Verdict
The Ford Grand C-Max passes its MOT first time on 70.4% of tests, 3.1 points lower than a typical car of the same age and mileage (73.5%). That puts it ahead of 31% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2012 Grand C-Max does best (beats 52% of cars) and the 2016 worst (beats 15%).
Of its engines, the 1.6 Petrol does best (beats 57%) and the 1.0 Petrol worst (beats 14%).
Better than average on suspension, steering.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 66.2% | Beats 35% | D |
| 1.5 Diesel | 74.8% | Beats 15% | E |
| 2.0 Diesel | 68.5% | Beats 37% | D |
| 1.0 Petrol | 75.7% | Beats 14% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 67.9% | Beats 57% | C |
| 1.5 Petrol | 79.5% | Beats 2% | E |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Brake pads 2.0× typical
Ask when the pads were last replaced and look for a brake-wear warning on the dash. - Tyre damage & cracking 1.6× typical
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Brake lights 1.9× typical
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Windscreen wipers 1.5× typical
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail. - Tyre pressure warning (TPMS) 2.6× typical
Make sure no tyre-pressure warning light stays on after start-up. - Tyre tread depth
Check every tyre, including the inner edge, has at least 3 mm of tread. Uneven wear can point to alignment or suspension problems.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tyre damage & cracking | 5.7% | 3.6% | 1.6× |
| Brake pads | 4.4% | 2.2% | 2.0× |
| Tyre tread depth | 3.5% | 2.7% | 1.3× |
| Brake lights | 3.2% | 1.7% | 1.9× |
| Windscreen wipers | 3.1% | 2.1% | 1.5× |
| Headlight aim | 2.8% | 2.7% | 1.1× |
| Sidelights | 2.2% | 2.1% | 1.0× |
| Drive shaft (CV) joints | 2.1% | 1.0% | 2.1× |
| Windscreen washers | 1.9% | 1.9% | 1.0× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 1.5% | 1.8% | 0.8× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm | 42.4 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 35.3 |
| A tyre cords visible or damaged | 30.9 |
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 30.6 |
| Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 30.5 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 28.5 |
| A tyre seriously damaged | 25.9 |
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 22.6 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2019 Ford Grand C-Max3 engines76.7% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 74.8% | Beats 0% | E |
| 1.5 Petrol | 79.5% | Beats 2% | E |
| 1.5 Diesel | 78.0% | Beats 4% | E |
2018 Ford Grand C-Max2 engines75.0% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 74.8% | Beats 1% | E |
| 1.5 Diesel | 75.3% | Beats 3% | E |
2017 Ford Grand C-Max3 engines77.9% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 77.0% | Beats 16% | E |
| 1.0 Petrol | 79.2% | Beats 17% | E |
| 2.0 Diesel | 78.7% | Beats 26% | D |
2016 Ford Grand C-Max3 engines74.5% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 74.1% | Beats 14% | E |
| 1.0 Petrol | 75.4% | Beats 15% | E |
| 2.0 Diesel | 76.0% | Beats 23% | D |
2015 Ford Grand C-Max4 engines73.4% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 73.8% | Beats 26% | D |
| 1.6 Diesel | 70.8% | Beats 17% | E |
| 2.0 Diesel | 74.4% | Beats 26% | D |
| 1.0 Petrol | 77.3% | Beats 39% | D |
2014 Ford Grand C-Max4 engines68.9% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 67.7% | Beats 19% | E |
| 2.0 Diesel | 70.3% | Beats 26% | D |
| 1.0 Petrol | 72.5% | Beats 39% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 72.1% | Beats 35% | D |
2013 Ford Grand C-Max4 engines67.8% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 66.8% | Beats 37% | D |
| 2.0 Diesel | 67.7% | Beats 35% | D |
| 1.0 Petrol | 72.0% | Beats 59% | C |
| 1.6 Petrol | 69.8% | Beats 42% | C |
2012 Ford Grand C-Max3 engines66.7% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 65.2% | Beats 49% | C |
| 1.6 Petrol | 70.1% | Beats 62% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 66.4% | Beats 47% | C |
2011 Ford Grand C-Max3 engines63.5% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 62.2% | Beats 47% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 62.7% | Beats 46% | C |
| 1.6 Petrol | 66.0% | Beats 56% | C |
FAQ
What is the Ford Grand C-Max MOT pass rate?
70.4% of MOT tests on the Ford Grand C-Max were passed first time, based on 292,501 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2011–2019. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 73.5% of the time.
Is the Ford Grand C-Max reliable?
On MOT results it rates D (below average): it passes first time less often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 31% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Ford Grand C-Max year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2012 Grand C-Max does best for its age and mileage: it beats 52% of cars on UK roads. The 2016 does worst: it beats 15%.
Which Ford Grand C-Max engine is best?
Across all years, the 1.6 Petrol does best: it beats 57% of cars on UK roads. The 1.0 Petrol does worst: it beats 14%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Ford Grand C-Max?
The most common failure items are tyre damage & cracking, brake pads, tyre tread depth. Compared with similar cars, brake pads comes up 2.0× as often.