Verdict
The Ford Mondeo passes its MOT first time on 64.7% of tests, 2.2 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (62.5%). That puts it ahead of 60% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2016 Mondeo does best (beats 84% of cars) and the 2006 worst (beats 45%).
Of its engines, the 1.5 Diesel does best (beats 76%) and the 1.8 Petrol worst (beats 41%).
Better than average on visibility, seat belts & airbags.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 66.2% | Beats 61% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 60.6% | Beats 60% | C |
| 1.8 Petrol | 51.5% | Beats 41% | C |
| 1.8 Diesel | 58.1% | Beats 55% | C |
| 2.2 Diesel | 58.9% | Beats 60% | B |
| 1.6 Diesel | 68.7% | Beats 60% | C |
| 1.5 Diesel | 80.1% | Beats 76% | B |
| 1.5 Petrol | 86.5% | Beats 87% | A |
| 1.6 Petrol | 69.1% | Beats 66% | B |
| 2.5 Petrol | 60.6% | Beats 67% | B |
| 3.0 Petrol | 59.8% | Beats 70% | B |
| 2.0 Hybrid | 85.1% | Beats 84% | A |
| 2.3 Petrol | 66.3% | Beats 73% | B |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Suspension arm bushes 1.4× typical
Listen for knocks over speed bumps and feel for wandering or vague steering. - Exhaust system 1.4× typical
Listen for a blowing exhaust at start-up and look for heavy corrosion underneath. - Tyre damage & cracking
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Sidelights
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Tyre tread depth
Check every tyre, including the inner edge, has at least 3 mm of tread. Uneven wear can point to alignment or suspension problems.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tyre damage & cracking | 4.8% | 3.9% | 1.2× |
| Headlight aim | 4.3% | 4.5% | 1.0× |
| Sidelights | 4.0% | 4.5% | 0.9× |
| Tyre tread depth | 3.6% | 3.5% | 1.0× |
| Brake pads | 2.9% | 2.5% | 1.2× |
| Brake lights | 2.5% | 3.2% | 0.8× |
| Suspension arm bushes | 2.4% | 1.7% | 1.4× |
| Exhaust system | 2.3% | 1.6% | 1.4× |
| Handbrake performance | 2.2% | 2.3% | 1.0× |
| Windscreen wipers | 2.1% | 2.5% | 0.8× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 43.6 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 42.9 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 36.0 |
| A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 30.0 |
| A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm | 27.7 |
| A tyre cords visible or damaged | 23.7 |
| A tyre seriously damaged | 22.7 |
| Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 22.1 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2021 Ford Mondeo2 engines84.4% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 83.3% | Beats 44% | C |
| 2.0 Hybrid | 85.7% | Beats 58% | C |
2020 Ford Mondeo2 engines84.3% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 84.0% | Beats 58% | C |
| 2.0 Hybrid | 84.8% | Beats 58% | C |
2019 Ford Mondeo3 engines83.9% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 83.2% | Beats 66% | B |
| 2.0 Hybrid | 85.3% | Beats 79% | B |
| 1.5 Petrol | 85.4% | Beats 57% | C |
2018 Ford Mondeo5 engines83.9% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 83.5% | Beats 76% | B |
| 1.5 Diesel | 80.6% | Beats 68% | B |
| 1.5 Petrol | 88.1% | Beats 85% | A |
| 2.0 Hybrid | 85.7% | Beats 91% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 86.9% | Beats 72% | B |
2017 Ford Mondeo5 engines83.5% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 83.7% | Beats 83% | A |
| 1.5 Diesel | 81.1% | Beats 75% | B |
| 1.5 Petrol | 87.0% | Beats 85% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 88.0% | Beats 87% | A |
| 2.0 Hybrid | 85.3% | Beats 94% | A |
2016 Ford Mondeo5 engines82.3% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 82.1% | Beats 85% | A |
| 1.5 Diesel | 80.8% | Beats 80% | A |
| 1.5 Petrol | 86.6% | Beats 90% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 86.5% | Beats 88% | A |
| 2.0 Hybrid | 83.9% | Beats 95% | A |
2015 Ford Mondeo6 engines80.5% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 80.3% | Beats 83% | A |
| 1.6 Diesel | 77.6% | Beats 75% | B |
| 1.5 Diesel | 77.3% | Beats 70% | B |
| 1.5 Petrol | 85.8% | Beats 91% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 86.6% | Beats 94% | A |
| 2.0 Hybrid | 84.5% | Beats 97% | A |
2014 Ford Mondeo4 engines73.1% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 73.4% | Beats 65% | B |
| 1.6 Diesel | 70.7% | Beats 55% | C |
| 1.6 Petrol | 80.9% | Beats 85% | A |
| 2.2 Diesel | 75.4% | Beats 69% | B |
2013 Ford Mondeo4 engines69.9% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 70.1% | Beats 64% | B |
| 1.6 Diesel | 67.6% | Beats 56% | C |
| 1.6 Petrol | 78.0% | Beats 79% | B |
| 2.2 Diesel | 72.2% | Beats 67% | B |
2012 Ford Mondeo5 engines67.8% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 67.7% | Beats 64% | B |
| 1.6 Diesel | 65.6% | Beats 59% | C |
| 2.2 Diesel | 69.5% | Beats 69% | B |
| 1.6 Petrol | 73.7% | Beats 73% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 73.9% | Beats 76% | B |
2011 Ford Mondeo6 engines65.7% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 65.2% | Beats 66% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 69.0% | Beats 67% | B |
| 1.6 Diesel | 63.1% | Beats 56% | C |
| 2.2 Diesel | 67.5% | Beats 71% | B |
| 1.8 Diesel | 62.4% | Beats 54% | C |
| 1.6 Petrol | 71.0% | Beats 73% | B |
2010 Ford Mondeo5 engines61.8% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 61.9% | Beats 61% | B |
| 1.8 Diesel | 59.3% | Beats 49% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 65.0% | Beats 61% | B |
| 2.2 Diesel | 64.8% | Beats 72% | B |
| 2.3 Petrol | 66.7% | Beats 65% | B |
2009 Ford Mondeo7 engines60.4% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 59.4% | Beats 60% | C |
| 1.8 Diesel | 59.5% | Beats 59% | C |
| 2.2 Diesel | 63.5% | Beats 73% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 63.8% | Beats 66% | B |
| 1.6 Petrol | 62.3% | Beats 59% | C |
| 2.3 Petrol | 69.8% | Beats 80% | A |
| 2.5 Petrol | 68.4% | Beats 83% | A |
2008 Ford Mondeo7 engines58.4% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 57.3% | Beats 59% | C |
| 1.8 Diesel | 57.2% | Beats 58% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 61.1% | Beats 65% | B |
| 2.2 Diesel | 61.0% | Beats 69% | B |
| 2.3 Petrol | 65.3% | Beats 73% | B |
| 1.6 Petrol | 56.8% | Beats 49% | C |
| 2.5 Petrol | 67.8% | Beats 86% | A |
2007 Ford Mondeo9 engines54.4% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 53.3% | Beats 47% | C |
| 1.8 Petrol | 52.5% | Beats 38% | D |
| 1.8 Diesel | 54.3% | Beats 50% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 58.5% | Beats 59% | C |
| 2.2 Diesel | 52.7% | Beats 46% | C |
| 2.5 Petrol | 66.1% | Beats 83% | A |
| 1.6 Petrol | 56.1% | Beats 50% | C |
| 2.3 Petrol | 65.1% | Beats 72% | B |
| 3.0 Petrol | 59.1% | Beats 58% | C |
2006 Ford Mondeo5 engines52.5% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 48.3% | Beats 33% | D |
| 2.2 Diesel | 52.3% | Beats 49% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 57.9% | Beats 59% | C |
| 1.8 Petrol | 53.9% | Beats 48% | C |
| 3.0 Petrol | 60.9% | Beats 68% | B |
2005 Ford Mondeo5 engines51.7% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 47.9% | Beats 36% | D |
| 1.8 Petrol | 52.1% | Beats 44% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 57.3% | Beats 61% | B |
| 2.2 Diesel | 51.4% | Beats 50% | C |
| 3.0 Petrol | 61.4% | Beats 74% | B |
2004 Ford Mondeo6 engines50.6% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 46.5% | Beats 36% | D |
| 1.8 Petrol | 50.3% | Beats 43% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 54.6% | Beats 57% | C |
| 3.0 Petrol | 60.2% | Beats 74% | B |
| 2.2 Diesel | 53.8% | Beats 61% | B |
| 2.5 Petrol | 57.9% | Beats 62% | B |
2003 Ford Mondeo5 engines50.6% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 46.8% | Beats 38% | D |
| 2.0 Petrol | 53.2% | Beats 53% | C |
| 1.8 Petrol | 50.9% | Beats 45% | C |
| 3.0 Petrol | 56.2% | Beats 63% | B |
| 2.5 Petrol | 54.4% | Beats 54% | C |
2002 Ford Mondeo5 engines51.6% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 53.3% | Beats 54% | C |
| 1.8 Petrol | 50.0% | Beats 44% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 48.6% | Beats 45% | C |
| 2.5 Petrol | 53.5% | Beats 54% | C |
| 3.0 Petrol | 58.4% | Beats 68% | B |
2001 Ford Mondeo4 engines51.5% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 52.8% | Beats 50% | C |
| 1.8 Petrol | 49.5% | Beats 37% | D |
| 2.0 Diesel | 47.5% | Beats 39% | D |
| 2.5 Petrol | 56.4% | Beats 61% | B |
2000 Ford Mondeo3 engines50.7% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 50.4% | Beats 31% | D |
| 1.8 Petrol | 44.2% | Beats 14% | E |
| 2.5 Petrol | 59.0% | Beats 62% | B |
1999 Ford Mondeo3 engines50.8% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 50.7% | Beats 26% | D |
| 1.8 Petrol | 47.3% | Beats 17% | E |
| 2.5 Petrol | 56.2% | Beats 45% | C |
1998 Ford Mondeo2 engines52.3% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 52.2% | Beats 25% | D |
| 1.8 Petrol | 52.4% | Beats 26% | D |
1997 Ford Mondeo2 engines56.5% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 58.4% | Beats 40% | C |
| 1.8 Petrol | 54.4% | Beats 26% | D |
1996 Ford Mondeo2 engines56.1% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Petrol | 54.5% | Beats 20% | E |
| 2.0 Petrol | 57.9% | Beats 34% | D |
1995 Ford Mondeo1 engine55.9% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Petrol | 55.9% | Beats 19% | E |
FAQ
What is the Ford Mondeo MOT pass rate?
64.7% of MOT tests on the Ford Mondeo were passed first time, based on 2,058,117 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 1995–2021. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 62.5% of the time.
Is the Ford Mondeo reliable?
On MOT results it rates B (good): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 60% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Ford Mondeo year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2016 Mondeo does best for its age and mileage: it beats 84% of cars on UK roads. The 2006 does worst: it beats 45%.
Which Ford Mondeo engine is best?
Across all years, the 1.5 Diesel does best: it beats 76% of cars on UK roads. The 1.8 Petrol does worst: it beats 41%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Ford Mondeo?
The most common failure items are tyre damage & cracking, headlight aim, sidelights. Compared with similar cars, suspension arm bushes comes up 1.4× as often.