Verdict
The Ford Escort passes its MOT first time on 68.6% of tests, 1.8 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (66.9%). That puts it ahead of 60% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 1980 Escort does best (beats 100% of cars) and the 1997 worst (beats 12%).
Better than average on steering.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 70.1% | Beats 53% | C |
| 1.8 Diesel | 54.8% | Beats 51% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 88.4% | Beats 100% | A |
| 1.8 Petrol | 59.3% | Beats 18% | E |
| 1.3 Petrol | 72.7% | Beats 57% | C |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Exhaust emissions (catalyst)
Check past MOT emissions readings in the car's history: rising readings can mean catalyst or sensor problems. - Windscreen washers
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail. - Sidelights
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Brake performance
On the test drive, brake firmly: the car should stop straight with no pulsing through the pedal. - Tyre damage & cracking
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Component mounting prescribed areas | 6.3% | 3.3% | 1.9× |
| Drive shaft (CV) joints | 3.3% | 1.9% | 1.7× |
| Headlight aim | 3.3% | 4.1% | 0.8× |
| Prescribed areas | 3.1% | 1.4% | 2.2× |
| Exhaust emissions (catalyst) | 2.9% | 2.4% | 1.2× |
| Service brake imbalance | 2.8% | 1.9% | 1.5× |
| Windscreen washers | 2.7% | 3.3% | 0.8× |
| Sidelights | 2.7% | 3.2% | 0.8× |
| Windscreen wipers | 2.6% | 3.1% | 0.8× |
| Brake performance | 2.6% | 2.4% | 1.1× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| The strength or continuity of the load bearing structure within 30cm of any sub-frame, spring or suspension component mounting (a 'prescribed area') is significantly reduced or inadequately repaired | 66.5 |
| A transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc | 34.3 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 32.7 |
| Brakes imbalance across an axle such that the braking effort from any wheel is less than 70% of the maximum effort recorded from the other wheel on the same axle. | 30.7 |
| The strength or continuity of the load bearing structure within 30cm of any seat belt anchorage (a 'prescribed area') is significantly reduced or inadequately repaired | 30.5 |
| Emissions levels exceed default limits | 28.3 |
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 28.0 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 27.4 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2002 Ford Escort1 engine54.7% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Diesel | 54.7% | Beats 58% | C |
2001 Ford Escort1 engine54.9% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Diesel | 54.9% | Beats 56% | C |
2000 Ford Escort2 engines52.0% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 50.7% | Beats 17% | E |
| 1.8 Diesel | 54.3% | Beats 47% | C |
1999 Ford Escort2 engines55.0% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 54.5% | Beats 13% | E |
| 1.8 Diesel | 55.7% | Beats 17% | E |
1998 Ford Escort2 engines56.1% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 54.9% | Beats 12% | E |
| 1.8 Petrol | 57.3% | Beats 15% | E |
1997 Ford Escort2 engines57.5% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 56.0% | Beats 8% | E |
| 1.8 Petrol | 59.2% | Beats 17% | E |
1996 Ford Escort3 engines67.0% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 57.1% | Beats 10% | E |
| 2.0 Petrol | 82.7% | Beats 98% | A |
| 1.8 Petrol | 62.7% | Beats 26% | D |
1995 Ford Escort2 engines72.7% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 57.8% | Beats 8% | E |
| 2.0 Petrol | 88.0% | Beats 100% | A |
1994 Ford Escort2 engines73.8% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 58.1% | Beats 8% | E |
| 2.0 Petrol | 90.5% | Beats 100% | A |
1993 Ford Escort1 engine89.7% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 89.7% | Beats 100% | A |
1992 Ford Escort1 engine88.0% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 88.0% | Beats 100% | A |
1991 Ford Escort1 engine76.7% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 76.7% | Beats 76% | B |
1990 Ford Escort2 engines77.5% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 79.0% | Beats 83% | A |
| 1.3 Petrol | 72.7% | Beats 57% | C |
1989 Ford Escort1 engine77.9% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 77.9% | Beats 76% | B |
1988 Ford Escort1 engine77.6% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 77.6% | Beats 74% | B |
1987 Ford Escort1 engine78.0% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 78.0% | Beats 77% | B |
1986 Ford Escort1 engine80.8% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 80.8% | Beats 92% | A |
1985 Ford Escort1 engine84.0% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 84.0% | Beats 98% | A |
1983 Ford Escort1 engine84.1% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 84.1% | Beats 98% | A |
1980 Ford Escort1 engine92.4% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 92.4% | Beats 100% | A |
FAQ
What is the Ford Escort MOT pass rate?
68.6% of MOT tests on the Ford Escort were passed first time, based on 75,241 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 1980–2002. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 66.9% of the time.
Is the Ford Escort reliable?
On MOT results it rates C (average): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 60% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Ford Escort year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 1980 Escort does best for its age and mileage: it beats 100% of cars on UK roads. The 1997 does worst: it beats 12%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Ford Escort?
The most common failure items are component mounting prescribed areas, drive shaft (CV) joints, headlight aim. Compared with similar cars, component mounting prescribed areas comes up 1.9× as often.