Verdict
The Ford Focus passes its MOT first time on 66.8% of tests, against 67.1% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. It beats 49% of cars on UK roads: about average. The VW Golf, Audi A3, Škoda Octavia, Toyota Auris and SEAT Leon do better; the Vauxhall Astra, Peugeot 308, Hyundai i30, Kia Ceed and Renault Megane do worse.
The best years are 2015–2017, the facelifted third generation, which beat about seven in ten cars. 2005–2014 cars sit a little below the middle, and cars from before 2005 beat only about one in three.
Cars from 2019 on beat just under half of cars. The 1.0 petrol fails on catalyst emissions about 13 times as often as a typical car, though that is still only about 1 in 60 tests; the 1.5 diesel fails on the engine warning light nearly 3 times as often.
Better than average on brakes and steering. Suspension arm bushes are the weak spot: about 1.6 times as many fails as a typical car, and about 2.5 times on 2005–2010 cars.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 59.5% | Beats 45% | C |
| 1.0 Petrol | 80.3% | Beats 57% | C |
| 1.6 Diesel | 62.5% | Beats 38% | D |
| 1.5 Diesel | 80.6% | Beats 65% | B |
| 1.8 Petrol | 55.9% | Beats 45% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 67.8% | Beats 61% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 68.2% | Beats 51% | C |
| 1.8 Diesel | 51.1% | Beats 40% | D |
| 2.5 Petrol | 71.6% | Beats 92% | A |
| 1.5 Petrol | 86.8% | Beats 81% | A |
| 1.4 Petrol | 50.4% | Beats 33% | D |
| 2.3 Petrol | 88.6% | Beats 76% | B |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Headlight aim
The Focus's most common MOT fail, on about 1 in 20 tests. Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Suspension arm bushes
Fail about 2.5 times as often as on a typical car on 2005–2010 cars. Listen for knocks over speed bumps and feel for wandering or vague steering. - Coil springs
Fail about 1.6 times as often as on a typical car on 2011–2018 cars. Look behind each wheel for a snapped coil and listen for clunks over bumps. - Tyre pressure warning (TPMS)
Fails nearly twice as often as on a typical car on 2011–2018 cars. Make sure no tyre-pressure warning stays on after start-up. - Indicator side repeaters
Fail about 2.5 times as often as on a typical car on 2011–2018 cars. Put the indicators on and check the small side repeaters on both sides. - Emissions and engine warning light
On cars from 2019 on, check past MOT emissions readings on the 1.0 petrol and make sure the engine warning light goes out after start-up, especially on the 1.5 diesel.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Headlight aim | 5.1% | 3.8% | 1.3× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 4.0% | 3.7% | 1.1× |
| Coil springs | 3.8% | 2.9% | 1.3× |
| Sidelights | 3.7% | 3.5% | 1.1× |
| Tyre tread depth | 3.4% | 2.9% | 1.2× |
| Brake lights | 2.6% | 2.7% | 1.0× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 2.6% | 2.6% | 1.0× |
| Windscreen washers | 2.5% | 2.4% | 1.0× |
| Suspension arm bushes | 2.1% | 1.3% | 1.6× |
| Brake pads | 1.7% | 2.1% | 0.8× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 50.5 |
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 41.3 |
| A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened | 38.5 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 34.3 |
| A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 29.6 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 25.2 |
| Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 23.0 |
| A headlamp or light source missing, inoperative or more than ½ not functioning in the case of LED | 21.7 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2023 Ford Focus2 engines89.9% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 89.8% | Beats 67% | B |
| 2.3 Petrol | 90.3% | Beats 61% | B |
2022 Ford Focus3 engines90.0% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 90.5% | Beats 76% | B |
| 1.5 Diesel | 85.3% | Beats 47% | C |
| 2.3 Petrol | 90.8% | Beats 68% | B |
2021 Ford Focus4 engines88.1% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 89.3% | Beats 67% | B |
| 1.5 Diesel | 85.1% | Beats 49% | C |
| 2.3 Petrol | 89.4% | Beats 62% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 84.9% | Beats 49% | C |
2020 Ford Focus5 engines86.6% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 87.8% | Beats 61% | B |
| 1.5 Diesel | 83.6% | Beats 40% | D |
| 1.5 Petrol | 89.7% | Beats 81% | A |
| 2.0 Diesel | 83.9% | Beats 33% | D |
| 2.3 Petrol | 86.2% | Beats 34% | D |
2019 Ford Focus5 engines83.9% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 83.4% | Beats 28% | D |
| 1.5 Diesel | 82.4% | Beats 54% | C |
| 1.5 Petrol | 87.7% | Beats 74% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 83.3% | Beats 48% | C |
| 2.3 Petrol | 85.4% | Beats 36% | D |
2018 Ford Focus6 engines84.7% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 85.1% | Beats 57% | C |
| 1.5 Diesel | 81.7% | Beats 59% | C |
| 1.5 Petrol | 88.2% | Beats 81% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 85.8% | Beats 63% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 83.7% | Beats 64% | B |
| 2.3 Petrol | 91.0% | Beats 83% | A |
2017 Ford Focus6 engines84.3% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 85.3% | Beats 71% | B |
| 1.5 Diesel | 81.2% | Beats 63% | B |
| 1.5 Petrol | 88.0% | Beats 88% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 86.1% | Beats 77% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 82.6% | Beats 67% | B |
| 2.3 Petrol | 88.4% | Beats 77% | B |
2016 Ford Focus8 engines82.2% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 83.3% | Beats 69% | B |
| 1.5 Diesel | 79.7% | Beats 66% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 80.8% | Beats 69% | B |
| 1.5 Petrol | 85.1% | Beats 80% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 83.3% | Beats 70% | B |
| 2.3 Petrol | 89.6% | Beats 94% | A |
| 1.6 Petrol | 82.5% | Beats 55% | C |
| 1.6 Diesel | 75.6% | Beats 36% | D |
2015 Ford Focus7 engines80.6% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol report → | 82.2% | Beats 73% | B |
| 1.5 Diesel | 79.2% | Beats 73% | B |
| 1.6 Petrol | 80.9% | Beats 58% | C |
| 1.6 Diesel | 76.0% | Beats 55% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 80.1% | Beats 75% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 83.3% | Beats 81% | A |
| 1.5 Petrol | 84.1% | Beats 83% | A |
2014 Ford Focus7 engines73.6% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 69.8% | Beats 37% | D |
| 1.0 Petrol | 76.0% | Beats 55% | C |
| 1.6 Petrol | 77.2% | Beats 56% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 77.2% | Beats 65% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 71.4% | Beats 43% | C |
| 1.5 Diesel | 78.7% | Beats 79% | B |
| 1.5 Petrol | 83.7% | Beats 90% | A |
2013 Ford Focus5 engines67.5% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 64.3% | Beats 30% | D |
| 1.0 Petrol | 69.2% | Beats 35% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 71.2% | Beats 40% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 72.1% | Beats 56% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 65.8% | Beats 34% | D |
2012 Ford Focus5 engines66.7% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 63.4% | Beats 43% | C |
| 1.6 Petrol | 69.1% | Beats 51% | C |
| 1.0 Petrol | 68.6% | Beats 47% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 65.3% | Beats 48% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 72.5% | Beats 68% | B |
2011 Ford Focus7 engines62.9% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 64.7% | Beats 45% | C |
| 1.6 Diesel | 59.6% | Beats 38% | D |
| 2.0 Diesel | 63.3% | Beats 47% | C |
| 1.8 Petrol | 66.1% | Beats 55% | C |
| 2.5 Petrol | 73.3% | Beats 71% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 66.0% | Beats 47% | C |
| 1.8 Diesel | 58.7% | Beats 41% | C |
2010 Ford Focus7 engines60.1% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 60.4% | Beats 41% | C |
| 1.6 Diesel | 55.3% | Beats 32% | D |
| 1.8 Petrol | 63.6% | Beats 59% | C |
| 2.5 Petrol | 77.1% | Beats 93% | A |
| 2.0 Diesel | 57.1% | Beats 36% | D |
| 2.0 Petrol | 66.1% | Beats 58% | C |
| 1.8 Diesel | 56.9% | Beats 40% | D |
2009 Ford Focus8 engines59.3% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 59.0% | Beats 46% | C |
| 1.6 Diesel | 55.6% | Beats 44% | C |
| 1.8 Petrol | 61.3% | Beats 56% | C |
| 1.8 Diesel | 55.4% | Beats 42% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 56.3% | Beats 41% | C |
| 2.5 Petrol | 77.2% | Beats 96% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 64.4% | Beats 60% | B |
| 1.4 Petrol | 54.8% | Beats 30% | D |
2008 Ford Focus8 engines57.8% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 58.2% | Beats 51% | C |
| 1.8 Petrol | 58.5% | Beats 52% | C |
| 1.8 Diesel | 53.4% | Beats 41% | C |
| 1.6 Diesel | 53.9% | Beats 44% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 62.0% | Beats 61% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 54.7% | Beats 44% | C |
| 2.5 Petrol | 70.3% | Beats 91% | A |
| 1.4 Petrol | 58.6% | Beats 50% | C |
2007 Ford Focus8 engines57.7% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 57.9% | Beats 54% | C |
| 1.8 Petrol | 57.7% | Beats 53% | C |
| 1.8 Diesel | 53.1% | Beats 45% | C |
| 2.5 Petrol | 68.4% | Beats 88% | A |
| 1.6 Diesel | 53.2% | Beats 45% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 60.8% | Beats 60% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 53.5% | Beats 44% | C |
| 1.4 Petrol | 54.4% | Beats 44% | C |
2006 Ford Focus8 engines56.9% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 56.7% | Beats 55% | C |
| 1.8 Diesel | 52.5% | Beats 48% | C |
| 2.5 Petrol | 68.5% | Beats 92% | A |
| 1.6 Diesel | 53.1% | Beats 50% | C |
| 1.8 Petrol | 56.5% | Beats 54% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 57.4% | Beats 56% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 53.0% | Beats 50% | C |
| 1.4 Petrol | 53.9% | Beats 46% | C |
2005 Ford Focus8 engines53.2% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 53.6% | Beats 48% | C |
| 1.6 Diesel | 49.9% | Beats 44% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 57.2% | Beats 60% | B |
| 1.8 Diesel | 48.9% | Beats 40% | D |
| 1.8 Petrol | 51.3% | Beats 39% | D |
| 2.0 Diesel | 50.5% | Beats 47% | C |
| 1.4 Petrol | 52.1% | Beats 43% | C |
| 2.5 Petrol | 67.9% | Beats 91% | A |
2004 Ford Focus5 engines49.8% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 49.8% | Beats 35% | D |
| 1.8 Diesel | 46.1% | Beats 33% | D |
| 1.8 Petrol | 49.6% | Beats 37% | D |
| 2.0 Petrol | 55.8% | Beats 59% | C |
| 1.4 Petrol | 48.4% | Beats 29% | D |
2003 Ford Focus5 engines48.7% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 47.3% | Beats 25% | D |
| 2.0 Petrol | 60.4% | Beats 68% | B |
| 1.8 Diesel | 44.8% | Beats 27% | D |
| 1.8 Petrol | 48.8% | Beats 31% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 46.0% | Beats 18% | E |
2002 Ford Focus5 engines48.2% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 48.0% | Beats 30% | D |
| 1.8 Petrol | 48.3% | Beats 34% | D |
| 1.8 Diesel | 45.3% | Beats 31% | D |
| 2.0 Petrol | 53.0% | Beats 50% | C |
| 1.4 Petrol | 47.7% | Beats 26% | D |
2001 Ford Focus5 engines48.9% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 49.3% | Beats 34% | D |
| 1.8 Petrol | 48.5% | Beats 34% | D |
| 2.0 Petrol | 48.5% | Beats 34% | D |
| 1.8 Diesel | 46.0% | Beats 34% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 49.9% | Beats 34% | D |
2000 Ford Focus5 engines47.8% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 48.9% | Beats 27% | D |
| 1.8 Petrol | 46.4% | Beats 25% | D |
| 2.0 Petrol | 48.6% | Beats 32% | D |
| 1.8 Diesel | 45.7% | Beats 31% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 50.3% | Beats 33% | D |
1999 Ford Focus5 engines46.0% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Petrol | 45.4% | Beats 17% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 46.1% | Beats 16% | E |
| 2.0 Petrol | 48.0% | Beats 25% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 45.1% | Beats 14% | E |
| 1.8 Diesel | 45.8% | Beats 27% | D |
1998 Ford Focus1 engine43.7% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Petrol | 43.7% | Beats 11% | E |
FAQ
What is the Ford Focus MOT pass rate?
66.8% of Ford Focus MOT tests were passed first time, from 8.7 million tests. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 67.1%, so the Focus is about average.
Is the Ford Focus reliable?
On MOT results it is about average: it beats 49% of cars on UK roads, and 2015–2017 cars do clearly better than average. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Ford Focus years are best?
2015–2017: these cars beat about seven in ten cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
Which Ford Focus years should I avoid?
Cars from before 2005 do worst: they beat only about one in three cars.
Which Ford Focus engine is best?
The 2.5 petrol (ST and RS, 2005–2011) beats more than nine in ten cars and the 1.5 petrol about eight in ten; the 2.3 petrol (RS and ST, 2016 on) beats about three in four. Of the most common engines, the 1.5 diesel beats about two in three and the 1.0 petrol more than half. The 1.4 petrol and 1.6 diesel do worst.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Ford Focus?
Headlight aim (about 1 in 20 tests), tyre damage, coil springs and sidelights.
