Verdict
The Ford Mustang passes its MOT first time on 84.8% of tests, about the same as a typical car of the same age and mileage (84.6%). That puts it ahead of 53% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2008 Mustang does best (beats 100% of cars) and the 2019 worst (beats 5%).
Better than average on lights & electrics, suspension, body & structure.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5.0 Petrol | 85.9% | Beats 32% | D |
| 2.3 Petrol | 80.6% | Beats 18% | E |
| 4.6 Petrol | 83.8% | Beats 99% | A |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Handbrake performance 10.2× typical
Check the handbrake holds the car firmly on a slope. - Suspension ball joints 2.9× typical
Listen for knocks over speed bumps and feel for wandering or vague steering. - Wheel bearings 3.8× typical
Listen for a hum or drone that rises with speed. - Exhaust emissions (catalyst) 2.0× typical
Check past MOT emissions readings in the car's history: rising readings can mean catalyst or sensor problems. - Tyre damage & cracking
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Windscreen wipers
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Handbrake performance | 4.7% | 0.5% | 10.2× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 3.0% | 2.6% | 1.1× |
| Windscreen wipers | 1.7% | 2.1% | 0.8× |
| Tyre tread depth | 1.6% | 1.2% | 1.4× |
| Windscreen washers | 1.3% | 1.2% | 1.1× |
| Suspension ball joints | 1.1% | 0.4% | 2.9× |
| Headlight aim | 1.0% | 1.7% | 0.6× |
| Number plates | 0.9% | 0.2% | 4.6× |
| Exhaust emissions (catalyst) | 0.6% | 0.3% | 2.0× |
| Sidelights | 0.5% | 0.6% | 0.8× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| Parking brake efficiency below minimum requirement | 22.8 |
| A tyre cords visible or damaged | 18.5 |
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 17.0 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 15.7 |
| Parking brake inoperative on one side | 14.3 |
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 13.3 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 12.8 |
| A tyre seriously damaged | 11.3 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2022 Ford Mustang1 engine91.1% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5.0 Petrol | 91.1% | Beats 39% | D |
2021 Ford Mustang1 engine88.1% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5.0 Petrol | 88.1% | Beats 12% | E |
2020 Ford Mustang1 engine86.8% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5.0 Petrol | 86.8% | Beats 9% | E |
2019 Ford Mustang1 engine84.8% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5.0 Petrol | 84.8% | Beats 5% | E |
2018 Ford Mustang2 engines84.9% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5.0 Petrol | 85.8% | Beats 26% | D |
| 2.3 Petrol | 81.5% | Beats 12% | E |
2017 Ford Mustang2 engines85.1% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5.0 Petrol | 86.2% | Beats 42% | C |
| 2.3 Petrol | 81.4% | Beats 17% | E |
2016 Ford Mustang2 engines83.7% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5.0 Petrol | 85.2% | Beats 44% | C |
| 2.3 Petrol | 79.9% | Beats 23% | D |
2015 Ford Mustang1 engine87.5% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5.0 Petrol | 87.5% | Beats 79% | B |
2008 Ford Mustang1 engine85.9% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4.6 Petrol | 85.9% | Beats 100% | A |
2007 Ford Mustang1 engine83.6% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4.6 Petrol | 83.6% | Beats 99% | A |
2006 Ford Mustang1 engine83.1% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4.6 Petrol | 83.1% | Beats 100% | A |
2005 Ford Mustang1 engine83.0% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4.6 Petrol | 83.0% | Beats 100% | A |
FAQ
What is the Ford Mustang MOT pass rate?
84.8% of MOT tests on the Ford Mustang were passed first time, based on 64,270 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2005–2022. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 84.6% of the time.
Is the Ford Mustang reliable?
On MOT results it rates C (average): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 53% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Ford Mustang year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2008 Mustang does best for its age and mileage: it beats 100% of cars on UK roads. The 2019 does worst: it beats 5%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Ford Mustang?
The most common failure items are handbrake performance, tyre damage & cracking, windscreen wipers. Compared with similar cars, handbrake performance comes up 10.2× as often.