does best: it beats 63% of cars on UK roads. The 1.8 Diesel does worst: it beats 35%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Ford C-Max?
The most common failure items are tyre damage & cracking, headlight aim, headlight bulbs & units. Compared with similar cars, headlight bulbs & units comes up 1.4× as often.