Verdict
The Ford Fiesta passes its MOT first time on 66.5% of tests, against 70.7% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. That beats only 27% of cars on UK roads. Among small hatchbacks, the Honda Jazz, Toyota Yaris and Škoda Fabia do clearly better; the Vauxhall Corsa and Renault Clio do worse.
Year matters more than anything else. Cars first registered from 2018 on, the last generation of the Fiesta, beat just under half of cars, about average. 2009–2016 cars beat only about one in five, and 2015 and 2016 cars fewer than one in ten.
The weak spots are brake lights (about 2.6 times as many fails as a typical car, and about 6 times on 2015–2016 cars), suspension ball joints (about 2.6 times) and track rod ends (about twice).
Engine matters less than year: the 1.0 petrol in cars from 2018 on beats just under half of cars, but in 2012–2016 cars only about one in ten.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 63.7% | Beats 26% | D |
| 1.0 Petrol | 76.9% | Beats 16% | E |
| 1.4 Petrol | 60.1% | Beats 42% | C |
| 1.6 Petrol | 66.2% | Beats 31% | D |
| 1.4 Diesel | 55.4% | Beats 34% | D |
| 1.6 Diesel | 57.2% | Beats 24% | D |
| 1.5 Diesel | 65.5% | Beats 6% | E |
| 1.1 Petrol | 84.9% | Beats 44% | C |
| 1.3 Petrol | 52.3% | Beats 26% | D |
| 2.0 Petrol | 59.3% | Beats 61% | B |
| 1.5 Petrol | 85.3% | Beats 37% | D |
| 1.8 Diesel | 47.8% | Beats 32% | D |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Brake lights
The Fiesta's most common MOT fail, on about 6% of tests. Have someone press the brake and check every brake light, including the high-level one. - Suspension ball joints
Fail nearly 4 times as often as on a typical car on 2009–2017 Fiestas. Listen for knocks over speed bumps and feel for wandering or vague steering. - Track rod ends
Fail about 3 times as often as on a typical car on 2015–2016 cars. Feel for play or knocking in the steering and look for wear on the inner edges of the front tyres. - Coil springs
Fail about 3 times as often as on a typical car on 2015–2016 cars. Look behind each wheel for a snapped coil and listen for clunks over bumps. - Tyre pressure warning (TPMS)
Fails about twice as often as on a typical car on 2015–2016 cars. Make sure no tyre-pressure warning stays on after start-up. - Brake pipes
Fail about 2.5 times as often as on a typical car on 2002–2008 cars. Look underneath for heavily corroded brake pipes. - Airbag warning light
Rare, but about 4 times as common as on a typical car on cars from 2018 on. The airbag light should go out a few seconds after start-up.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brake lights | 6.0% | 2.3% | 2.6× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 4.2% | 3.5% | 1.2× |
| Headlight aim | 3.6% | 3.2% | 1.1× |
| Suspension ball joints | 3.6% | 1.4% | 2.6× |
| Sidelights | 2.9% | 2.8% | 1.1× |
| Tyre tread depth | 2.8% | 2.5% | 1.1× |
| Coil springs | 2.8% | 2.6% | 1.1× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 2.6% | 2.1% | 1.2× |
| Track rod ends | 2.5% | 1.3% | 1.9× |
| Windscreen washers | 2.3% | 2.2% | 1.1× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 56.5 |
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 48.0 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 36.4 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 28.4 |
| A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened | 28.2 |
| A tyre seriously damaged | 24.6 |
| A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 24.4 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 23.4 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2023 Ford Fiesta2 engines89.7% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 89.6% | Beats 41% | C |
| 1.5 Petrol | 90.1% | Beats 55% | C |
2022 Ford Fiesta3 engines90.8% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 90.9% | Beats 67% | B |
| 1.5 Petrol | 89.9% | Beats 55% | C |
| 1.1 Petrol | 92.1% | Beats 78% | B |
2021 Ford Fiesta3 engines87.6% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 87.5% | Beats 34% | D |
| 1.5 Petrol | 89.5% | Beats 65% | B |
| 1.1 Petrol | 89.0% | Beats 50% | C |
2020 Ford Fiesta4 engines85.3% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 85.3% | Beats 18% | E |
| 1.5 Petrol | 84.9% | Beats 18% | E |
| 1.5 Diesel | 84.6% | Beats 65% | B |
| 1.1 Petrol | 85.9% | Beats 18% | E |
2019 Ford Fiesta4 engines85.9% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 86.2% | Beats 47% | C |
| 1.1 Petrol | 85.8% | Beats 38% | D |
| 1.5 Petrol | 84.6% | Beats 34% | D |
| 1.5 Diesel | 83.2% | Beats 64% | B |
2018 Ford Fiesta4 engines85.2% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 85.6% | Beats 56% | C |
| 1.1 Petrol | 85.0% | Beats 48% | C |
| 1.5 Diesel | 80.7% | Beats 50% | C |
| 1.5 Petrol | 84.3% | Beats 47% | C |
2017 Ford Fiesta5 engines80.1% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 80.7% | Beats 19% | E |
| 1.2 Petrol | 80.6% | Beats 19% | E |
| 1.1 Petrol | 84.1% | Beats 45% | C |
| 1.5 Diesel | 72.2% | Beats 7% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 75.2% | Beats 4% | E |
2016 Ford Fiesta4 engines73.0% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol report → | 72.9% | Beats 3% | E |
| 1.2 Petrol | 75.2% | Beats 6% | E |
| 1.5 Diesel | 66.2% | Beats 3% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 74.2% | Beats 5% | E |
2015 Ford Fiesta5 engines72.7% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 72.9% | Beats 7% | E |
| 1.2 Petrol | 74.0% | Beats 10% | E |
| 1.5 Diesel | 65.9% | Beats 5% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 75.7% | Beats 16% | E |
| 1.6 Diesel | 66.8% | Beats 8% | E |
2014 Ford Fiesta5 engines70.8% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 71.6% | Beats 17% | E |
| 1.2 Petrol | 72.5% | Beats 21% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 74.0% | Beats 30% | D |
| 1.5 Diesel | 59.3% | Beats 3% | E |
| 1.6 Diesel | 63.1% | Beats 9% | E |
2013 Ford Fiesta7 engines67.9% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 68.1% | Beats 21% | D |
| 1.2 Petrol | 69.7% | Beats 28% | D |
| 1.5 Diesel | 59.7% | Beats 11% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 73.7% | Beats 42% | C |
| 1.6 Diesel | 60.4% | Beats 14% | E |
| 1.4 Diesel | 63.3% | Beats 28% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 67.2% | Beats 26% | D |
2012 Ford Fiesta7 engines64.8% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 64.7% | Beats 20% | E |
| 1.4 Petrol | 69.5% | Beats 37% | D |
| 1.4 Diesel | 62.6% | Beats 32% | D |
| 1.6 Diesel | 57.2% | Beats 15% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 63.9% | Beats 24% | D |
| 1.0 Petrol | 69.4% | Beats 38% | D |
| 1.5 Diesel | 59.1% | Beats 14% | E |
2011 Ford Fiesta5 engines63.1% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 62.1% | Beats 24% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 67.4% | Beats 44% | C |
| 1.4 Diesel | 61.1% | Beats 40% | C |
| 1.6 Diesel | 60.0% | Beats 37% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 61.5% | Beats 28% | D |
2010 Ford Fiesta5 engines59.0% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 59.0% | Beats 27% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 63.6% | Beats 42% | C |
| 1.4 Diesel | 53.6% | Beats 23% | D |
| 1.6 Diesel | 54.7% | Beats 28% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 58.7% | Beats 32% | D |
2009 Ford Fiesta7 engines57.0% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 56.7% | Beats 28% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 61.6% | Beats 45% | C |
| 1.4 Diesel | 51.6% | Beats 24% | D |
| 1.6 Diesel | 50.4% | Beats 21% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 56.3% | Beats 33% | D |
| 2.0 Petrol | 63.2% | Beats 65% | B |
| 1.3 Petrol | 55.8% | Beats 23% | D |
2008 Ford Fiesta6 engines57.0% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 57.2% | Beats 36% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 58.2% | Beats 40% | D |
| 1.4 Diesel | 54.0% | Beats 38% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 57.7% | Beats 37% | D |
| 1.6 Diesel | 53.3% | Beats 37% | D |
| 2.0 Petrol | 60.6% | Beats 59% | C |
2007 Ford Fiesta6 engines56.8% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 56.5% | Beats 39% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 57.4% | Beats 42% | C |
| 1.4 Diesel | 53.7% | Beats 43% | C |
| 1.6 Petrol | 59.7% | Beats 49% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 59.7% | Beats 61% | B |
| 1.6 Diesel | 55.1% | Beats 49% | C |
2006 Ford Fiesta6 engines54.4% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 54.1% | Beats 36% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 55.0% | Beats 39% | D |
| 1.4 Diesel | 50.7% | Beats 37% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 56.9% | Beats 43% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 58.3% | Beats 61% | B |
| 1.6 Diesel | 53.5% | Beats 49% | C |
2005 Ford Fiesta6 engines54.0% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 54.0% | Beats 40% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 54.1% | Beats 42% | C |
| 1.4 Diesel | 50.5% | Beats 42% | C |
| 1.6 Petrol | 55.1% | Beats 43% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 58.0% | Beats 63% | B |
| 1.6 Diesel | 53.1% | Beats 51% | C |
2004 Ford Fiesta4 engines53.0% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 52.6% | Beats 41% | C |
| 1.2 Petrol | 54.1% | Beats 46% | C |
| 1.4 Diesel | 49.5% | Beats 44% | C |
| 1.6 Petrol | 55.9% | Beats 45% | C |
2003 Ford Fiesta5 engines53.5% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 53.2% | Beats 44% | C |
| 1.2 Petrol | 53.9% | Beats 46% | C |
| 1.3 Petrol | 55.8% | Beats 51% | C |
| 1.4 Diesel | 50.8% | Beats 48% | C |
| 1.6 Petrol | 54.6% | Beats 49% | C |
2002 Ford Fiesta5 engines52.7% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 52.9% | Beats 43% | C |
| 1.3 Petrol | 53.6% | Beats 39% | D |
| 1.2 Petrol | 50.5% | Beats 22% | D |
| 1.4 Diesel | 51.8% | Beats 50% | C |
| 1.6 Petrol | 55.1% | Beats 51% | C |
2001 Ford Fiesta4 engines49.6% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 48.2% | Beats 16% | E |
| 1.3 Petrol | 49.1% | Beats 16% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 61.2% | Beats 67% | B |
| 1.8 Diesel | 47.8% | Beats 32% | D |
2000 Ford Fiesta4 engines49.2% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 47.4% | Beats 11% | E |
| 1.3 Petrol | 50.7% | Beats 16% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 59.2% | Beats 62% | B |
| 1.4 Petrol | 48.1% | Beats 12% | E |
1999 Ford Fiesta3 engines47.6% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 47.1% | Beats 7% | E |
| 1.3 Petrol | 48.5% | Beats 8% | E |
| 1.4 Petrol | 47.3% | Beats 7% | E |
1998 Ford Fiesta3 engines47.5% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 46.8% | Beats 3% | E |
| 1.3 Petrol | 49.6% | Beats 4% | E |
| 1.4 Petrol | 46.8% | Beats 3% | E |
1997 Ford Fiesta3 engines48.6% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 47.7% | Beats 2% | E |
| 1.3 Petrol | 51.2% | Beats 4% | E |
| 1.4 Petrol | 46.9% | Beats 3% | E |
1996 Ford Fiesta2 engines50.9% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 50.1% | Beats 3% | E |
| 1.3 Petrol | 52.3% | Beats 4% | E |
1995 Ford Fiesta2 engines59.8% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.3 Petrol | 56.6% | Beats 6% | E |
| 1.1 Petrol | 63.2% | Beats 22% | D |
1994 Ford Fiesta1 engine57.0% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.3 Petrol | 57.0% | Beats 6% | E |
1991 Ford Fiesta1 engine81.4% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 81.4% | Beats 94% | A |
1989 Ford Fiesta1 engine68.8% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.1 Petrol | 68.8% | Beats 29% | D |
1988 Ford Fiesta2 engines75.9% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 80.3% | Beats 88% | A |
| 1.1 Petrol | 71.3% | Beats 42% | C |
FAQ
What is the Ford Fiesta MOT pass rate?
66.5% of Ford Fiesta MOT tests were passed first time, from 12.1 million tests. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 70.7%, so the Fiesta does somewhat worse than typical.
Is the Ford Fiesta reliable?
On MOT results it is below average overall: it beats only 27% of cars on UK roads. Cars first registered from 2018 on do about as well as a typical car. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Ford Fiesta years are best?
Cars first registered from 2018 on: they beat just under half of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account, and 2018 cars just over half.
Which Ford Fiesta years should I avoid?
2015 and 2016 cars do worst of the recent years: they beat fewer than one in ten cars, failing far more often than typical on brake lights, coil springs, ball joints and track rod ends. Cars from 1996–2001 do about as badly, but few are left.
Which Ford Fiesta engine is best?
Of the common engines, the 1.1 petrol, almost all from 2017 on, does best, beating just under half of cars; the 1.5 diesel does worst. But the year of the car matters more than the engine: the 1.0 petrol beats about one in ten cars in 2012–2016 cars and just under half from 2018 on.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Ford Fiesta?
Brake lights (about 6% of tests), tyre damage, headlight aim and suspension ball joints.
