Verdict
The Ford Ka passes its MOT first time on 65.4% of tests, 6.8 points lower than a typical car of the same age and mileage (72.3%). That puts it ahead of 15% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2019 Ka does best (beats 58% of cars) and the 2007 worst (beats 2%).
Of its engines, the 1.2 Petrol does best (beats 28%) and the 1.3 Petrol worst (beats 2%).
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 72.0% | Beats 28% | D |
| 1.3 Petrol | 45.9% | Beats 2% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 47.0% | Beats 8% | E |
| 1.2 Diesel | 58.3% | Beats 25% | D |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Shock absorbers 4.5× typical
Push down hard on each corner: it should rebound once and settle. Look for oily dampers. - Suspension arm bushes 2.9× typical
Listen for knocks over speed bumps and feel for wandering or vague steering. - Brake lights 1.5× typical
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Exhaust system 2.0× typical
Listen for a blowing exhaust at start-up and look for heavy corrosion underneath. - Handbrake performance 1.9× typical
Check the handbrake holds the car firmly on a slope. - Tyre damage & cracking
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shock absorbers | 3.9% | 0.9% | 4.5× |
| Component mounting prescribed areas | 3.7% | 0.4% | 9.4× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 3.4% | 3.2% | 1.1× |
| Brake lights | 3.3% | 2.2% | 1.5× |
| Windscreen wipers | 3.2% | 2.4% | 1.3× |
| Headlight aim | 2.9% | 2.8% | 1.0× |
| Suspension arm bushes | 2.9% | 1.0% | 2.9× |
| Tyre tread depth | 2.7% | 2.0% | 1.4× |
| Windscreen washers | 2.7% | 2.0% | 1.3× |
| Sidelights | 2.5% | 2.3% | 1.1× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 57.6 |
| The strength or continuity of the load bearing structure within 30cm of any sub-frame, spring or suspension component mounting (a 'prescribed area') is significantly reduced or inadequately repaired | 40.1 |
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 31.6 |
| Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 30.6 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 29.0 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 27.4 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 26.5 |
| A shock absorber damaged to the extent that it does not function or showing signs of severe leakage | 22.9 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2019 Ford Ka1 engine88.6% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 88.6% | Beats 58% | C |
2018 Ford Ka1 engine84.7% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 84.7% | Beats 25% | D |
2017 Ford Ka1 engine86.0% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 86.0% | Beats 55% | C |
2016 Ford Ka1 engine78.5% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 78.5% | Beats 8% | E |
2015 Ford Ka1 engine76.5% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 76.5% | Beats 9% | E |
2014 Ford Ka1 engine75.3% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 75.3% | Beats 22% | D |
2013 Ford Ka1 engine72.3% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 72.3% | Beats 29% | D |
2012 Ford Ka2 engines69.4% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 69.5% | Beats 31% | D |
| 1.2 Diesel | 63.2% | Beats 18% | E |
2011 Ford Ka2 engines66.8% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 67.1% | Beats 35% | D |
| 1.2 Diesel | 60.6% | Beats 23% | D |
2010 Ford Ka2 engines61.6% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 61.8% | Beats 28% | D |
| 1.2 Diesel | 56.6% | Beats 23% | D |
2009 Ford Ka3 engines60.1% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 60.5% | Beats 33% | D |
| 1.2 Diesel | 56.2% | Beats 30% | D |
| 1.3 Petrol | 52.6% | Beats 3% | E |
2008 Ford Ka3 engines48.7% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.3 Petrol | 48.5% | Beats 2% | E |
| 1.2 Petrol | 55.6% | Beats 19% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 47.6% | Beats 2% | E |
2007 Ford Ka2 engines46.3% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.3 Petrol | 46.3% | Beats 2% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 46.9% | Beats 3% | E |
2006 Ford Ka2 engines46.5% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.3 Petrol | 46.1% | Beats 2% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 50.9% | Beats 9% | E |
2005 Ford Ka2 engines44.3% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.3 Petrol | 43.1% | Beats 2% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 48.2% | Beats 9% | E |
2004 Ford Ka2 engines43.2% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.3 Petrol | 42.4% | Beats 2% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 45.4% | Beats 9% | E |
2003 Ford Ka2 engines43.9% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.3 Petrol | 43.6% | Beats 4% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 44.9% | Beats 10% | E |
2002 Ford Ka1 engine44.4% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.3 Petrol | 44.4% | Beats 4% | E |
2001 Ford Ka1 engine45.3% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.3 Petrol | 45.3% | Beats 4% | E |
2000 Ford Ka1 engine47.2% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.3 Petrol | 47.2% | Beats 4% | E |
1999 Ford Ka1 engine48.8% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.3 Petrol | 48.8% | Beats 4% | E |
1998 Ford Ka1 engine50.2% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.3 Petrol | 50.2% | Beats 4% | E |
1997 Ford Ka1 engine56.6% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.3 Petrol | 56.6% | Beats 9% | E |
FAQ
What is the Ford Ka MOT pass rate?
65.4% of MOT tests on the Ford Ka were passed first time, based on 1,758,826 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 1997–2019. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 72.3% of the time.
Is the Ford Ka reliable?
On MOT results it rates E (poor): it passes first time less often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 15% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Ford Ka year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2019 Ka does best for its age and mileage: it beats 58% of cars on UK roads. The 2007 does worst: it beats 2%.
Which Ford Ka engine is best?
Across all years, the 1.2 Petrol does best: it beats 28% of cars on UK roads. The 1.3 Petrol does worst: it beats 2%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Ford Ka?
The most common failure items are shock absorbers, component mounting prescribed areas, tyre damage & cracking. Compared with similar cars, component mounting prescribed areas comes up 9.4× as often.