Verdict
The Ford Kuga passes its MOT first time on 80.0% of tests, against 77.1% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. It beats 69% of cars on UK roads: better than average. The VW Tiguan, Toyota RAV4, Honda CR-V and Škoda Karoq do better; the Hyundai Tucson, Kia Sportage, Nissan Qashqai and Peugeot 3008 do worse.
It stays ahead as it ages: about 2–3 percentage points better than a typical car of the same age and mileage at 3–5 years old, and about 3–4 points better from 7 years on.
The best years are 2013–2017, which beat about eight in ten cars, and cars from 2022 on do even better, beating nearly nine in ten; the 2.5 hybrid beats more than eight in ten. 2008–2012 cars sit a little above the middle, let down mainly by coil springs, which fail on about 1 in 11 tests.
2019 and 2020 are the weakest recent years, beating just over half: on 2019 cars indicator side repeaters fail on about 1 in 59 tests, nearly 9 times the typical rate. Better than average on suspension and body.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 77.8% | Beats 71% | B |
| 1.5 Petrol | 85.9% | Beats 63% | B |
| 1.5 Diesel | 84.6% | Beats 60% | C |
| 2.5 Hybrid | 90.2% | Beats 85% | A |
| 1.6 Petrol | 80.0% | Beats 79% | B |
| 2.5 Petrol | 65.6% | Beats 54% | C |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Brake pads
With tyre damage, the Kuga's most common MOT fail, on about 1 in 37 tests (1.3 times the typical rate). Look through the wheels at the pad thickness and listen for grinding. - Coil springs
On 2008–2012 cars they fail on about 1 in 11 tests, 2.2 times the typical rate. Look behind each wheel for a snapped coil and listen for clunks over bumps. - Sidelights
Fail about 1.6 times as often as on a typical car. Walk around with all the lights on. - Indicator side repeaters
Fail about twice as often as on a typical car on 2013–2019 cars and nearly 9 times on 2019 cars. Put the indicators on and check the small repeaters on both sides. - Tyre pressure warning (TPMS)
Fails about 1.7 times as often as on a typical car, and nearly 5 times on cars from 2020 on. Make sure no tyre-pressure warning stays on after start-up. - Engine warning light
On cars from 2020 on it fails about 1.7 times as often as on a typical car. It should go out once the engine starts; if it stays on, get the fault codes read.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tyre damage & cracking | 2.6% | 3.5% | 0.8× |
| Brake pads | 2.6% | 2.0% | 1.3× |
| Sidelights | 2.5% | 1.6% | 1.6× |
| Tyre tread depth | 2.3% | 2.4% | 1.0× |
| Windscreen wipers | 2.0% | 2.1% | 1.0× |
| Windscreen washers | 1.8% | 1.7% | 1.1× |
| Headlight aim | 1.8% | 2.4% | 0.7× |
| Coil springs | 1.5% | 1.8% | 0.9× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 1.1% | 1.4% | 0.8× |
| Brake lights | 0.9% | 1.3% | 0.7× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm | 25.2 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 23.4 |
| A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 22.8 |
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 19.5 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 17.9 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 17.7 |
| A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened | 15.2 |
| A tyre seriously damaged | 14.8 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2023 Ford Kuga2 engines91.6% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Hybrid | 91.5% | Beats 92% | A |
| 1.5 Petrol | 91.8% | Beats 87% | A |
2022 Ford Kuga4 engines91.5% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Hybrid | 92.2% | Beats 96% | A |
| 1.5 Diesel | 89.6% | Beats 71% | B |
| 1.5 Petrol | 91.9% | Beats 86% | A |
| 2.0 Diesel | 91.0% | Beats 81% | A |
2021 Ford Kuga4 engines88.2% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Hybrid | 88.4% | Beats 73% | B |
| 1.5 Diesel | 86.9% | Beats 50% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 88.3% | Beats 63% | B |
| 1.5 Petrol | 90.3% | Beats 77% | B |
2020 Ford Kuga4 engines87.0% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 87.4% | Beats 60% | B |
| 1.5 Diesel | 85.9% | Beats 41% | C |
| 1.5 Petrol | 87.0% | Beats 46% | C |
| 2.5 Hybrid | 88.2% | Beats 69% | B |
2019 Ford Kuga3 engines85.6% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 86.6% | Beats 69% | B |
| 1.5 Petrol | 85.6% | Beats 42% | C |
| 1.5 Diesel | 82.2% | Beats 27% | D |
2018 Ford Kuga3 engines85.8% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 87.0% | Beats 83% | A |
| 1.5 Petrol | 86.1% | Beats 61% | B |
| 1.5 Diesel | 83.9% | Beats 58% | C |
2017 Ford Kuga3 engines85.8% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 86.5% | Beats 89% | A |
| 1.5 Diesel | 84.3% | Beats 71% | B |
| 1.5 Petrol | 85.9% | Beats 68% | B |
2016 Ford Kuga3 engines83.2% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 82.9% | Beats 77% | B |
| 1.5 Petrol | 84.8% | Beats 75% | B |
| 1.5 Diesel | 81.9% | Beats 65% | B |
2015 Ford Kuga2 engines81.3% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 81.0% | Beats 76% | B |
| 1.5 Petrol | 84.0% | Beats 80% | A |
2014 Ford Kuga3 engines78.3% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 78.1% | Beats 76% | B |
| 1.6 Petrol | 81.0% | Beats 79% | B |
| 1.5 Petrol | 81.6% | Beats 81% | A |
2013 Ford Kuga2 engines76.1% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 76.0% | Beats 81% | A |
| 1.6 Petrol | 77.9% | Beats 79% | B |
2012 Ford Kuga2 engines66.7% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 66.7% | Beats 54% | C |
| 2.5 Petrol | 70.3% | Beats 59% | C |
2011 Ford Kuga2 engines63.6% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 63.6% | Beats 53% | C |
| 2.5 Petrol | 66.3% | Beats 52% | C |
2010 Ford Kuga2 engines60.6% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 60.5% | Beats 54% | C |
| 2.5 Petrol | 62.6% | Beats 53% | C |
2009 Ford Kuga1 engine60.4% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 60.4% | Beats 62% | B |
2008 Ford Kuga1 engine61.8% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 61.8% | Beats 70% | B |
FAQ
What is the Ford Kuga MOT pass rate?
80.0% of Ford Kuga MOT tests were passed first time, from 2.0 million tests. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 77.1%.
Is the Ford Kuga reliable?
On MOT results it is better than average: it beats 69% of cars on UK roads and passes more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage at every MOT. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Ford Kuga years are best?
2013–2017 cars beat about eight in ten cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account, and cars from 2022 on do even better, beating nearly nine in ten.
Which Ford Kuga years should I avoid?
No year does badly, but 2010–2012 cars sit around the middle, beating about half of cars, mainly because of broken coil springs. 2019 and 2020 are the weakest recent years.
Which Ford Kuga engine is best?
The 2.5 hybrid (2020 on) beats more than eight in ten cars. The 2.0 diesel, the most common engine, beats seven in ten overall and about eight in ten in 2013–2019 cars; the 1.5 petrol and 1.5 diesel do a little less well, beating about six in ten.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Ford Kuga?
Brake pads and tyre damage (each about 1 in 37–38 tests), sidelights and tyre tread depth.